Recommended Video:

Student-athletes from the Shepaug Valley High School sports program earned accolades June 6 during the school's annual athletic awards ceremony.

Highlighting the evening before a near-capacity crowd was the introduction of Nathan Ong and Clara Wolfe as the recipients of Region 12's top individual sports awards.

Clara earned the Joseph Babcock Award as the most accomplished girl athlete over the past four years while Nathan claimed the Charles McGinnis Award as the top boy athlete.

Nathan and Clara had earlier taken center stage as Shepaug's top scholar-athletes as recngozxed statewide by the CIAC.

Athletic Director Matt Perachi also presented the Michael's Achivement Cup for state Class S to Shepaug principal Kim Gallo. The Michael's Cup is given each year to schools in respective divisions based on their overall athletic program.

Among the team distinctions noted during the upbeat, two-hour program were Berkshire League sportsmanship honors bestowed on the Spartan field hockey and boys' basketball teams.

Spartan athletes earned a cumulative 127-136-1 record for their 16 varsity teams during the 2013-14 campaign, led by swimming's 14-2 ledger and girls' tennis' 12-5 record.

Honored for their athletic accomplishments during the 2013-14 school year:

Scholar-Athlete Award

Nathan Ong and Clara Wolfe.

Joseph Babcock Award

Clare Wolfe.

Charles McGinnis Award

Nathan Ong.

All-State

Sarah Stratton (girls' soccer); Clara Wolfe (girls' cross country); Andrew Loya (ice hockey); Colin Decker (swimming); and Samatha Moravsky (girls' track & field).

Berkshire League

All-Stars

Girls' cross country -- Clara Wolfe.

Field hockey -- Kelsey Johnson, Hannah Redstone and Veronica Winthrop.

Girls' soccer -- Caroline Kelly and Sarah Stratton.

Ice hockey (SWC/SCC) -- Andrew Loya.

Swimming -- Ken Buell, Colin Decker, Clayton Firmender, David Geyer, Kelsey Hall, Haley Pesce, Freddie Pitcher, Margot Wilhelm and Clara Wolfe.

Baseball -- Travis Fitch and Logan Racz.

Softball -- Kelsey Johnson.

Golf -- Rob McCarthy and Griffin Ylagan.

Girls' tennis -- Caroline Kelly.

Girls' track & field -- Kelsey Hall, Samantha Moravsky, Samathan Patrick, Kaitlyn Smith and Margot Wilhelm.

------

Award winners (based on Shepaug's athletic awards point system)

1,000 (trophy)

Kelsey Hall, Kimberly Valentine and Clara Wolfe.

800 (plaque)

Kelsey Hall, Summer Mercier, Nathan Ong and Kimberly Valentine.

600 (plaque)

Allison Drzal, Clayton Firmender, Travis Fitch, David Gayer, Kelsey Johnson, Alex Kleisner, Sam Krebs, Andrew Loya, Rob McCarthy, Molly Mercier, Summer Mercier, Kailee Munson, Bria Noone, Freddie Pitcher, Hannah Redstone, Josh Reutzel, Jemma Roche, Mairead Rosa, Kaithlyn Smith, Taylor Weston and Margot Wilhelm.

450 (varsity jacket)

Alden Cain, Ray Cook, David DeMeo, Travis Fitch, David Geyer, Will Harris, Sam Jones, Caroline Kelly, Ryan LaMay, Sean Leveille, Andrew Loya, Tia Martino, Tom McCluskey, Wes Meeker, Molly Mercier, Brianna Miller, Samantha Moravsky, Bria Noone, Daniel Ong, Haley Pesce, Freddie Pitcher, Jemma Roche, Clayton Schneider, Kaitlyn Smith, Christian Stuart, Emma Virbickas, Taylor Weston, Margot Wilhelm, Sarah Williams, Stephen Williams and Griffin Ylagan.

Student-athletes also received award pins and varsity letters for their contributions to the Shepaug sports program.

For more photos, see updates at www.newmilfordspectrum.com.

Norm Cummings