Sherman School graduated 42 students in its Class of 2029 during a June 12 ceremony held at Veterans Field.

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, a special ceremony involving social distancing and masks was held. Students and their families decorated a vehicle and were assigned a particular parking space at Veterans Field. Students received their certificates and a special lawn sign with their name on it while wearing masks and being called up one at a time.

Listed here are the graduates and the many students who received honors at the end of the school year.

GRADUATES

Hannah Bauer, Nathaniel Bruzinski, Joseph Castaldo, Drew Colesworthy, Douglas Conrad, Quinn Delamere, Caleb Delohery, Katherine Devine, Francesco Di Blasi, Hunter Dretel, Andrew Fazzone, Dominic Fazzone, Kayla Febbraio, Daniella Frick, Haley Fuller, Morgan Gallagher, Liam Gordon, Gabriel Greene, Isabel Greene, Roman Hanley, Devin Harris-Keohane, Michael Hatcher, Samuel Head, Tijana Kanacki, Brady Kean, Erlind Lekaj, Dominic Lombardo, Aidan Mendell, Leia Mikita, Alexis Murray, Gabrielle Neunzig, Jose Ordinas-Lewis, Sameena Piel, William Records, Summer Ribisl, Maximus Riccardi, Justin Ruffler, Donina Sprance, Emilia Swan, Harrison Sypko, Lenna Viola and Kyler Willis.

SIXTH-, SEVENTH- & EIGHTH-GRADE AWARDS

Walking in Julia Malsin’s Footsteps: Summer Ribisl.

Rosalie Baxter Awards: Aspen Enger (grade 6), Nicolena LeRose (grade 7) and Erlind Lekaj (grade 8).

“BEUTS” Character Award: Fiona Ruffler.

Rose Bouton Award: Itai Huizinga(grade 6), Darcy McCrary (grade 7) and Samuel Head and Summer Ribisl (grade 8).

Guido Tino Award: Mateo Ordinas-Lewis.

EIGHTH-GRADE AWARDS

Student of the Year Award: Annabelle McLean and Micayla Tarby.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Remington Hafer and Nicole Schutz.

Faculty Award: Quinn Davis.

Rosemarie Seligmann Creative Writing Award: Emilia Swan

Jean Foster Memorial Award: Andrew Fazzone and Morgan Gallagher.

Giddings-Warwick Writing Award: Maximus Riccardi.

Jackie Crawford Award: Hannah Bauer and Summer Ribisl.

Daniel J. Murphy-MIP Award: Michael Hatcher and Sameena Piel.

Sara Hackett Award: Lenna Viola.

D.A.R. Citizenship Award: Annabelle McLean.

D.A.R. History Award: Tyler Hodges.

Kemp Mandeville Memorial Music Scholarship: Douglas Conrad.

Fine Arts Award: Quinn Delamere and Haley Fuller.

.Pat Warde Eighth Grade Memorial Scholarship: Francesco Di Blasi and Leia Mikita.

“Bud” Faust Friendship Award: Daniella Frick and Alexis Murray.

Nancy Broughel Leadership Award: Brady Kean.

Student Council Awards: Douglas Conrad (excellence in algebra); Gabriel Greene (excellence in grade eight math); Gabriel Greene and Alexis Murray (excellence in physical education); Kayla Febbraio (excellence in art); Douglas Conrad and Aidan Mendell (excellence in Spanish); Isabel Greene (excellence in social studies); Douglas Conrad and Emilia Swan (excellence in language arts); Michael Hatcher and Nathaniel Bruzinski (excellence in music), Annabelle McLean and Isabel Greene (excellence in science) and Emilia Swan (excellence in health).

Rob Silk Award: Michael Hatcher and Quinn Delamere.

John O’Connor Fitness Award: Isabel Greene and Justin Ruffler.

Student of the Year Award: Isabel Greene and Michael Hatcher.

Principal’s Award (high): Hannah Bauer, Katherine Devine, Francesco Di Blasi, Mateo Ordinas-Lewis and Sameena Piel.

Principal’s Award (highest): Douglas Conrad, Isabel Greene, Michael Hatcher, Aidan Mendell and Maximus Riccardi.

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

SVA Walter B. Wriston Scholarship: Marisa Shiland.

Sherman Higher Education Merit Scholarship: Elizabeth Neunzig.

Mary Hadlow Scholarship Award: Gianluca LeClerc.

T.J. Lobraico Award: Benjamin Matthews

Anah Munch Award: Hannah Clark.

Pat Warde High School Scholarship: Elizabeth Neunzig.