Region 12 students at Shepaug Valley High School have been recognized as honor students for the second marking period of the 2010-11 school year.

SENIORS

First honors

Tarryn Bartkus, Claudia Bierce, Lillian Bogue, Aimee Cowan, Alana Crumrine, Patrick Firmender, Rosemary Galinski, Aidan Galligan, Matthew Griffith, Callie Huber, Eric Hungerford, Elizabeth Kleisner, Alexis Lopriore, James O'Donnell, Bruna Pires, Christine Putnam, Linnea Quist, Mirriah Rebillard, William Steers, Jesse Steinmetz, Sarah Swanson, Cooper Swenson, Kelly Voelpel, Meghan White and Emily Zibell.

Second honors

Edward Anderson, Dillon Austin, Daniel Bisignano, Brett Burman, Jordan Butler, Gwendolyn Clair, Jessica Cook, Evan Corrigan, Paloma Criollo, Linden Crumrine, Jamie Davenport, Matthew Dever, Aaron Dwyer, Adam Giess, Sarah Good, Joseph Guliano, Gregory Harris, Sarah Irwin, Ariana Lowe, Mario Michel, Alexandra Moravsky, Everett O'Reilly-Narciso, Tyler Palmese, Alexandra Pepper, Lane Peterson and Jeffrey Semenetz.

JUNIORS

First honors

Catherine Alexander, Elyse Andrews, Ariana Brighenti, Gina DeMeo, Mary Dillon, Melinda Fragomeli, Brittany Hartman, Jennifer Isaac, Lindsay Isaac, Edward Kelly, Colleen Koslosky, Jeffrey Lewis, Tiffany O'Rourke, Nichole Parzuchowski, Kathryn Paul, Mathi Smith, Isabel Steiner, Andrew Stern and Brendan Welsh.

Second honors

Shannon Bartkus, Dakota Brennan, Dylan Clark, Kiera Lee Cloutier, Ava Coploff, Katherine Coyne, Aydan Crumrine, Connor Cushnie, Griffin DeCaro, Madeline DeGrazia, Elizabeth Eichen, Daniel Foote, Gregory Gollsneider, Alexander Howe, Brian Hungerford, Jessica Lee, Shaun Lynch, Margaux Maxwell, Megan Patrick, Carson Scovin, Antone Souza, Taylor Walsh and Christopher Windebank.

SOPHOMORES

First honors

Quaid Cain, Emily Deanne, Lillian Fair, Adrienne Fedyna-Dembeck, James Freeland, Lucas Guliano, William Heyne, Peyton Kay, Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren, Mia Landegren, Tyler Leslie, Bridget McCarthy, Kimberly Pepper, Kirby Peters, Kevin Pratt, Ellery Rourk, Benjamin Steers, Emily Svenningsen, Kelley Swenson, Amanda Taylor, Oliver Taylor and Richard Wilhelm.

Second honors

Gregory Alex, Sydney Alworth, Emily Anderson, Thomas Andrews, Samantha Bisignano, Elliott Bogue, Ian Bowman, Stephen Brighenti, Jack Brotherton, Dennis Buell, Katherine Butler, Frederic Cheney, Kathryn DeWitte, Ryan Diller, Jessica Dumas, Emily Giarrano, Anthony Graziani, Melissa Harel, Sean Irwin, Justin Isaac, Zachary Johnson, Grace Kellogg, Michael Korniewicz, Kelby Lawson, Ethan Lindblom, Christopher Lowe, Brooke Parker, Bryan Pullaro, Kellen Rikhoff, Juan Salazar, Jessica Solomon, Matthew Stager, Kelly Sullivan, Gregory Valentine, Rachel Vallerie, Hayley Virbickas, Vanessa Wolfe and Spencer Ylagan.

FRESHMEN

First honors

Alexander Amato, Anthony Amato, Briana Anderson, Samuel Blitt, Kayley Bresson, Emily Chin, Amy Dwyer, Claire Hagen, Kelsey Hall, William Harris, Michael Leslie, Thomas McCluskey, Kailee Munson, Nathan Ong, Maria Quilli, Hannah Redstone, Shaelyn Rourk, Melissa Serra, Kimberly Valentine, Dana Walker, Taylor Weston, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

Second honors

Kyle Clark, Chase Davenport, Hanna Demarco, Ashley Dirienzo, Dylan Fairbairn, Rebekah Genua, Kyle Goldstein, Bryar Gollsneider, Sean Greene, Stephen Haecker, Zoe Heimbrock, Caroline Hermans, Randall Holman, Samuel Iannucci, Cameron Ingram, Taryssa Kilian, Aaron Laranetto, Jozef Lepelley, Mitchell Lillard, Justin Madden, Tia Martino, Summer Mercier, Renata Merino, Serena Monteleone, Warren Pitcher, Courtney Quirk, Joshua Reutzel, Nathaniel Steers, Katherine Tracy, Jordan Walker, Larissa Walsh, Alexander White, Taylor White, Michael Yedowitz and Sara Zeerip.