Scholarships and other honors were awarded to the following members of the Shepaug Valley High School Class of 2011 during Saturday's graduation ceremony:

Valedictorian: Matthew Griffith.

Salutatorian: Aidan F. Galligan.

American Legion Scholarships: Jesse Steinmetz. Mirriah Rebillard (Edward Weeks Memorial Scholarship).

Robert J. Benham Jr. Scholarship: Dillon Austin and Jamie Davenport.

Bridgewater Scholarship: Tarryn Bartkus, Matthew Dever, Aidan Galligan, Tyler Palmese, Myles Sancious and Cooper Swenson.

Burnham School PTO Scholarship: Tarryn Bartkus.

Cabot Scholarship: Jessica Cook, Aaron Dwyer, Alexis Lopriore and Bruna Pires.

Community Foundation of Northwest Connecticut: Eric Hungerford, Jesse Steinmetz and Sarah Swenson (Appolonia Stanulis Scholarship), Matthew Griffith (Elizabeth H. Andersen and Nina E. Andersen Scholarship Fund, and Raymond G. Gamby Scholarship Fund), Matthew Griffith, Jesse Steinmetz and Sarah Swanson (Regional Scholarship Fund), Jordan Butler (Roxbury Volunteer Fire Department Memorial Scholarship Fund) and Jesse Steinmetz (Evelyn & Bernard J. Zucker Scholarship Fund).

Evelyn Blake Miles DAR Scholarship: Sarah Swanson.

Tam Farrow Memorial Scholarship: Kenneth Heyne (art) and Matthew Dever (education).

Alexander W. Gasser and Ruth M. Bower Gasser Scholarship: Ariana Lowe.

Eugene M. Horrigan Scholarship for Gentleness of Spirit:Alexandra Moravsky.

Tyler Horrigan Scholarship: Patrick Firmender and Rosemary Galinski.

Colonel James J. Hull Scholarship: Elizabeth Kleisner and Sarah Swanson.

Jackson Averill Scholarship: Dillon Austin.

Lions Club of Washington Memorial Grant: Edward Anderson, Lillian Bogue, Matthew Griffith, Eric Hungerford, Bruna Pires, Linnea Quist, Jesse Steinmetz and Sarah Swanson.

Robert Middlebrook Washington Art Association Scholarship: Alana Crumrine and Everett O'Reilly-Narciso.

Odd Fellows and Rebekah's Book of Remembrance Scholarship: Callie Huber.

Rising Sun Lodge 27 Masonic Scholarship: Aidan Galligan.

Roxbury Scholarship Foundation: Ariana Lowe (Graydon P. and Roselle H. Cooper Memorial Scholarship), Jordan Butler (Christy Hoffer Memorial Scholarship), James O'Donnell (Raymond Hunike Memorial Scholarship), Sarah Irwin (Everett Hurlburt Memorial Scholarship), Rosemary Galinski (Denise Dooley Lauriat Memorial Scholarshi), Daniel Bisignano (Rejean & Maurice Metzler, Jr. Memorial Scholarship), Claudia Bierce and Carl Cole (Roxbury Historical Society's Robert A. Hodges Memorial Scholarship), Jordan Butler, Rosemary Galinski, Sarah Irwin, James O'Donnell and William Steers (Roxbury Scholarship Foundation), Jordan Butler (Charles A. & Janice W. Russell) and William Steers (Norman Schidle Memorial Scholarship).

Shepaug Friends of Music Scholarship: Callie Huber (recurring scholarship) and Sarah Irwin, Jesse Steinmetz and Sarah Swanson (merit scholarships).

Shepaug Student Council Scholarship: Jesse Steinmetz.

Shepaug Valley Education Association Scholarship: Tarryn Bartkus and Bruna Pires.

Shepaug Valley High School PTSO Scholarship: Jordan Butler, Patrick Firmender, Rosemary Galinski, Gregory Harris, Elizabeth Kleisner and Jesse Steinmetz.

Sherman Education Association/Ann Magoun Scholarship: Emily Zibell.

Sherman Higher Education Fund/Anah C. Munch Scholarship: Alexandra Moravsky.

C. Hugh P. Silk Memorial Rotary Club Scholarship: Elizabeth Kleisner and Jesse Steinmetz.

Chris and Brian Swanson Technology Scholarship: Edward Anderson and Carl Cole.

United Nations Association of Connecticut Scholarship for International Cooperation: Sarah Swanson.

Washington Citizens' Scholarship Foundation: Everett O'Reilly Narciso (Ted Alex Scholarship), Dillon Austin (Carl and Helen Anderson Scholarship), Andrew Pullaro (Paul L. Cornell, Sr. Scholarship), Matthew Griffith (George Darlow Scholarship), Jeffrey Semenetz (Richard Faure Jr. Scholarship), Jesse Steinmetz (Geer Scholarship), Kenneth Heyne (Hotchkiss Scholarship), Bruna Pires (Kathie Isselee Memorial Scholarship), Alexis Lopriore (Kenneth A. Johnson Scholarship), Sarah Swanson (Mitchell Magnoli Scholarship), Elizabeth Kleisner (Elizabeth Miller Scholarship), Eric Hungerford (George and Ruth Murphy Scholarship), Lillian Bogue (Edward R. Peckerman Jr. Memorial Scholarship), Jessica Cook (William and Joy Ruane Scholarship), Matthew Griffith (Donald Smith Scholarship), Linnea Quist (Patricia Sorak Scholarship), Jamie Davenport and Aaron Dwyer (Van Sinderen Scholarship) and Mirriah Rebillard (Dr. Frederic Wersebe Scholarship).

Washington Environmental Council's Mary Anne Erichsen Memorial Scholarship: Carl Cole and Aimee Cowan.

Washington Grange Scholarship: Alexis Lopriore.

Sheree Williams Memorial Scholarship: Edward Anderson.