A host of New Milford High School underclassmen were recently recognized during the school's freshmen/sophomore academic awards ceremony for their academic skills.

The following awards were presented:

ART

Design Foundations I: Alyssa Forster, Alexandra Helmus, Anika Mirabito, Liam Pitt, Yalda Rashid, Hunter Seegers and Ian Spezia.

Design Foundations II: Natalie Patrick and Leah Wells.

Sculpture: Courtney Senior and Anna Wright.

Ceramics I: Brianna Abrams, Darius Baker, Hunter Barrett, Fiona Brady, Emory Fairchild, Marissa Fugardi, Alexa Kugler, Catherine Pahner, Courtney Senior.

Ceramics II: Darius Baker, Kalee Oelgetz and Anna Wright.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

Keyboarding: Anna Bun, Gabriele Cavalier, Josh Davis, Jacob Ferris, Jessica Ho and Kelly Horten.

Accounting I: Heather Adams, Marina Prontelli and Steven Santos.

Architectural Drafting I: Hunter Barrett, Cesar Gavilano, Matthew Howard, Kyle Kozlowski, Zichen Meng, Matthew Olencki, Michael Price and Andrew Romano.

Basic AutoCAD: Jonathan Davis, Kurt Jonke, Michael LaNoce, Emma Norcross, Justin Racchumi, Ryan Sherry, Barbara Thayer and Christopher Usaty.

Introduction to Business: Eliana Berney, Jennifer DePalma, Justin Rajagopalan and Ali Taouli.

Business Computer Applications: Mark Chastain, Maria Galletta, Alexa Kugler, Kailin Schuster.

Introduction to Computer Programming: Nicholas Adamou and Mark Chastain.

Marketing I: Monica Baxter, Karli Golembeski, Jordan Jessamy, Tyra Lindsay and Nicholas Peixoto.

Introduction to Woodworking: Michael Annuzzi, Brooks Baldwin, Alexander Cianciolo, Anthony Fish, Ayden Gold, Seamus Harvey, Trevor Hnyda, Drew Humphreys, Liam Kenny, Daniel Krepil, Sydney Lane, Jonathan Spolar, Gavin Titus and Christopher Ryan.

Website Design I: Nicholas Adamou, Katherine Polley and Tyler Potts.

ENGLISH

English I: Jaclyn Bonomo, Fiona Brady, Nicole DeBenedictis,Jack Dwyer, Timothy Engstrom, Lino Herlandt, Jessica Ho, Brigit Humphreys, Drew Humphreys, Stephanie Johnson, Kira Joseph-Lim, Jennifer Kast, Christopher Kipp, Chloe Knight, Angela Lian, Anika Mirabito, Abigail Myhill, Tiffany Parsard, Eliezer Roman, Ian Speziale and Elizabeth Swanson.

English II: Tyler Amorando, Jenna Barron, Kyra Danish, Alexandra Davidson, Jennifer DiCandido, Erin Farley, Taylor Fish, Marissa Fugardi, Karli Golembeski, Bettina Harcken, Sydney Lane, Morgan Laucius, Tyra Lindsay, James Mester, Mackenzie Morehouse, Jacob O'Brien, Mikayla O'Brien, John Pace, Catherine Pahner, Zachary Pitcher, Courtney Senior, Emily Shiffman and David Toth.

Journalism: Lawrence Andrea.

HEALTH

Early childhood: Jennifer DePalma, Marissa Fugardi, Alexa Kugler.

Allied Health: Lauren Ellis and Patrick Rynkiewicz.

Health: Timothy Engstrom and Raquel Morehouse.

MATH

Algebra I: Ali Taouil

Algebra II: Briana Abrams, Kathryn Antonelli, Alison Bailey, Evan Brofford, Mitchell Kellett, Francine Luo, Sam Maniscalco, James Mester, Mackenzie Morehouse, Mia Nahom, Aakash Parikh, Kelly Quinn, Steven Santos and Olivia Streaman.

Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry: Jordan Jessamy.

Geometry Honors: Emily Doran, Cesar Gavilano, Brigit Humphreys, Drew Humphreys, Stephanie Johnson, Jennifer Kast, Daniel Krauss, Frank Magnante, Sam Maniscalco, Raquel Morehouse, Mia Nahom, Anna Qiu and Hunter Seegers.

Precalcus: Nathaniel Diamond, Zachary Pitcher, Katherine Polley.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Briana Abrams, Brooks Baldwin, Holly Barkal, Christopher Bouzakis, Alana Capasa, Jennifer DePalma, Jack Dwyer, Erin Farley, Thomas Foreman, Lina Herlandt, Nicholas Ingram, Jack Kavovit, Mitchell Kellett, Liam Kenny, Julie Malumphy, Payton Meyer, Mackenzie Morehouse, Raquel Morehouse, Patrick Murphy, Justin Racchumi, Gabriel Rodriguez, Bryan Rojas, Kevin Roman, Andrew Romano, Justin Thompson, Nicole Toth, Maxwell Vaughey, Anna Wright, Reese Zimmerman and Megan Zindell.

SCIENCE

Environmental Earth Science: Leah Cognato, Cesar Gavilano, Brigit Humphreys, Drew Humphreys, Stephanie Johnson, Jennifer Kast, Christopher Kipp, Angela Lian, Herlandt Lino, Sam Maniscalco, Raquel Morehouse, Anna Qiu, Nicholas Santarelli and Ian Speziale.

Biology: Alison Bailey, Alexander Davlos, Bettina Harcken, Czarisse, Jordan Jessamy, Kira Page, Anna Wright and Emma Zarabet.

Biology Advanced Placement: Briana Abrams, Nathaniel Diamond, Alexa Kugler, Mackenzie Morehouse, Zachary Pitcher and Katherine Polley.

Introduction to Engineering Design: Caitlyn Cushman and Raquel Morehouse.

Principles of Engineering: Alison Bailey and Drew Humphreys.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Development of Western Civilization: Alison Falder, Cesar Gavilano, Christopher Georgoulis, Kathleen Mickelson, Raquel Morehouse, Liam Pitt, Alasandra Primavera, Hunter Seegers and Divanie Yamraj.

Global Studies: Briana Abrams, Nathaniel Diamond, Alexa Graves, Jordan Jessamy, Mitchell Kellett, Sydney Lane, Mackenzie Morehouse, Mikayla O'Brien, Aakash Parikh, Katherine Polley, Jordan Rodrigues and Saskia Spector.

World History: Chloe Fisher, Drew Humphreys, Herlandt Lino, Sam Maniscalco, Anna Qiu and Ali Taouil.

WORLD LANGUAGE

Colt Award: Tanjeena Begum, Nathaniel Diamond, Jordan Jessamy, Mackenzie Morehouse, Zachary Pitcher and Katherine Polley.

French I: Cesar Gavilano.

French II: Alysa Forster, Stephanie Johnson, Herlandt Lino, Tyra Lindsay and Anna Qiu.

French III: Francine Luo.

German I: Anna Qiu.

German II: Bailey Scribner.

German IV: Bettina Harcken.

Spanish I: Kaitlyn Smith and Samuel Reale.

Spanish II: Kory Cyr, Drew Humphreys, Angela Lian, Sam Maniscalco, Liam Pitt and Ali Taouli.

Spanish III: Eliana Berney, Mirandon Blynn, Christopher Ciaglo, Mitchell Kellett, Catherine Pahner, Eric Pongsamorn, Brian Santivanez, Steven Santos, Emily Shiffman, Emma Zarabet.

OTHER

Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Award: Zachary Pitcher.