A host of New Milford High School underclassmen were recently feted for their academic prowess during the school's freshmen/sophomore academic awards ceremony.

The following awards were presented:

ART

Design Foundations I: Cara Bruno, Emily Delaney, Autumn Faitak, Christine Habjan, Rachel Harbert, Taryssa Kilian, Marissa Lang, Sylvia Onorato, Madison Purcell, Ava Westervelt and Alexander Zondervan.

Design Foundations II: Harley Coutts and Kristina Trenck.

Ceramics I: Diana Daniel, Emily Day, Maren Harcken, Nevan Swanson and Kristina Trenck.

Portfolio Workshop: Samantha Shaw.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

Keyboarding: Steven Berry, Michael Corozza, Kathleen Lewis, Blaine McMahon, Alison Noteware, Justin Parsard, Kierstyn Raines, Annie Robbins, Megan Roche, Jami Valzania, Cameron Weiss and Ryan Wendt.

Accounting I: Krystyne Calubaquib and Cormac Roberts.

Architectural Drafting I: Bethany Balstad, Zoe Czerenda, Kyle Hunt, Jacob Johnson, Jessica Melendez, Zachary Polley, Christopher Norcross, David Pettibone, Jacob Smeriglio and Christopher Sweet.

Architectural Drafting II: Adam Dengler.

Basic AutoCAD: Sean Cussen, Hannah Delohery, Derek Giannetto, Daniel Granda, Jay Humphreys, Matthew Kastilahn, John Laucius, Christopher Sweet.

Advanced AutoCAD: Scott Eherts and Daniel Granda.

Business Computer Applications: Eric Brown, Krystyne Calubaquib, Stephanie Ferrante, Jay Humphreys, Carly KleinStern, Meghan Timas, Cameron Weiss, John Vazquez and Duo Zheng.

Introduction to Website Design: Samuel Goodell, Gabriel Hack and Alexander Symon.

Introduction to Woodworking: Luke D'Ascoli, Derek Giannetto, Aileen Lian, Robert Mordente and Gregory Schrenkel.

ENGLISH

English I: Serina Ahmed, Vincent Bianca, Bryan Brown, Kevin Bun, Brady Clarke, Sarah Dengler, Paul Dower, Katie Faulenbach, Kathryn Grieco, Noah O'Connor, Jane Olazabel, Sylvia Onorato, Zachary Polley and Analyse Rivera.

English II: Michael Agnessanto, Alexander Berg, Derek Giannetto, Maren Harcken, Abigail Heydenburg, Isabel Horchos, Marissa Lang, Diana Orozco-Morato, Tyler Poeti, Marcus Rodriguez, Bryan Ross, Katherine Schaffer, Marissa Stumpf and Christopher Sweet.

HEALTH

Early childhood: Hannah Dieterle and Jenna Mancini.

Allied Health: Diana Daniel, Meghan Dietter, Joy Hutson, Emily Petrie, Samantha Quinn, Megan Scorza and Harry Singh.

Health: Amanda Aguayo, Kevin Bun, Samantha Courtney, Abigail Hambidge, Rachel Harbert, Teresa Harkin, Zachary Polley, Annie Robbins, Kayli Sumara, Kezia Varughese and Emily Wilson.

MATH

Algebra I Honors: Charlotte Durr and Kierstyn Raines.

Algebra II Academic: Lawrence Davis.

Algebra II Honors: Nicole Callisen, Sarah Coshal, Harley Coutts, Anthony D'Andrea, Emily Day, Carly Drost, Abigail Hambidge, Maren Harcken, Jared Parker, Zachary Polley, Timothy Rehm, Annie Robbins, Cormac Roberts, Melanie Talmadge, Brianna Walker and Duo Zheng.

Honors Geometry: Helen Bayers, Anika Berger, Kevin Bun, Giovanna Fusco, Christine Habjan, Gregory Hansell, Melanie Horkan, Carly KleinStern, Sylvia Onorato and Brianna Walker.

Precalcus Honors: Kyle Butts.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Michael Agnessanto, Samuel Anderson, Alissa Assad, Deanna Barone, Alexander Berg, Mason Butts, Krystyne Calubaquib, Raymond Chizmar, Zoe Czerenda, Brian Davidson, Kevin DeCapua, Jakub Drazkowski, Nicholas Eherts, Katie Faulenbach, Sean Feeney, Kelsey Fuchs, Annelise Gawlak, Ryan Grenier, Garrett Grill, Margaret Grubb, Jay Humphreys, Matthew Kastilahn, Alexis Kersten, Haley Kozar, Megan Lacey, Gabrielle Lippin, Emily Llerena, Silas Mader, Nicole McCarthy, Jomar Orejuela-Nunez, Madison Romandi, Austin Santos, Nicole Sheehy, Jameson Steinhardt, Nevan Swanson, Kezia Varughese, Jack Walsh and Alexander Zondervan.

SCIENCE

Environmental Earth Science General: Gregory Kenny.

Environmental Earth Science Honors: Serina Ahmed, Helen Bayers, Kevin Bun, Emily Delaney, Carly Drost, Giovanna Fusco, Christine Habjan, Abigail Hambidge, Gregory Hansell, Carly KleinStern, Sean Kunic, Sylvia Onorato, Zachary Polley and Duo Zheng.

Biology Academic: Tess Cushman, Meagan Daly, Kayla Doto, Tyler Poeti, Samantha Shaw and Kristina Trencks.

Biology Honors: Rebecca Andrade, Harley Coutts, Mark Kugler and Denis Scheglov.

AP Biology: Nicole Callisen, Diana Daniel, Diana Habjan, Gabriel Hack and Maren Harcken.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Development of Western Civilization Academic: Amanda Aguayo, Zachary Arnold, Amy Carmellini, Lauren Cavaliero, Andrew Havasapian, Zoe Kaufman, Cori Paquin, Madison Purcell, Ashley Reiske and Ava Westervelt.

Development of Western Civilization Honors: Marta Hryb, Sylvia Onorato, Zachary Polley, Annie Robbins and Lucinda Sowerby.

Global Studies Academic: Hannah Dieterle, Derek Giannetto, Zachary Guptill, Isabel Horchos and Ashley O'Berry.

Global Studies Honors: Deanna Barone, Lawrence Davis, Emily Day, Sheridan Jones, Diana Orozco-Morato, Nevan Swanson, Christopher Sweet, Melanie Talmadge and John Vazquez.

Introduction to Pyschology: Andres Allen.

WORLD LANGUAGE

French II Academic: Aileen Lian.

French II Honors: Kevin Bun, Sarah Coshal, Anthony D'Andrea and Zachary Polley.

German II Honors: Samuel Goodell, Christine Habjan, Abigail Hambidge, Gregory Hansel and Timothy Rehm.

German III Honors: Diana Hajan and Melanie Talmadge.

Spanish I Academic: Caroline Chaves, Demi Mondoca-Salas and Brianna Walkeri.

Spanish II Academic: Daniel Rodriguez.

Spanish II Honors: Serina Ahmed, Gregory Hansell, Marta Hryb, Luke McMullin, Sylvia Onorato, Timothy Rehm and Annie Robbins.

Spanish III Academic: Meghan Dietter, Lindsey Kulbarsh and Michael Norell.

Spanish III Honors: Rebecca Andrade, Krystyne Calubaquib, Harley Coutts, Carly KleinStern, Samantha Quinn, Nevan Swanson and John Vazquez.

OTHER

Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Award: John Vazquez.