A host of New Milford High School upperclassmen were recognized during an awards ceremony for their academic skills. The following awards were presented:

Valedictorian: Maren Harcken.

Salutatorian: Nevan Swanson.

ART

Design Foundations II: Kayla Burkey, Emily Delaney, Rebecca Johanson, Zoe Kaufman, Marissa Lang and Nicole McCarthy.

Portfolio Workshop: Zoe Kaufman.

Cut Paste & Copy: Rachel O'Hara and Zoe Miolla.

Studio Art: Harley Coutts.

AP Studio Art: Samantha Shaw.

Ceramics I: Kezia Varughese.

Ceramics II: Alissa Carrozza, Tess Cushman, Hayley Dwy and Stephanie Fleet.

Crafts: Alissa Carrozza, Helaina Rosensteel and Samantha Tagg.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

CSPCA Award: Tess Cushman.

Keyboarding: Megan Tishion.

Introduction to Business: Samantha Anderson and Kayla Doto.

Business Law: Sean Feeney, Sara Fein, Corbin Lyons and Alison Profeta.

Accounting I: Carly Drost, Lea Krebs and Kaitlyn Robinson.

College Accounting: Tess Cushman, Kenneth Kozlowksi and Matthew McKay.

Introduction to Computer Programming: Galo Lopez, Ashley Pettit and Neel Razdan.

Advanced Placement Computer Programming: Alexander Fox, Samuel Goodell, Daniel Granda, Gregory Hansell, Zachariah Neill, Dennis Scheglov, Christopher Sweet and Cameron Weiss.

Marketing I: Daniel Gonzalez, Emma Hunniford and C.J. Price.

Marketing II: Jenna Stoklosa and Taylor Terranova.

Personal finance: Kelsey Fuchs and Parker Martin.

Personal finance II: Alison Profeta and Jonathan Rajagopalan.

Basica AutoCAD: Christopher Brett and Alexander Bruzzi.

Advanced AutoCAD: Christopher Brett and Christopher Norcross.

Architectural Drafting I: Lauren Wright.

Architectural Drafting III: Christopher Norcross.

General Woodworking: Noelle Capriglione and Steven Doyle.

Introduction to Woodworking: Michael Carrozza.

ENGLISH

English III: Samantha Anderson, Bethany Balstad, Kevin Bun, Sydney Fairchild, Danielle Gosselin, Stephen Kipp, Nicole McCarthy, Samantha McMillan, Zachary Polley, Tatiana Rodriguez, Christina Stewart, Emily Willson, Johanna Zhunio-Guaraca and Alexander Zondervan.

Public Speaking: Deanna Barone, Joshua Pauly and Alison Profeta.

Children's Literature: Jenna Jonke.

Drama workshop: Jaclyn Mercer and Thomas Ovitt.

Creative Writing: Maurisa DosSantos, Sierra Grazia, Victoria Meskill, Courtney Quirk and Casey Shanahan.

Advanced Creative Writing: Emilia-Rose Demko, Emily Llerena, Lily Maniscalco and Jamie Sealund.

Writing Workshop: Michael Norell.

Humanities: Mark Kugler, Dennis Scheglov, Nevan Swanson and Megan Timan.

AP Language & Composition: Serina Ahmed, Kara Golembeski and Sylvia Onorato.

AP Literature: Cassandra Ferrante, Sierra Grazia, Sheridan Jones, Rachel Kerster and Samantha Quinn.

Video Production: Alexander Berg and Neel Razdan.

Journalism: Parker Martin and Ariane Spinosa.

HEALTH

Allied Health: Krystyne Calubaquib.

Early Childhood: Amanda Aguayo, Samantha Anderson, Lauren Cavaliero, Sydney Fairchild and Ashley Rosetti.

Medical Technology: Jameson Steinhardt.

EMT: Emma Bergman.

Child Development: Caroline Chaves, Meagan Daly, Tara Lynch, Julia Peck and Nicole Sheehy.

Education Connection Regional Internship Participant: Rebecca Andrade, Jakub Drazkowski, Danielle Gosselin, Arden Mancini and Megan Scorza.

MATH

Algebra II: Natalie Capriglione, Luke D'Ascoli and Christina Stewart.

Algebra III: Angela Wells.

AP Statistics: Diana Daniel, Gyan Kandhari, Carly KleinStern, Christian Scillitoe, Hugh Sichel and Cameron Weiss.

AP Calculus: Charles Brookshire, Samuel Goodell, Gabriel Hack, Gregory Hansell, Maren Harcken, Jay Humphreys, Timothy Rehm, Cormac Roberts, Dennis Scheglov and Duo Zheng.

Intermediate Algebra II: Michael Agnessanto, Joy Hutson and Aisha McGainey.

Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry: Kyler Cyr, Anabelle Robinson and Billy Som.

Pre Calculus: Emma Bergman, Meredith Cowan, Carly KleinStern, Sylvia Onorato and Cameron Weiss.

Calculus: Harley Coutts.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Michael Agnessanto, Robin Ballo, Helen Bayers, Kyle Brown, Krystyne Calubaquib, Natalie Capriglione, Noelle Capriglione, Florentina Ceconi, Samantha Courtney, James Doran, Brittany Dubret, Nicholas Eherts, Rachel Harbert, Liam Heslin, Nicholas Kimball, Tyler Lanza, Silas Mader, Nicole McCarthy, AJ McDonald, Joseph McKay, Jack O'Marra, Kierstyn Raines, Breanna Rehaag, Matthew Schulz, Janna Stratman, Jennifer Villanaggi and Phillip Young.

SCIENCE

Biology: Lauren Wright.

Chemistry Honors: Samantha Anderson, Chelsea Buddle, Paul Christin, Meredith Cowan, Michael Fitch, Giovanna Fusco, Gyan Kandhari, Nicole McCarthy, Timothy Rehm and Cameron Weiss.

AP Chemistry: Serina Ahmed and Zachary Polley.

Ecology: Brady Clarke.

Physics Academic: Michael Agnessanto, Nicholas Capriglione, Harley Coutts, Diana Daniel, Emily Day, Kayla Doto, Cassandra Ferrante, Mark Kugler and Emma Riggs.

AP Physics: Charles Brookshire, Gregory Hansell, Maren Harcken, Jay Humphreys, Timothy Rehm, Dennis Scheglov and Himdeep Singh.

Anatomy & Physiology: Meghan Dietter.

Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Achievement: Carly KleinStern and Timothy Rehm.

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Zachary Polley.

Rensselaer Medal Award: Gregory Hansell.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Modern America: Emily Day, Jaclyn Mercer and Cormac Roberts.

American Studies: Abigail Hambidge and Gina Viglione.

Civics: Carlos Gavilano, Bethany Hunt and Melanie Talmadge.

Russian Studies: Rebecca Andrade.

US History: Amanda Aguayo, Bryan Brown, Meredith Cowan, Sarah Dengler, Steven Doyle, Jack O'Marra and Jameson Steinhardt.

AP U.S. History: Emma Bergman, Bryan Brown, Kevin Bun, Katie Lewis, Sylvia Onorato, Zachary Polley and Duo Zheng.

Sociology: Maren Harcken and Nevan Swanson.

Economics: Emily Day.

Intellectual History: Nicole Callisen.

Pyschology: Jenna Jonke and Joseph LaNoce.

AP Psychology: Meagan Daly and Phillip Young.

WORLD LANGUAGE

COLT Award: Serena Ahmed, Helen Bayers, Paul Dower, Daniel Gonzalez, Gregory Hansell, Mark Kugler, Zachary Polley, Timothy Rehm and Emilyn Tuomala.

AATG Outstanding Senior in German Award: Melanie Talmadge.

German Honor Society Distinguished German Award: Melanie Talmadge.

Spanish I: Ariane Spinosa.

Spanish IV: Emma Bergman, Marta Gryb, Stephen Kipp, Kathleen Lewis, Justin Lourenco, Nicole McCarthy, Sylvia Onorato, Timothy Rehm, Christina Stewart, Emilyn Tuomala and Duo Zheng.

AP Spanish V: Sabrina Baxter and Carly KleinStern.

French IV: Kevin Bun.

French V: Nina Barrett and Emma Riggs.

AP German V: Diana Habjan.

OTHER

CAS/CIAC Benjamin Scholar-Athlete Award: Maren Harcken and Nevan Swanson.

SWC Scholar-Leader Award: Louis Alhage and Olivia Monteiro.

CABE Student Leader: Zachary Guptill and Emily Llerena.

Kodak Young Leaders Award: Nicole McCarthy.

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Sylvia Onorato.

Governor's Scholar Nominee: Gregory Hansell.

CAS Outstanding Arts Award: Jaclyn Mercer and Samantha Shaw.

CAS Student Leadership Award: Nicole McCarthy and Jenna Stoklosa.

DAR Good Citizens Award: Emma Riggs.

Prudential Spirit of Community-Certificate of Merit: Nevan Swanson.

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Rebecca Andrade, Harley Coutts, Diana Daniel, Emily Day, Diana Habjan, Garbriel Hack, Maren Harcken, Jay Humphreys, Mark Kugler, Parker Martin, Samantha Quinn, Cormac Roberts, Nevan Swanson, Christopher Sweet and Melanie Talmadge.

President's Award for Educational Achievement: Luzsalba Bersoza, Florentina Ceconi, Sean Cussen, Katie Farley, Cheyanna Graham, Alexis Kersten, Cody Madden, Deirdre McLean, Victoria Meskill, Trygve Moberg, Jessica Mudd, Rebecca Myhill, Emma Nissenbaum, Rebecca Nusser, Chelsy O'Leary, Sydney Silva, Alexa Sullivan, Adam Svinte, Morgan Tracy and Ashley Turner.

Western Connecticut Superintendent's Award: Emily Llerena and Zachary Guptill.

Herrf Jones Believe in You Scholarship and Principals Award: Himdeep Singh.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Maren Harcken, Dennis Scheglov and Hugh Sichel.

Xerox Award: Zacharia Neill.

Excellence in Citizenship: John Vazquez.

Michael's Jewelers Award: Nicole McCarthy and Noah O'Connor.

Brandeis Book Award: Emma Bergman.

Columbia University Book Award: Carly KleinStern.

Dartmouth Book Award: Zachary Polley.

Fairfield University Book Award: Teresa Harkin.

Harvard Book Award: Greg Hansell.

Holy Cross Book Award: Sylvia Onorato.

St. Michael's College Book Award: Kevin Bun and Amber Levine.

Smith Book Award: Helen Bayers.