NMHS students take home scholarships

Dozens of scholarship awards were presented to New Milford High School seniors at a recent scholarship award ceremony at the school.

Following is a list of students who were presented scholarships from local funds:

A. Russell Ayre Scholarship: Rebecca Andrade, Claire Brofford, Sabriya Caceres, Harley Coutts, Emily Day, Nicholas Eherts, Scott Eherts, John Foley, Sierra Grazia, Maren Harcken, Joy Hutson, Joseph McKay, Samantha Quinn, Meghan Roche, Katherine Schaffer, Hugh Sichel, Alexander Symon, John Vazquez, Zachary Vill, Brianna Walker and Emilie Zarba.

American Legion Ezra Woods Post #31 Award: Sara Kerster and Nevan Swanson.

Andrew B. Mygatt VFW Post #1672 Good Citizen Award: Nevan Swanson.

Arion Singing Society German Language Award: Melanie Talmadge.

Betty Olson Coles Memorial Scholarship: Macie Leheny.

Big Y Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Harley Coutts, Maren Harcken, Mark Kugler, Samantha Quinn and Melanie Talmadge.

Bill Bresee Class of 1977 Scholarship: Joseph Ward.

Brian Dickey Memorial Scholarship: Hugh Sichel.

Building Bookcases Scholarship: Harley Coutts.

CABE Student Leader Award: Mark Kugler and Emma Riggs.

CAS Arts Recipient: Jaclyn Mercer and Samantha Shaw.

CAS/CIAC Benjamin Scholar/Athlete Award: Maren Harcken and Nevan Swanson.

CAS Leadership Award: Jenna Stoklosa.

Catholic War Veterans Scholarship: Allana Hall.

Charles James Chapin Annual Athletic Scholarship: Denise Landry.

CT Community Foundation Scholarship: Sara Artese, Chealsee Kalivas, Sydney Silva and Brianna Walker.

CSCPA Award: Tess Cushman.

Delta Kappa Gamma Award: Alexa Sullivan.

Dexter E. & Katherine R. Hoyt Memorial Scholarship: Meagan Daly and Maddox Niebauer.

Donald H. Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Emilie Zarba.

Ellen Knowles Harcourt Foundation Scholarship: Luzsalba Bersoza, Himdeep Singh and Marissa Stumpf.

Erwin "Chick" Lieff Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Eherts.

Excellence in Citizenship Award: John Vazquez.

French National Honor Society Scholarship: Joseph Ward.

Gail Carlson New Milford Ambulance Scholarship: Rebecca

Andrade, Megan Scorza and Sydney Silva.

Gaylordsville Historical Society Scholarship: John Vazquez.

Gaylordsville Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship: Jarrod Gesualdi and John Vazquez.

George R. Wetmore Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Sweet.

Gladys Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Roche.

Greater New Milford Board of Realtors Scholarship: Rebecca Nusser.

Herrf Jones Believe in You Scholarship and Principals Award Nominee: Himdeep Singh.

Hord Foundation Scholarship: Cassandra Ferrante and Ashley O'Berry.

IBM Thomas J. Watson Scholarship: Cormac Roberts.

John Pettibone Memorial Scholarship: Michael Agnessanto, Rebecca Andrade, Sara Artese, Deanna Barone, Nina Barrett, Kelly Bueno, Harley Coutts, Meagan Daly, Diana Daniel, Emily Day, Kevin DeCapua, Hannah Dieterle, Sierra Grazia, Joy Hutson, Alexis Kersten, Christina Kwapien, Jaclyn Mercer, Rebecca Myhill, Rebecca Nusser, Meghan Roche, Dennis Scheglov, Sydney Silva, Meghan Timan, Morgan Tracy, Brianna Walker and Brett Wetmore.

Justine Wendy Smith Scholarship: Meghan Timan.

Karlson Family Foundation Scholarship: Lawrence Davis, Tiana Lungo, Meghan Roche Stephanie Shaw and Meghan Timan.

Kiwanis Club of Danbury Scholarship: Harley Coutts, Samantha Quinn and Jonathan Rajagopalan.

Knights of Columbus Connecticut Council #40 Scholarship: Meagan Daly and Alexa Sullivan.

Larson/Schultz Scholarship: Chealsee Kalivas and Thomas Ovitt.

Latino Scholarship: Carlos Gavilan.

Lenny Casacalenda Scholarship: Maren Harcken.

Litchfield County Tax Collector Scholarship: Rachel Schaefer.

Litchfield Hills Audubon Society: Samantha Quinn.

Lynn Marie DeCaro Scholarship: Rebecca Nusser.

Mildred Larson Memorial Scholarship: Melanie Talmadge.

Mutual Security Credit Union: Sydney Silva.

NMHS National Honor Society Chapter Award: Emily Day and Brianna Walker.

NMHS National Honor Society Victoria Soto Teaching Scholarship: Kelly Bueno and Stephanie Shaw.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Maren Harcken, Dennis Scheglov and Hugh Sichel.

New Milford Cafeteria Workers Memorial Scholarship: Dennis Scheglov.

New Milford Education Association Scholarship: Alexa Sullivan.

New Milford Educational Secretaries Association Scholarship: Rachel Kerster.

NMHS Band Parents Scholarship: Lawrence Davis and Mark Patrick.

NMHS Booster Club Scholarship: Scott Eherts, John Foley, Jacob Mejias, Alison Profeta and Nicole Sheehy.

NMHS Faculty/Staff Character Scholarship: Jenna Jonke and Nevan Swanson.

NMHS Student Council Award: Mark Kugler, Sara Terry, Brianna Walker and Emilie Zarba.

New Milford Hospital Nursing Scholarship: Claire Brofford, Harley Coutts, Joy Hutson, Samantha Quinn, Isabelle Rella, Meghan Roche and Sydney Silva.

New Milford Lions Club Scholarship: Melanie Talmadge.

New Milford Police Union Criminal Justice Scholarship: Brett Wetmore.

New Milford Police Union Leadership Scholarship: Claire Brofford, Rachael Fugardi, Jenna Jonke, Alexis Kersten and Hugh Sichel.

New Milford PTO Scholarship: Sierra Grazia, Maren Harcken, Emma Nissenbaum, Thomas Ovitt, Nicholas Pitcher, Isabelle Rella, Bryan Ross, Morgan Scorza, Hugh Sichel, Sydney Silva, John Vazquez, Brianna Walker, Joseph Ward, Angela Wells and Abbey Zimmerman.

New Milford Registered Nurses Scholarship: Meghan Roche.

New Milford Rotary: Rebecca Andrade, Emily Day, Scott Eherts, Tiana Lungo, Rebecca Nusser, Samantha Quinn, Christopher Sweet, Brianna Walker and Joseph Ward.

New Milford School Administrators Association Scholarship: Rachael Fugardi.

New Milford United Methodist Men's Club Frank Landig/Fred Bennett Memorial Scholarship: Diana Daniel, Jonathan Rajagopalan.

Nobel B. Booth Scholarship: Harley Coutts.

Paul J. Newman Memorial Scholarship: Emily Llerena.

President's Award for Educational Achievement: Luzsalba Bersoza, Florentina Ceconi, Sean Cussen, Katie Farley, Cheyanna Graham, Alexis Kersten, Cody Madden, Deirdre McLean, Victoria Meskill, Trygve Moberg, Jessica Mudd, Rebecca Myhill, Emma Nissenbaum, Rebecca Nusser, Chelsy O'Leary, Sydney Silva, Alexa Sullivan, Adam Svinte, Morgan Tracy and Ashley Turner.

President's Award for Academic Excellence: Rebecca Andrade, Harley Coutts, Diana Daniel, Emily Day, Diana Habjan, Gabriel Hack, Maren Harcken, Jay Humphreys, Mark Kugler, Parker Martin, Samantha Quinn, Cormac Roberts, Nevan Swanson, Christopher Sweet and Melanie Talmadge.

Prudential Spirit of Community Award: Nevan Swanson.

Roger Sherman DAR American History Award: Emily Llerena.

Roger Sherman DAR Good Citizens Award: Emma Riggs.

Roger Sherman DAR Chapter Award: Zachary Vill.

St. Peter's Lodge #21 Clarence Burden Music Award: Abigail Heydenburg.

SADD Scholarship: Kiley Feulner.

Sean Caselli Memorial Wrestling Scholarship: Nikolas Stefanatos. Sons Of Portugal Scholarship: Rebecca Andrade.

SWC Leadership Award: Emily Llerena and Zachary Guptill.

Thrift Mart of New Milford Scholarship: Rebecca Andrade, Sara Artese, Deanna Barone, Nina Barrett, Claire Brofford, Harley Coutts, Meagan Daly, Lawrence Davis, Emily Day, Kevin DeCapua, Christopher Drew, Nicholas Ferlow, Jarrod Gesualdi, Sierra Grazia, Joy Hutson, Jenna Jonke, Christina Kwapien, Denise Landry, Marissa Lang, Aileen Lian, Rebecca Myhill, Rebecca Nusser, Thomas Ovitt, Nicholas Pitcher, Samantha Quinn, Jonathan Rajagopalan, Isabelle Rella, Meghan Roche, Katherine Schaffer, Deniss Scheglov, Hugh Sichel, Sydney Silva, Jenna Stoklosa, Alexa Sullivan, Jami Valzania, Zachary Vill, Brianna Walker, Joseph Ward and Brett Wetmore.

Village Green Scholarship: Maren Harcken and Nevan Swanson.

VFW Ladies Auxiliary Award: Jessica Mudd.

VJ Reddy Memorial Scholarship: Sara Artese.

Walter G. Southworth Scholarship: Kasey Roman.

Western CT Superintendent's Award: Emily Llerena and Zachary Guptill.

Woman's Club of Greater New Milford-Ginny Wall Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Tracy.

Woman's Club of Greater New Milford-Sue Hackney Memorial Award: Brianna Walker.