A host of New Milford High School upperclassmen were also recognized May 23 for their academic skills during the school's academic awards ceremony.

The following awards were presented:

ART

Design Foundations I: Anthony Agnessanto and Amanda Lovello.

Design Foundations II: Briana Morrissey.

AP Art History: Calia Borden and Annie Mao.

Portfolio Workshop: John David Izaguirre, Briana Morrissey and Lauren Raciti.

Cut Paste & Copy: Alyssa Gonzalez.

Advanced Cut Paste & Copy: Sean Quigg.

Studio Art: Jenny Andress and Rebecca Shaw.

AP Studio Art: Koren Harpaz, Samantha Kelly and Bridgit O'Hara.

Ceramics I: Caitlin Forrester-Johnson, Jennifer Lowell and Victor Veloz.

Ceramics II: Ashley Lian.

Ceramics Independent Study: Christina Gargon.

Crafts: Theresa DiMascio.

Sculpture: Calia Borden and Ashley Lian.

Advertising Art & Design: Briana Morrissey.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

CSPCA Award: Lindsay Brown.

Accounting I: Jessica Noteware, Daljit Sharma and Allyson LaPorte.

College Accounting: Spencer Devlin, Ada Lin.

Business Computer Applications: Karl Lindberg, Victoria Scofield and Patrick Wells.

Introduction to Computer Programming: Tyler Benson, Matthew Chastain, Paul D'Amora, Matthew Watrous and Anna Willoughby.

Introduction to Web Design: Jackson daSilva.

Web Design I: Candice Weiss and John Wells.

Web Design II: Michael Giannetto.

Business Law: Kylie Costello and Erin Stolz.

Marketing I: Brianna Goetjen and Nickolas Teixeira.

Personal finance:Anthony Agnessanto, Haley Argiento, Mackenzie Brinckerhoff, Lindsey Brown, Maria Hinz, Nina Maniscalco, Kyle Venditti and Candice Weiss.

Advanced AutoCAD: Matthew Chastain.

Architectural Drafting Ryan Clarke and Daniel Lilley.

Architectural Drafting III: Anthony Dolcimascolo and Evan Mills.

Projects Unlimited: Raymond Douglass, Connor Lucas, Blaze Martin and Gordon Newkirk.

ENGLISH

American Literature: James Curley, Nicholas Cianciola, Michael Giannetto, Theodora Hennessey, Nicole Hinz, Anastasia Kean, Kyle Kellett, Aron Kowalski, Matthew Lalli, Courtney Moonan, Rebecca Peralta, Andrew Pivetz, Garrett Ross, Mashaun Turpenning, Kyle Venditti and Austin Willoughby.

Science Fiction: Michael Ingram and Rachel Ranno.

Short Fiction: William Stewart.

Creative Writing: Brianna Goetjen and Gabrielle Passarelli.

Advanced Creative Writing: Kristen Hinz and Nina Maniscalco.

Humanities: Calia Borden, Ciara Delehanty, Blaze Kelly, Erin Kersten, Olivia O'Neil and Robert Wasserstein.

Humanities II: Calia Borden, Blaze Kelly, Erin Kersten, Olivia O'Neil and Robert Wasserstein.

AP English: Theresa DiMascio, Katrina Haught, Patricia Madrio, Carlie Silva and Haolan Yan.

AP Language & Composition: Kristen Hinz, Bethany Hunt, Victoria Kozar and John Tower.

AP Literature: Ana Vargas.

Video Productions: Lindsay Brown, Anthony Crespan, Cody Ferlow, Andrew Sauer and Tyler Valzania.

Modern poetry Kathryn Flanagan.

HEALTH

Health: Ryan Kauer.

Allied Health: Moe Uddin.

Modern technology: Kimberly Carlson and Katrina Haught.

EMT: Alicia Crisalli.

Child Development: Ciana Creighton, Juliann Fusco, Brianna Goetjen, Sara Holland, Courtney Moonan, Olivia Monteiro, Kayla Nelson and Brienne Saraceno.

Education Connection: Alexandra Scorza, Kaitlyn Pettibone, Jennifer Moore and Holly Rehm.

MATH

Academic Algebra II: Jessica Bieber, Arianna Cecchini, Virginia Hall, Kristen Hinz, Sandra Leite, Kayla Nelson and Madeline Phillips.

Algebra II Honors: James Curley and Daljit Sharma.

AP Statistics: Johnny Zheng.

AP Calculus: Megan Greiner, Tara Larkin, Annie Mao, Jacob Scott, Evrett Thompson, Kristina Wagner, Matthew Watrous and Candice Weiss.

Honors Calculus: Shannon Fitzgerald.

Intermediate Algebra II: Kelly Clare.

Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry: Lindsay Brown, Dylan Harris and Samantha Kelly.

Honors Pre Calculus: Kristina Chamberlin, Alexa Collins, Gregory Demko, Tanner George, Michael Ingram, Josheel Kainth, Quentin Leitz and Krista Pullen.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Alyssa Belanger, Tyler Benson, Ian Boisvert, Jordan Branco, Jordan Brown Alexa Carey, Mia Carlone, Matthew Chastain, Kylie Costello, Taylor Daniels, Matthew Dietter, Kaelan Donadio, Matthew Dzamko, Michaela Edmond, Justin Emman, Emma Fehr, Juliann Fusco, Morgan Gallagher, Tanner George, Dylan Harris, Lindsey Hull, Matthew Lalli, Tara Larkin, Benjamin Lawson, Lauren MacDonald, Olivia Monteiro, Brianne Morrissey, Gabrielle Passarelli, Danica Sadowski, Brice Schrenkel, Scott Schulze, Daniel Stevens, Nickolas Teixeira, Anthony Terlizzi, Robert Wasserstein and Jaden Williams.

SCIENCE

Chemistry Honors: Nicholas Cianciolo, James Curley, Spencer Devlin, James Flynn, Tanner George, Bethany Hunt, Li Ting Lin and Daljit Sharma.

Chemistry Academic: Marianatasha Giokas, Catherine Kelledes,Quentin Leitz, Kayla Nelson, Brienne Saraceno and Kasey Strobino.

Physics Academic: Michaela Edmond, Kathyrn Flanagan, Lindsey Guptill, Dylan Harris, Jared O'Connor, Shayna Sexton and Christina Wodarski.

Physics Honors: Megan Greiner, Carlie Silva and Jane Thompson.

AP Physics: Annie Mao, Matthew Watrous and Johnny Zheng.

Anatomy & Physiology: Victoria Scofield.

Plant Science: Kristen Zumpano.

Science Horizons Finalist, Senior Biological: Lindsey Bull and Ashley Lian.

Science Horizons 1st Place, Senior Biological: Esther Kang.

Science Horizons 3rd Place, Senior Biological: Krista Pullen.

Science Horizons 1st Place, Senior Physical: Quentin Leitz.

Science Horizons 2nd Place, Senior Physical: Thomas Barkal and Alexa Collins.

Science Horizons, Overall Winner, Senior Biologial: Jaden Williams.

Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Achievement: Alexa Collins and Jaden Williams.

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Krista Pullen.

Rensselaer Medal Award: Quentin Leitz.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Social Studies Book Award: Ian Boisvert.

Chinese Studies: Patrizia Grob.

Civics: Daniel Stevens.

History Through Film: Patrizia Grob, Yianni Koulouris, Kaitlyn Pettibone and Tyler Valzania.

Modern America: Theresa DiMascio,Faith Eherts, Kathyrn Flanagan, Patrizia Grob, Yianni Koularis, Daniel Stevens, Tyler Valzania and Candice Weiss.

US History: Kelsey Grenier, Tiffany Rose and Valeria Villa.

US History Honors: Nicholas Cianciolo, Daljit Sharma, Kyle Venditti and Li-Ting Lin.

AP US History: Thomas Barkal, Mia Carlone, James Flynn, Bethany Hunt, Krista Pullen and Jaden Williams.

Sociology: Yianni Koularis and Kaitlyn Pettibone.

AP Psychology: Ana Vargas.

WORLD LANGUAGE

COLT Award: Thomas Barkal, Nicholas Cianciolo, Caleb Dieterle, Kathryn Flanagan, Tanner George, Erin Kersten, LiShan Lin, Krista Pullen and Matthew Watrous.

AATG Outstanding Senior in German Award: Erin Kersten.

AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award: Annie Mao.

AATSP Outstanding Senior in Spanish Award: Theresa DiMascio.

Spanish I Academic: Virginia Hall and Rebecca Smith.

Spanish III Academic: Sarah Chauvin and Kyle Venditti.

Spanish IV Academic: Kayla Nelson, Dennis Rafferty and Vasilis Topalis.

Spanish II Honors: Daljit Sharma.

Spanish IV Honors: Kristina Chamberlin, James Curley, Gregory Demko, Cody Helgesen, Bethany Hunt, Ryan Kauer, Quentin Leitz, Timothy Mondenedo and Johnny Zheng.

AP Spanish V: Faith Eherts, Tara Larkin, Patricia Madrio and Gwendolyn Trott.

French II Academic: Robin Stanley.

French II Honors: Cody Helgesen.

AP French V: Rebecca Smith, Jane Thompson and Kristina Wagner.

German I: Rebecca Smith

German II Honors: Troy Qian.

German IV Honors: Robin Stanley.

AP German V: Moe Uddin.

OTHER

CAS/CIAC Benjamin Scholar Athlete Award: Donald Ek and Erin Kersten.

SWC Scholar-Leader Award: Austin Kisling, and Allyson LaPorte.

CABE Student Leader: Liam Lynch and Ana Vargas.

Kodak Young Leaders Award: James Flynn.

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Lindsey Partelow.

Governor's Scholar Nominee: Krista Pullen.

CAS Outstanding Arts Award: Joseph Andrade and Koren Harpaz.

CAS Student Leadership Award: Benjamin Lawson and Dustin Martin.

DAR Good Citizens Award: Ana Vargas.

Prudential Spirit of Community-Certificate of Merit: Ashlyn Pacific.

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Theresa DiMascio, Patrizia Grob, Katrina Haught, Tara Larkin, Annie Mao, Carlie Silva, Jane Thompson, Gwendolynn Trott, Ana Vargas, Toni-Sue Viola, Kristina Wagner, Matthew Watrous, Candice Weiss, John Wells and Johnny Zheng.

President's Award for Educational Achievement: Jessica Blanchard, Calia Borden, Stephen Bordoy, Thomas Bowen, Clarissa Burch, Spencer Coon, Angelica Defreitas, Paul Ingham, Blaze Kelly, Samantha Kelly, Erin Kersten, Patricia Madrio, Nina Maniscalco, Jaime McAuley, Wendy McGrath, Kathleen McKay, Robert McLean, Anne Molinaro, Elizabeth Morin, Briana Morrissey, Heather Muoio, Bridgit O'Hara, Olivia O'Neil, Keenan Owens, Danica Sadowski, Mackenzie Schulze, Valeria Villa, Robert Wasserstein and Kristin Zumpano.

NASSP Principal's Leadership Award: Toni-Sue Viola.

Western CT Superintendent's Award: Megan Greiner and Jacob Scott.

National Merit Scholarship Finalist: Annie Mao and Johnny Zheng.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Theresa DiMascio, Roger Mao, William Stewart, Gwendolyn Trott and Matthew Watrous.

Xerox Award: Rebecca Peralta.

Salutatorian: Kristina Wagner.

Valedictorian: Annie Mao.

Michael's Jewelers Award: Jared Novicky and Carolynn Pahner.

Brandeis Book Award: Kyle Kellett.

Columbia University Book Award: Quentin Leitz.

Dartmouth Book Award: Krista Pullen.

Fairfield University Book Award: Christina Munoz.

Harvard Book Award: Thomas Barkal.

Holy Cross Book Award: Benjamin Lawson.

St. Michael's College Book Award: Kristina Chamberlin and Jaden Williams.

Smith Book Award: Lindsey Partelow.