Shepaug Valley High School presented the following academic awards to its students during a June 11 ceremony:

ENGLISH

Outstanding commitment to learning: Clara Wolfe.

Unique and penetrating insights into world literature: Samuel Blitt.

Extraordinary enthusiasm in the pursuit of the art of writing: Nathan Ong.

Seriousness of purpose, thoughtfulness and accomplishment: Caroline Hermans.

Evolution of ideas and improvement in the art of writing: Zoe Heimbrock.

SOCIAL STUDIES

DAR Outstanding Student in American History: Anthony Amato.

Achievement and involvement in social studies: Sarah Williams.

Achievement and involvement in history: William Harris.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award and the Award in the humanities and social sciences: Rachel Crossley.

Dedication to Classic Learning in the Humanities: Olga Pavlova and Elena Ventura.

WORLD LANGUAGE

Award for excellence in Spanish: Shaelyn Rourk and Melissa Serra.

Award for Excellence in French: Olivia DeCaro and Sebastian Taylor.

FINE ARTS

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award: Caroline Hermans and Dana Walker.

Excellence in art: Dylan Fairbairn.

Excellence in chorus: Kailee Munson.

Excellence in band: Dana Walker.

Best actress: Tia Martino and Summer Mercier.

Best actor: Nathaniel Steers.

Technical Perservance and Commitment: Dakota Wilson.

Excellence in Stage Management and Production: Caroline Hermans.

Kevin Parzuchowski Award: Michael Yedowitz.

CAREER & TECHNOLOGY

Excellence in Business Education: Brian DiBella.

The Golden Hammer Award: Quinton Walsh.

Excellence in CADD: Dallas Miller.

Excellence in graphic technology and 3-D Animation: Steven Tetrault.

Richard Tyler Horrigan Excellence in Architectural Drawing Award: Michael Taylor.

TECHNOLOGY

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science: William Harris and Caroline Hermans.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Gwyneth Ann Rosa (ninth grade) and Ryan LaMay (10th and 11th grade).

MATHEMATICS

Excellence in math achievement: Noelia Aguirre (ninth grade), Dana Wachsmuth (10th grade), Sebastian Taylor (11th grade), Caroline Hermans (12th grade).

SCIENCE

Bausch & Lomb Award: Kelsey Johnson.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Sebastian Taylor.

Outstanding Senior Science Award: Clara Wolfe.

Senior Science Scholastic Award: William Harris

SPECIAL AWARDS

Litchfield County Superintendents' awards: Brian DiBella and Shaelyn Rourk.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Emily Chin and Sebastian Taylor.

Scholar Athlete Award: Nathan Ong and Clara Wolfe.

Harold A. Anson Award: Sarah Williams.

The Sage Colleges Award: Rachel Crossley and Sebastian Taylor.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut Award: Sebastian Taylor.

Harvard Radcliff Club of Northern Connecticut: Kelsey Johnson.

St. Mark's Church Award: Kimberly Valentine.

Smith Club Book Award: Kristine Klein.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship Award: Claire Hagen and Thomas McCluskey.

Shepaug Youth Association: Kelsey Hall and Warren Pitcher.

American Legion Good Citizen: Kayley Bresson.

The Friends of Burnham Library A. J. Murphy Jr. Award: Kailee Munson.

St. Michael's College Book Award: Brian Mackay and Jemma Roche.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Kailee Munson.

Yale Book Club Award: Emma Virbickas.

Wellesley Book Award: Sara Cava.

Randolph College: Samuel Krebs.

Eugene M. Horrigan Senior Project Award: Emily Chin.

Washington Environmental Council Scholarship: Nathaniel Steers.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholarship Award: Clayton Firmender and Sarah Stratton.

Tutor of the Year: Nathaniel Steers.

Washington Democratic Town Committee: Sarah Williams.

NMSQT Commendation: Noah Grunberg.

AP Scholar: Alexander Amato and Caroline Hermans.

OTHER AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

President's Education Awards for outstanding academic excellence: Alexander Amato, Anthony Amato, Emily Chin, Claire Hagen, Kelsey Hall, William Harris, Caroline Hermans, Sacha Piscuskas, Hannah Redstone, Shaelyn Rourk, Melissa Serra, Kimberly Valentine, Dana Walker, Taylor Weston, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

President's Education Awards for outstanding academic achievement: Samantha Padilla.

Senior project -- honors: Anthony Amato, Briana Anderson, Thomas McCluskey, Nathan Ong, Taylor Weston, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

Senior project -- excellence: Kayley Bresson, Emily Chin, Olga Pavlova, Hannah Redstone, Shaelyn Rourke, Kimberly Valentine and Dana Walker.

Students who earned high honors all year (ninth grade): Noelia Aguirre, Bianca Getzel, Madeline Gorra and Paige Johnson.

Students who earned high honors all year (10th grade): John daFonte, Caroline Kelly, Daniel Kotas, Daniel Laranetto, Haley Pesce, John Swanson and Dana Wachsmuth.

Students who earned high honors all year (11th grade): Clayton Firmender, Kelsey Johnson and Sebastian Taylor.

Students who earned high honors all year (12th grade): Kayley Bresson, Shaelyn Rourk, Dana Walker, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

National Honor Society present members: Anthony Amato, Emily Chin, Claire Hagen, Kelsey Hall, Caroline Hermans, Thomas McCluskey, Kailee Munson, Shaelyn Rourk, Melissa Serra, Nathaniel Steers, Kimberly Valentine, Dana Walker, Taylor Weston, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

National Honor Society newly elected members: Sarah Cava, Rachel Crossley, Brian DiBella, William Harris, Kelsey Johnson, Kristine Klein, Samuel Krebs, Brian Mackay, Madeleine Martin, Nathan Ong, Jemma Roche, Sarah Stratton, Michael Taylor, Sebastian Taylor and Emma Virbickas.