Shepaug Valley School in Washington honored many students at its recent academic awards night ceremony.

ENGLISH

Outstanding Commitment to Learning: Kaitlyn Guilbeault and Michael McCluskey.

Unique and Penetrating Insights into World Literature: Ethan Southard.

Extraordinary Enthusiasm in the Pursuit of the Art of Writing: Elisa Afiouni.

Seriousness of Purpose, Thoughtfulness and Accomplishment: John Kennedy.

Evolution of Ideas and Improvement in the Art of Writing: Jack Pesce.

SOCIAL STUDIES

American Foreign Service Association National High School Essay Contest Winner: Wilson King.

DAR Outstanding Student in American History: Alison Parker.

Achievement & Involvement in Social Studies: Bridget Snyder.

Univ. of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences: Elizabeth Neunzig.

Achievement & Involvement in History: Tegan Anderson.

Dedication to Classic Learning in the Humanities: Wilson King.

World Affairs Council of Connecticut Leadership Award: Wilson King.

WORLD LANGUAGE

2019 Award for Excellence in Spanish: Wilson King.

Excellence in French: Sofia Mancinone

Alliance Francaise: Sofia Mancinone and Sienna Moore.

FINE ARTS

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award: Abigail Gorra and Kayleigh McKay.

Excellence in Art: Gabriella Amato and Maya Missana.

National Congressional Art Competition: Julia Sinatra and Mahelet Steinmetz.

Excellence in Chorus: Julia Billings.

Excellence in Music: Joseph DeMilio.

Excellence in Drama: Tegan Anderson, Jake Diller, Henry James, Wilson King, Bridget Snyder and Tyler White.

CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

Excellence in Business: Devon O’Dwyer.

Excellence in Engineering Technology: Clinton Clady.

Excellence in Digital Video Production: Thomas Bachelier and Tiernan Crossley.

Excellence in Virtual High School: Wilson King.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Excellence in Personal Fitness: Lily Blyn and Brendan Kelly.

Excellence in Team Sports: Grace Crispino and Kyle Gillette.

MATHEMATICS

Excellence in Mathematics: Isabel Eddy, Ethan Hibbard, Wilson King and Nadia Ostrosky.

SCIENCE

Bausch & Lomb Award: Nadia Ostrosky.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Noah Levine.

Outstanding Senior Science Award: Abigail Gorra.

Senior Science Scholastic Award: Ethan Hibbard.

PRESIDENT’S EDUCATION AWARDS

Outstanding Academic Excellence: Elisa Afiouni, Tegan Anderson, Julia Billings, Abigail Gorra, Kaitlyn Guilbeault, Grace Harty, Ellie Schmus, Ethan Hibbard, Jack Schneider, John Kennedy, Wilson King, Sydell Lecher, Amy Lowe, Kayleigh McKay, Sofia Mancinone, Michael McCluskey, Ashley Mulhare, Alison Parker, Dominic Perachi, Jack Pesce, Aileen Rosa, Courtney Sibbitt, Bridget Snyder, Ethan Southard, Olivia Tibbatts, Grace Wagnblas and Warren Wolfert.

For Distinguished Growth: Joseph Brunelli, Tiernan Crossley, Lana DelVecchio and Joshua Jordan.

SENIOR PROJECT EXCELLENCE WITH DISTINCTION AWARD

Elisa Afiouni, Michael McCluskey, Kyle Monaghan, Ellie Schmus and Ethan Southard.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Litchfield County Superintendents’ Student Award: Erin Bailey and Michael McCluskey.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Grace Harty and Ethan Hibbard.

Scholar Athlete Award: Abigail Gorra and Ethan Hibbard.

National Merit Scholarship winner: Wilson King.

National Merit Scholarship commended student: Alison Parker.

Semi-finalist Governor’s Scholar Program for Outstanding Achievement: Elizabeth Neunzig.

Harold A. Anson Award: Jolie Grazia.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut Award: Elizabeth Neunzig.

Saint Mark’s Church Award: Alison Parker.

Smith Club Book Award: Nadia Ostrosky.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship: Amy Lowe and Blain Tinsley.

American Legion Good Citizen Award: Thomas Bachelier.

The Friends of Burnham Library A.J. Murphy Jr. Award: Ellie Schmus and Ethan Southard.

St. Michael’s College Book Award: Jayden Cornwall and Mahelet Steinmetz.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Erin McGrath.

Yale Book Club Award: Isabel Eddy.

Wellesley Book Award: Reese Peck.

Randolph College Book Award: Lucy Puskas.

Eugene Horrigan Senior Project Award: Elisa Afiouni.

Washington Democrat Town Committee: Oscar Cespedes.

The Sage Colleges: Gabriella Amato and Julia Sinatra.

Lasell College Book Award: Noah Levine.

Mount Holyoke Book Award: Sienna Moore.

St. Lawrence University Book Award: Drew Doerwald.

Wesleyan University Book Award: Lily Schur.

Springfield College Book Award: Owen Moore.

Tutor of the Year Middle School: Erin Bailey.

Elmira College Book Award: Erin Bailey.

Exemplary Attendance: Kaitlyn Guilbeault.

Seal of Biliteracy: Abigail Gorra, Kaitlyn Guilbeault, Grace Harty, Wilson King, Sofia Mancinone, Ashley Mulhare, Alison Parker, Olivia Tibbatts and Grace Wagnblas.

STUDENTS WHO EARNED HONOR ROLL ALL YEAR

Ninth grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Paris Afiouni, Ryan Bialack, Grace Crispino, Lane Faison, Eilish Foy, *Janelle Frankland, Taylor Giroux, Brendan Kelly, Lydia Kennedy, *Caroline Kibbe, *Wyatt King, Jessica Kisling, Peyton Nash, Marissa Perachi, Connor Ross, Ryan Sarbello, Riley Setzler, Luke Schneider, *Amelia Southard, Harlequin Sullivan and Evan Woerner.

10th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Kaylee Alexson, Rachel Andrews , *Lily Blyn, *William Cario, Brooke Donaghey, Brooke Fredericks, *Isabella Guzman, Abigail Harty, Maya Jacob, *Henry James, Alexa Kotas, Haylie Lasky, Madeline Maloney, *Betty Mark, Kaylee Martinez, Brooke Mercier, *Kyle Mieczkowski, MariaFernanda Ortega, *Samuel Quigley, *Anna Sprong, *Sydnie Vidal, Tyler White and *Jakob Wild.

11th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Francesca Amato, *Gabriella Amato, Anna Bialack, Noah Ciccimarro, Jayden Cornwall, *Isabel Eddy, Carlye Gruss, Bailey Herron, Noah Levine, *Sienna Moore, *Elizabeth Neunzig, Devon O’Dwyer, *Nadia Ostrosky, *Reese Peck, *Lucy Puskas, *Lily Schur, *Julia Sinatra and *Mahelet Steinmetz.

12th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): *Elisa Afiouni, *Abigail Gorra, Jolie Grazia, Kaitlyn Guilbeault, *Ethan Hibbard, John Kennedy, *Wilson King, Sofia Mancinone, Michael McCluskey, *Ashley Mulhare, Jack Pesce, Ellie Schmus, *Jack Schneider, Bridget Snyder and Olivia Tibbatts.

OTHER

Salutatorian: Abigail Gorra.

Valedictorian: Wilson King.

High Achievers: Sofia Mancinone, Ashley Mulhare and Bridget Snyder.