Students who earned high honors all year:

Grade 12

Aimee Cowan, Rosemary Galinski, Aidan Galligan, Matthew Griffith, Callie Huber, Elizabeth Kleisner, Alexis Lopriore, Christine Putnam, Mirriah Rebillard, Cooper Swenson, Kelly Voelpel and Emily Zibell.

Grade 11

Catherine Alexander, Ariana Brighenti, Gina DeMeo, Melinda Fragomeli, Brittany Hartman, Jennifer Isaac, Lindsay Isaac, Edward Kelly, Colleen Koslosky, Nichole Parzuchowski, Kathryn Paul, Mathi Smith, Isabel Steiner and Andrew Stern.

Grade 10

Emily Deane, James Freeland, Lucas Guliano, William Heyne, Peyton Kay, Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren, Mia Landegren, Bridget McCarthy, Kirby Peters, Kevin Pratt, Ellery Rourk, Benjamin Steers, Emily Svenningsen, Oliver Taylor and Richard Wihelm.

Grade 9

Alexander Amato, Anthony Amato, Emily Chin, Amy Dwyer, Claire Hagen, Kelsey Hall, William Harris, Michael Leslie, Thomas McCluskey, Kailee Munson, Nathan Ong, Maria Quilli, Hannah Redstone, Shaelyn Rourk, Melissa Serra, Kimberly Valentine, Dana Walker, Taylor Weston, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

Strong academic commitment credits: Rosemary Galinski.

English: Callie Huber (outstanding commitment to learning), Aidan Galligan (unique and penetrating insights into world literature), Jesse Steinmetz (extraordinary enthusiasm in the pursuit of the art of writing), Matthew Griffith (seriousness of purpose, thoughtfulness and accomplishment), Evan Garrity (evolution of ideas and improvement in the art of writing), Henry Guaman (English language learner).

Social studies: William Steers (DAR Good Citizenship Award), Gregory Harris (DAR Outstanding Student in American History), Sarah Swanson (achievement and involvement in social studies), Tarryn Bartkus (achievement and involvement in history), Gina DeMeo (University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award and the Award in the humanities and social sciences).

World language: Lillian Bogue (award for excellence in Spanish), Bruna Pires (excellence in world languages award) and Catherine Alexander (award of excellence in French).

Fine arts: Alana Crumrine and Linden Crumrine (Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award), Samuel Blitt (excellence in drawing), Alexandra Pepper (excellence in drawing and painting), Callie Huber (excellence in chorus), Jesse Steinmetz (excellence in band), Jozef Lepelley (excellence in strings), Jamie Davenport, Callie Huber and Elizabeth Kleisner (best actress), Aaron Dwyer and Everett O'Reilly-Narciso (best actor), Alana Crumrine (dedication and care of props) and Sarah Good (production manager extraordinaire).

Career and technology: Nichole Parzuchowski (excellence in wood tech), Kevin Pratt (excellence in CADD), Kenneth Heyne (excellence in photography), Sarah Good (excellence in graphic technology), Tarryn Bartkus (Arthur M. Scoville Business Award), Mia Landegren (Richard Tyler Horrigan Excellence in Architectural Drawing Award).

Technology: Brendan Dwyer and Daniel Hatstat (outstanding achievement in computer technology).

Physical education: Kathryn Paul and Matthew Stager.

Mathematics: Clara Wolfe (grade 9), Kevin Pratt (grade 10), Lindsay Isaac (grade 11), Matthew Griffith (grade 12), all for excellence in math achievement and commitment; Ryan Diller (grades 9-10), Gregory Harris (grades 11-12), for American Mathematics Competitions.

Science: Edward Kelly (Bausch & Lomb Award), Jennifer Isaac (Rensselaer Math & Science Award), Aimee Cowan (Outstanding Senior Science Award), Aidan Galligan (Senior Science Scholastic Award).

President's Education: Tarryn Bartkus, Lillian Bogue, Aimee Cowan, Alana Crumrine, Rosemary Galinski, Aidan Galligan, Matthew Griffith, Gregory Harris, Callie Huber, Elizabeth Kleisner, Alexis Lopriore, Christine Putnam, Mirriah Rebillard, Jesse Steinmetz and Kelly Voelpel (outstanding academic excellence) and Edward Anderson (outstanding academic achievement).

SPECIAL AWARDS

Litchfield County Superintendents: Brendan Dwyer and William Steers.

CABE Student Leadership: Linnea Quist and Jesse Steinmetz.

Litchfield Bancorp Scholarship: Edward Anderson.

Washington Business Association: Evan Garrity.

Delta Kappa Gamma Book Grant: Bruna Pires.

Scholar Athlete: Matthew Griffith and Alexis Lopriore.

Harold A. Anson: Jamie Davenport.

Theodore C. Alex: Alexandra Moravsky.

Russell Sage: Elyse Andrews and Gina DeMeo.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut: Edward Kelly.

Harvard Radcliff Club of Northern Connecticut: Jennifer Isaac.

St. Mark's Church: Cooper Swenson.

Curtiss T. Woodruff: Dillon Austin.

Smith Club Book: Melinda Fragomelli.

Washington Fire Department Ladies' Auxiliary: Colleen Lavaway and Mirriah Rebillard.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship: Patrick Firmender and Sarah Irwin.

Lois Marsh Memorial Award, SVEA: James O'Donnell.

Shepaug Youth Association: Rosemary Galinski and Eric Hungerford.

High School Heroes Scholarship: Bruna Pires.

American Legion Good Citizen: Gregory Harris.

Dr. Rose & Dr. Justin Ahamad Humanitarian: Emily Zibell.

The Friends of Burnham Library A. J. Murphy Jr.: Tarryn Bartkus and Aidan Galligan.

Washington Volunteer Fire Department: Paloma Criollo and Kenneth Heyne.

St. Michael's College Book: Mary Dillon and Brendan Walsh.

Victor & Maxine Persbacker Community Service: Matthew Dever.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Sarah Swanson.

Yale Book Club: Lindsay Isaac.

Wellesley Book: Colleen Koslosky.

Washington Citizen Scholarship Foundation, art: Ian Bowman.

PSAT/NMSQT Commended finalists: Gina DeMeo and Jennifer Isaac.

Governor's Scholar semifinalist, outstanding achievement: Jennifer Isaac.

Eugene M. Horrigan Senior Project: Eric Hungerford.

Washington Environmental Council Scholarship: Jordan Butler.

Catholic War Veterans/John "Jack" Naylor Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Butler.

CAPT Advanced Scholars: Gina DeMeo, Melinda Fragomeli, Lindsay Isaac and Carson Scovin.

Tutor of the Year: Mirriah Rebillard.

UConn Leadership Scholar: Tyler Palmese.

United Nations Association Scholarship: Sarah Swanson.

National Honor Society present members: Tarryn Bartkus, Lillian Bogue, Aimee Cowan, Alana Crumrine, Jamie Davenport, Patrick Firmender, Rosemary Galinski, Aidan Galligan, Matthew Griffith, Joseph Guliano, Gregory Harris, Callie Huber, Eric Hungerford, Elizabeth Kleisner, Alexis Lopriore, James O'Donnell, Bruna Pires, Linnea Quist, Mirriah Rebillard, Jesse Steinmetz, Cooper Swenson, Kelley Voelpel and Emily Zibell.

National Honor Society newly elected members: Catherine Alexander, Elyse Andrews, Shannon Bartkus, Ava Coploff, Gina DeMeo, Mary Dillon, Melinda Fragomeli, Jennifer Isaac, Lindsay Isaac, Edward Kelly, Colleen Koslosky, Nichole Parzuchowski, Kathryn Paul, Mathi Smith, Isabel Steiner, Andrew Stern, Taylor Walsh and Brendan Walsh.

Honors for 2010-11 senior project: Aimee Cowan, Rosemary Galinski, Matthew Griffith, Callie Huber, James O'Donnell, Bruna Pires and Jesse Steinmetz.

Excellence for 2010-11 senior project: Tarryn Bartkus, Daniel Bisignano, Aidan Galligan, Elizabeth Kleisner, Alexis Lopriore, Alexandra Moravsky, Christine Putnam, Sarah Swanson, Kelly Voelpel, Meghan White and Emily Zibell.