Many students at Sherman School recently received academic awards at a June 23 ceremony.

Eighth grade -- honor roll for all four marking periods: Ava Andos, Olivia Beauregard, Anika Berger, Jack Bilbrough, Robert Cammarano, Marchello Carlucci, Carley Chemero, Stephen Conrad, Cassidy Cope, Meredith Cowan, Antonio DiMaggio, Shayna Fielding, Molly Fitzpatrick, Kyle Galaida, Sidney Gerken, Alexander Gleason, Saige Grazia, Garrett Grill, Lauren Holihan, Robert Holub, Melanie Horkan, Emma Hunniford, Fletcher Hyslop, Kenneth Jordan, Branden Kappes, Julia LaVia, Edonis Lekaj, Madeleine LePelley, Ryan Lewis, Briana Madden-Gurry, Luke McFadden, Brianna Miller, Samuel Nast, Vincent Pallisco, James Pollack, Kierstyn Raines, Meaghan Reilly, Jenna Roche, Ashley Rossetti, Olivia Seegers, Samantha Seiden, Dylan Shiland, Mikaela Stager, Daniel Taylor, Kyle Thomson, Samantha Thuesen, Amanda Webber, Loren Winters and Justin Zank.

Seventh grade - honor roll for all four marking periods: Wyatt Amorin, Elizabeth Amory, Patrick Asendorf, Monica Baxter, Cezzanne Bies, Isaac Bogarat, Nicholas Calbi, Claire Cardillo, Kyra Danish, Alex Darinzo, Jack Day, Michael DeLease, Nathalie Diller, Hamison Foley, Jessica Gleason, Alyssa Griolli, Clare Head, Mark Heinonen, Kady Hoffman, Lauren Jellen, David Jellen, Mitchell Kellett, Andrew Kuhn, Morgan Laucius, Adrian Lekaj, Shannon Miller, Samantha Moravsky, Hannah Noto, Harrison Patzelt, Hans Petersen, Kelly Quinn, Spencer Ranno, Sarah Ristevski, Maribeth Seeger, Ryan Silk, Kiersten Sirowich, William Stetson, Jake Thomas, Dana Wachsmuth and Erin Walsh.

Rosalie Baxter: Rachael Cammarano (sixth grade), David Jellen (seventh grade) and Brianna Miller (eighth grade).

Beuts Character: Julia Malsin.

Rose Bouton: Elizabeth Swanson (sixth grade), Kierstan Sirowich (seventh grade), Madeleine LePelley and Alexander Gleason (eighth grade).

Guido Tino: Daniel Taylor.

Eighth grade awards

Rosemarie Seligmann Creative Writing: Loren Winters.

Jean Foster Memorial: Robert Cammarano and Saige Grazia.

Giddings-Warwick: Samuel Nast and Samantha Thuesen.

Jackie Crawford: Aya Andos and Olivia Seegers.

Daniel J. Murphy-MIP: Emma Hunniford and Justin Zank.

Sara Hackett: Loren Winter.

Daughters of the American Revolution Citizenship: Molly Fitzpatrick.

Daughters of the American Revolution History: Mikaela Stager.

Fine Arts: Anika Berger and James Pollack.

Kemp Mandeville Memorial Music Scholarship: Fletcher Hyslop.

Nancy Broughel Leadership: Emma Hunniford.

Ann Magoun Memorial: Olivia Beauregard and Meaghan Reilly.

"Bud" Faust Friendship: Stephen Conrad, Kyle Galaida and Sidney Gerken.

Rob Silk: Madeleine LePelley, Samuel Nast and Mikaela Stager.

John O'Connor Fitness: Marchello Carlucci and Saige Grazia.

Student Council: Ava Andos (excellence in honors algebra), Mikaela Stager (excellence in elementary algebra), Antonio DiMaggio and Robert Holub (excellence in physical education), Saige Grazia (excellence in art), Cassidy Cope and Ashley Rossetti (excellence in introduction to Spanish), Anika Berger (excellence in Spanish and excellence in Spanish), Molly Fitzpatrick (excellence in social studies and excellence in language arts) and Fletcher Hyslop and Sam Nast (excellence in music).

Students of the Year: Molly Fitzpatrick and Emma Hunniford.

Principal's Award: Ava Andos, Anika Berger, Meredith Cowan, Molly Fitzpatrick, Kierstyn Raines, Mikaela Stager (highest honors all four marking periods for grades seven and eight), Stephen Conrad, Melanie Horkan, Luke McFadden, James Pollack and Olivia Seegers (high or highest honors for all marking periods for grades seven and eight).

Faculty: Molly Fitzpatrick.

High school awards

Sherman Higher Education Merit Scholarship: Kathleen Norell.

Mary Hadlow Scholarship: Allison Mandeville.

Anah Munch: Alexandra Moravsky.

Ann Magoun Memorial Award: Conor Stuhrcke and Emily Zibell.