Shepaug presents students with academic awards

Shepaug Valley School in Washington honored many student at its recent academic awards night ceremony.

Outstanding Commitment to Learning: Bianca Getzel.

Unique and Penetrating Insights into World Literature: Claire Lyons.

Extraordinary Enthusiasm in the Pursuit of the Art of Writing: Noelia Aguirre.

Seriousness of Purpose, Thoughtfulness and Accomplishment: Madeline Gorra.

Evolution of Ideas and Improvement in the Art of Writing: Daniela Cespedes.

DAR Outstanding Student in American History: Megan James.

Achievement & Involvement in Social Studies: Matthew Marchese.

Achievement & Involvement in History: Martin Meyer.

Univ. of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences: John Roush.

Dedication to Classic Learning in the Humanities: Bianca Getzel.

2017 Award for Excellence in Spanish: Martin Meyer.

2017 Award for Excellence in French: Bianca Getzel.

Service to English Learners Award: Lilyanna Stange.

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award: Katherine Lecher and Thomas Roche.

Excellence in Art: Megan James.

Excellence in Chorus: Noelia Aguirre.

Excellence in Band: Madeline Gorra.

Excellence in Drama: Noelia Aguirre, Emmalyn Brenner, Madeline Gorra, Connor Richardson, John Roush and Emily Ward.

Excellence in Business Education: Michael Granata and Reese Peck.

Excellence in CADD: Kyle Anderson.

Excellence in Robotics: Gianluca LeClerc.

Excellence in Virtual High School: Martin Meyer.

Excellence in Digital Media Movie Making: Katherine Lecher and Tia Phon.

Outstanding Physical Education Award: Erin Bailey and Tiernan Crossley.

Excellence in Math Achievement: Elaina da Fonte, Ethan Hibbard, Katryna Hooko, Megan James, Wilson King, Noah Levine, Martin Meyer, Elizabeth Neunzig and Sierra Soletsky.

Math Contest Achievement Awards: Elaina da Fonte, Madeline Gorra and Joshua Jordan.

Math Contest Perseverance Awards: Brianna Cichowski, Taryn Crossley, Benjamin Farrell, James Foote, Kaitlyn Guilbeault, Gracy Harty, Nicholas Iannazzo, Emma Krebs, Noah Levine, Sofia Mancinone, Rebecca Racz, Jack Schneider, Lily Schur and Grace Wagnblas.

Bausch & Lomb Award: Emma Krebs.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Maxwell Krantz.

Outstanding Senior Science Award: Martin Meyer.

Senior Science Scholastic Award: Madeline Gorra.

Outstanding Academic Excellence: Noelia Aguirre, Alina Anderson, Lauren Bresson, Daniela Cespedes, Jordan Fredericks, Bianca Getzel, Madeline Gorra, Isaac Grunberg, Megan James, Paige Johnson, Joshua Jordan, Claire Lyons, Matthew Marchese, Martin Meyer, Fernando Pires, Emily Prezioso, Kathleen Sinatra, Lars Vikstrom, Ashley Wagnblas and Sean Welsh.

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Jordan Bucholz, Ralph Caprilozzi, Katherine Lecher and Jenna Williams.

Noelia Aguirre, Bianca Getzel, Matthew Marchese and Kathleen Sinatra.

Litchfield County Superintendents’ Student Award: Fernando Pires and Nadia Racz.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Madeline Gorra and Martin Meyer.

Scholar Athlete Award: Madeline Gorra and Sean Welsh.

Delta Kappa Gamma: Jenna Williams.

Harold A. Anson Award: Austin Dutcher.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut Award: John Roush.

Saint Mark’s Church Award: Kathleen Sinatra.

Smith Club Book Award: Madison Baker.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship: Cody Jordan and Ashley Wagnblas.

American Legion Good Citizen Award: Kyle Anderson.

The Friends of Burnham Library A.J. Murphy Jr. Award: Kathleen Sinatra.

St. Michael’s College Book Award: Maxwell Krantz and Michelle Randall.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Bianca Getzel.

Yale Book Club Award: Michael Fiore.

Wellesley Book Award: Emma Krebs.

Randolph College Book Award: Sierra Soletsky.

Eugene Horrigan Senior Project Award: Jordan Bucholz.

Washington Environmental Council Scholarship: Claire Lyons.

Washington Democrat Town Committee: John Roush.

The Sage Colleges: Alvin Hermans and Tierney Kovacs.

Lasell College Book Award: Olivia Moore.

Wesleyan University Book Award: Avery Serra.

Mount Holyoke Book Award: Alexis Guilbeault.

Tutor of the Year Middle School: Maxwell Krantz.

Semi-finalist Governor’s Scholar Program Outstanding Achievement: John Roush.

NMSQT Recognition: James Foote.

St. Lawrence University Book Award: Nadia Racz.

Ninth grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Francesca Amatao, Gabriella Amato*, Erin Bailey, Sarah Caprilozzi, Jayden Cornwall*, Taryn Crossley*, Isabel Eddy*, Carlye Gruss, Noah Levin*, Christopher Marchese, Maya Missana, Owen Moore, Sienna Moore*, Elizabeth Neunzig*, Gwenavere Noto*, Devon O’Dwyer*, Sydney Okenquist, Nadia Ostrosky*, Reese Peck, Lucy Puskas*, Lily Schur, Jilliene Seymour, Julia Sinatra*, Mahalet Steinmetz and Annika Vikstrom.

10th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Elisa Afiouni*, Tegan Anderson, Julia Billings, Elaina da Fonte*, Abigail Gorra*, Grace Harty, Ethan Hibbard*, Wilson King*, Sydell Lecher, Sofia Mancinone, Ashley Mulhare*, Alison Parker, Dominic Perachi, Jack Pesce, Ellie Schmis, Jack Schneider, Bridget Snyder*, Ethan Southard and Warren Wolfert.

11th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Madison Baker, Brandan Cheney, Alicia Crossley, Michael Fiore*, Alexis Guilbeault, Alvin Hermans, Tierney Kovacs, Maxwell Krantz*, Emma Krebs, Avery Serra and Sierra Soletsky*.

12th grade (asterisk indicates high honors): Bianca Getzel, Madeline Gorra, Megan James*, Cody Jordan, Katherine Lecher, Matthew Marchese, Martin Meyer*, Sean Parker, Kathleen Sinatra* and Sean Welsh.