Shepaug Valley Middle School in Washington recently held promotion exercises for 80 eighth-grade students.

In addition, numerous students were presented awards at the June 24 ceremony.

Below is a list of graduates, followed by the list of award winners.

GRADUATES

Emily Alworth, Nicholas Andrews, Ryan Bollard, Elise Briody, Patrick Buell, Alden Cain, Sarah Cava, Zachary Collette, Julianne Collins, Krista Collins, Raymond Cook, Rachel Crossley, Olivia DeCaro, Brian DiBella, Courtney DiBenedetto, Brendan Dowler, Emma Filgate, Nikolas Fiorito, Clayton Firmender, Marcus Fragomeli, Joseph Freeland, Michael Mang-Galinski, Sandra Garcia, Jessica Gardner-Shearer, Daniel Geyer, Kimberly Goccia, Alisa Gopal, Andrew Grenier, Austin Grenier, Nicholas Griggs and Noah Grunberg.

James Hagen, Keyshawn Hudson, Kelsey Johnson, Liam Kay, Marin Keefe , James Kish, Kristine Klein, Katherine Kuenzle, Samuel Krebs, Benjamin Levine, Andrew Loya III, Brian Mackay, Leanne Marchese, Madeleine Martin, Robert McCarthy, Kaitlyn McGrath, Cory McGuinn, Ana Mejia, Molly Mercier, Dallas Miller, Dylan Morris, Michael Necio, Edward Ognan, Chelsea Oliver, Olivia O'Malley, Annamarie O'Rourke, Lauren Osipow, Marisa Prezioso, Logan Racz, Jenna Raymond and Michaela Rickmers.

Kaitlyn Smith, Skylar Smith, Olivia Sproviero, Sarah Adair Stratton, Christian Stuart, Michael Taylor, Sebastian Taylor, Emma Thermer, Emma Tuz, Laura Vallerie, Emma Virbickas, Jake Vittorini, Jade Walker , Maisie Wanag, Casey Wilbur, Margot Wilhelm, Luke Wright and Griffin Ylagan.

AWARDS

CAS Scholar Leader: Kelsey Johnson and Sebastian Taylor.

The Litchfield County Superintendents: Rachel Crossley.

Daughters of the American Revolution: Jade Walker and Molly Mercier.

Roxbury Good Citizenship: Katherine Kuenzle and Michael Taylor.

Highest honors recipients: Elise Briody, Rachel Crossley, Katherine Kuenzle and Sebastian Taylor.

Excellence: Katherine Kuenzle (excellence in English, algebra and French), Alisa Gopal (excellence in mathematics), Elise Briody (excellence in science and Spanish), Sarah Cava (excellence in social studies) and Sebastian Taylor (academic excellence award).

Achievement: Emma Tuz (achievement in English), Kelsey Johnson (achievement in honors algebra), Alden Cain (achievement in mathematics), Zachary Collette (achievement in science), Liam Kay (achievement in social studies), Michael Taylor (achievement in Spanish) and Kimberly Goccia (achievement in French).

Unified Arts: Krista Collins (excellence in art), Benjamin Levine (excellence in multi-media), Skylar Smith, Kaitlyn Smith and Dallas Miller (excellence in chorus), Michael Taylor (excellence in instrumental music), Sebastian Taylor (excellence in strings), Kelsey Johnson and Noah Grunberg (excellence in technology), Elise Briody and Sebastian Taylor (excellence in computer tech), Sarah Stratton (excellence in girls' physical education) and Michael Necio (excellence in boys' physical education).