Shepaug Valley School in Washington honored many students at its May 24 academic awards night ceremony.

ENGLISH

Outstanding Commitment to Learning: Emily Taylor.

Unique and Penetrating Insights into World Literature: Lilyanna Stange.

Extraordinary Enthusiasm in the Pursuit of the Art of Writing: Kendra Huber.

Seriousness of Purpose, Thoughtfulness and Accomplishment: Clayton Schneider.

Evolution of Ideas and Improvement in the Art of Writing: Brenda Gutierrez.

SOCIAL STUDIES

DAR Outstanding Student in American History: Haley Pesce.

Achievement & Involvement in Social Studies: Amber Wright.

Achievement & Involvement in History: Ryan Welsh.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences: Martin Meyer.

Dedication to Classic Learning in the Humanities: Dana Wachsmuth.

WORLD LANGUAGE

2016 Award for Excellence in Spanish: Amber Wright.

2016 Award for Excellence in French: Dana Wachsmuth.

Service to English Learners Award: Lilyanna Stange.

FINE ARTS

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award: John da Fonte and Julia Lindblom.

Excellence in Art: Claire Lyons.

Excellence in Chorus: Erin Walsh.

Excellence in Band: Julia Lindblom.

Most Energetic Actress: Erin Walsh.

Most Focused on Stage: Sadie Fleming.

Willing to Take Risks on Stage: Cristobal Aguirre.

Most Devoted Actor: Brendan Woodard.

Technical Wizard: Julia McCabe.

CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

Excellence in Business Education: Lars Vikstrom.

Excellence in CADD: Francis Vincent.

Richard Tyler Horrigan Excellence in Architectural Drawing Award: Sydell Lecher.

Excellence in Computer Programming: Sean Welsh.

Excellence in Virtual High School: Michael Goccia.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Outstanding Physical Education Award: Emmalyn Brenner, Amy Lowe and Jack Pesce.

MATHEMATICS

Excellence in Math Achievement and Commitment: Wilson King (ninth grade), Tierney Kovacs (10th grade), Emma Krebs (11th grade) and Clayton Schneider (12th grade).

Math Contest Achievement Awards for highest score on an individual test: Elaina da Fonte, John da Fonte, Joshua Jordan, Dana Wachsmuth and Ashley Wagnblas.

Participation & Perseverance: Elaina da Fonte, Bianca Getzel, Nicholas Iannazzo, Lauren Jellen, Joshua Jordan, Caroline Kelly, Tierney Kovacs, Emma Krebs, Samantha Moravsky, Ashley Mulhare, Haley Pesce and Dana Wachsmuth.

SCIENCE

Bausch & Lomb Award: Joshua Jordan.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Martin Meyer.

Outstanding Senior Science Award: Daniel Laranetto.

Senior Science Scholastic Award: Daniel Kotas.

PRESIDENT’S EDUCATION AWARDS

Outstanding Academic Excellence: John da Fonte, Alex Darinzo, David DeMeo, Michael Goccia, Lauren Jellen, Caroline Kelly, Katherine Klein, Daniel Kotas, Daniel Laranetto, Julia Lindblom, Jacob Lopriore, Trevor MacGinitie, Samantha Moravsky, Daniel Ong, Haley Pesce, Clayton Schneider, Lilyanna Stange, John Swanson, Emily Taylor, Dana Wachsmuth and Amber Wright.

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Emma DelVecchio, Rachel Genua, Kendra Huber, Maribeth Seeger and Allison Steers.

SENIOR PROJECT EXCELLENCE WITH DISTINCTION AWARD

John da Fonte, Lauren Desrochers, Kendra Huber, Katherine Klein, Daniel Kotas, Jacob Lopriore, Mairbeth Seeger, Lilyanna Stange and Dana Wachsmuth.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Litchfield County Superintendents’ Student Award: Madeline Gorra and Clayton Schneider.

CABE Student Leadership Award: John Swanson and Emily Taylor.

Scholar Athlete Award: Samantha Moravsky, Haley Pesce and Clayton Schneider.

Harold A. Anson Award: Caroline Kelly.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut Award: Madeline Gorra.

Saint Mark’s Church Award: Katherine Klein.

Smith Club Book Award: Claire Lyons.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship: Alex Darinzo and Daniel Ong.

American Legion Good Citizen Award: Lauren Jellen.

The Friends of Burnham Library A.J. Murphy Jr. Award: Connor Schur.

St. Michael’s College Book Award: Kathleen Sinatra.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Maribeth Seeger.

Yale Book Club Award: Martin Meyer.

Wellesley Book Award: Megan James.

Randolph College Book Award: Joshua Jordan.

Eugene Horrigan Senior Project Award: Lilyanna Stange.

Washington Environmental Council Scholarship: Lilyanna Stange.

Washington Democrat Town Committee: Matthew Marchese.

The Sage Colleges: Daniela Cespedes.

Elmira College Book Award: Noelia Aguirre.

Wesleyan University Book Award: Bianca Getzel.

Mount Holyoke Book Award: Ashley Wagnblas.

Tutor of the Year: Lilyanna Stange.

Semifinalist Governor’s Scholar Program Outstanding Achievement: Joshua Jordan.

US Army Reserve National Scholarship Award: Paige Johnson and Sean Welsh.

NMSQT Recognition: Joshua Jordan, Sean Parker and Ashley Wagnblas.

STUDENTS WHO EARNED HONOR ROLL ALL YEAR

Ninth grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Elisa Afiouni, Tegan Anderson, Julia Billings, Elaine da Fonte*, Joseph DeMilo, Emma-Jolee Fischetti, Abigail Gorra*, Kaitlyn Guilbeault*, Grace Harty, Ethan Hibbard*, John Kennedy, Wilson King*, Sydell Lecher, Sofia Mancinone*, Michael McCluskey, Ashley Mulhare, Alison Parker, Dominic Perachi, Jack Pesce, Tucker Redstone, Ellie Schmus, Jack Schneider, Bridget Snyder, Ethan Southard*, Grace Wagnblas and Warren Wolfert.

10th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Madison Baker, Alicia Crossley, Alexis Guilbeault, Maxwell Krantz, Tierney Kovacs*, Emma Krebs*, Olivia Moore, Connor Richardson and Avery Serra*.

11th grade (asterisk for high honors): Alina Anderson, Bianca Getzel*, Megan James, Joshua Jordan*, Katherine Lecher, Martin Meyer, Fernando Pires, Emily Prezioso, Ashley Wagnblas and Sean Welsh.

12th grade (asterisk for high honors): John da Fonte, Michael Goccia, Kendra Huber, Caroline Kelly, Katherine Klein, Daniel Kotas, Daniel Laranetto*, Julia Lindblom, Samantha Moravsky, Haley Pesce*, Clayton Scheider*, Lilyanna Stange, John Swanson, Dana Wachsmuth* and Amber Wright*.