Sherman School graduated 40 students in its Class of 2018 during a recent ceremony at the school.

Listed here are the graduates and the many students who received honors during a recent academic awards ceremony.

GRADUATES

Jennifer Arena, Rodney Benitez, Sophia Caraluzzi, Maya Clancy, Courtney DaCunha, Gwyneth Enright, Dean Faulds, Graham Faulds, Nicholas Fazzone, Carolina Febbraio, Kayla Fierko, Eilish Foy, Sloan Gubner, Susan Hackett, Bleart Lekaj, Casey Lenihan, Alexa Lobraico, Alex Lukse, Gracie Marello, Dana McKechnie, Kate O’Farrell, Keven O’Farrell, Lilly O’Farrell, Ella Penna, Maximus Piel, Avery Predham, Brooke Predham, Brandon Rey, John Romano, Liam Scanlon, Riley Setzler, Kierstin Shelters, Juliana-Marie Sullivan, Christopher Suttmeier, Andrew Sypko, Brielle Vore, Ava Waldmann, Grayson Weisner, James Wise and Liam Zondervan.

SIXTH-, SEVENTH- & EIGHTH-GRADE AWARDS

Walking in Julia Malsin’s Footsteps: Riley Setzler.

Rosalie Baxter Awards: Summer Ribisl (grade 6), Wayne Frick (grade 7) and Juliana Sullivan (grade 8).

“BEUTS” Character Award: Isabel Greene.

Rose Bouton Award: Sameena Piel (grade 6), Annabelle McLean (grade 7) and Kate O’Farrell and Maximus Piel (grade 8).

Guido Tino Award: Graham Faulds.

EIGHTH-GRADE AWARDS

Students of the Year Award: Eilish Foy.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Kayla Fierko and Sloan Gubner.

Faculty Award: Susan Hackett.

Rosemarie Seligmann Creative Writing Award: Riley Setzler.

Fine Arts Award: Brandon Rey and James Wise.

Jean Foster Memorial Award: Kayla Fierko and Liam Scanlon.

Giddings-Warwick Writing Award: Eilish Foy.

Jackie Crawford Award: Maximus Piel and Riley Setzler.

Daniel J. Murphy-MIP Award: John Romano.

Sara Hackett Award: Susan Hackett and Lilly O’Farrell.

D.A.R. Citizenship Award: Maya Clancy.

D.A.R. History Award: Susan Hackett.

Kemp Mandeville Memorial Music Scholarship: Maya Clancy.

Sherman Chamber Ensemble: Nathan Collins and Julia Frey.

.Pat Warde Eighth Grade Memorial Scholarship: Sophia Caraluzzi.

“Bud” Faust Friendship Award: Sophia Caraluzzi and Graham Faulds.

Secretary of State Excellence in Citizenship Award: Susan Hackett.

Nancy Broughel Leadership Award: Kate O’Farrell.

Student Council Awards: Kate O’Farrell (excellence in honors, algebra); Susan Hackett(excellence in grade eight math); Courtney DaCunha and Bleart Lekaj (excellence in physical education); Maximus Piel (excellence in art); Sophia Caraluzzi (excellence in Spanish); Susan Hackett (excellence in social studies); Eilish Foy (excellence in language arts); Sloan Gubner (excellence in music) and Eilish Foy (excellence in science).

Rob Silk Award: Maximus Piel.

John O’Connor Fitness Award: Graham Faulds, Eilish Foy and Liam Scanlon.

Principal’s Award (high): Sophia Caraluzzi, Maya Clancy, Kate O’Farrell, Brandon Rey and Brielle Vore.

Principal’s Award (highest): Eilish Foy, Susan Hackett and Liam Scanlon.

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS

SVA Walter B. Wriston Scholarship: Randy Benitez, Celine Przypek, Michael Tarby and Drew Von Werne.

Sherman Higher Education Merit Scholarship: Darcy Cook.

Mary Hadlow Scholarship Award: Meaghan Reilly.

T.J. Lobraico Award: Kelli Lynn Souza.

Pat Warde High School Scholarship: Drew Von Werne.