Dozens of scholarship awards were presented to New Milford High School seniors at a recent scholarship award ceremony at the school.

In all, more than $700,000 was handed out to members of the NMHS Class of 2011.

Following is a list of students who were presented scholarships from local funds:

AFSA: Brad Ness

Air Force ROTC: Kelsey Brofford

Army ROTC: Kyle Dougherty

A. Russell Ayre Scholarship: Michael Bowe, Jessica Bradley, Christine Carovillano, Zachary Dann, Kyle Dougherty, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Ian Higginbottom, Shamus Higginbottom, Melissa Judson, Krysten Laird, Brianna McNally, Margaret Mester, Andrew Millard, Alecia Nickerson, Cristina Oria-Lourenco, John Perrino, Noel Schneemann, Andrew Schaffer, Delia Sniffen, Cara Tranquilli and Brittany Trnka.

American Legion Ezra Woods Post No. 31 Award: Macey Farnsworth and Gregory Ostner.

Andrew B. Mygatt VFW Post No. 1672 Good Citizen Award: Benjamin Fitzgerald.

Arion Singing Society German Language Award: Eric Zhu.

Betty Olson Coles Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Kipp.

Big Y Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Jacob Ness, Zachary Ness, Kathleen Norell, Jessica Rehaag and Matthew Trager.

Bill Bresee Class of 1977 Scholarship: Anastasia Kouloganes.

Brian Dickey Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Nissenbaum.

Buick Achiever's Scholarship: Zachary Ness.

CABE Student Leader Award: Josh Jugler and Allison Mandeville.

CAS Arts Recipient: Holly Brown and Adam Heege.

CAS/CIAC Benjamin Scholar/Athlete Award: Steven Cronin and Erin Shannon.

CAS Leadership Award: Chantal Barksdale.

•harles James Chapin Annual Athletic Scholarship: Kelsey Heaton.

Charles C. Smith Scholarship: Brad Ness.

Class of 1961 Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Schaffer.

COLT Award: Chantal Barksdale, Kathryn Flanagan, Jessica Lin, Annie Mao, Gregory Ostner, Despina Topalis, Kristina Wagner, Eric Zhu and Ananya Zutshi.

CSCPA Award: Rachel Becker.

Connecticut Community Foundation Scholarship: Gabrielle Gaynor, Amanda Groccia, Anastasia Kouloganes and Maria Del Carmen Paredes.

Culinart GenNext Scholarship: Kerry Ann McCaffrey.

Dexter E. & Katherine R. Hoyt Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Kunic and Lindsey Warner.

Donald H. Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Julian Mondonedo.

Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Award: John Sweet.

Ellen Knowles Harcourt Foundation Scholarship: Heather Albert, Elizobeth Alexander and Destinee Baylock.

Erwin "Chick" Lieff Memorial Scholarship: Macey Farnsworth.

Excellence in Citizenship Award: Kelsey Brofford andTimothy Guggenheim.

French National Honor Society Scholarship: Ananya Zutshi.

Gail Carlson New Milford Ambulance Scholarship: Chantal Barksdale, Melissa Judson and Julian Mondonedo.

Gaylordsville Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship: Laurabeth Davidson.

George R. Wetmore Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Bautista.

German National Honor Society Language Award: Matthew Coshal

Gladys Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Krysten Laird.

Greater New Milford Board of Realtors Scholarship: Chantal Barksdale and Haley Woodard.

IAABO Board 7, Paul Bourdeau Scholarship: Melissa Judson.

Jeff Martin Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Murphy and William Speede.

John Pettibone Memorial Scholarship: Chantal Barksdale, Stephanie Belcher, Michael Bowe, Kyle Dougherty, Nicole Durosko, Cheylsea Federle, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Andrew Golden, Kelsey Heaton, Jonathan Kipp, Anastasia Kouloganes, Brianna McNally, Colleen Menard, Jacob Ness, Zachary Ness, Abigail Nissenbaum, Daniel Orcutt, Gregory Ostner, Maria Del Carmen Paredes, John Perrino, Noel Schneemann, Cody Smith, Delia Sniffen, Cara Tranquilli and Ananya Zutshi.

Justine Wendy Smith Scholarship: Manli Nouri.

Karlson Family Foundation Scholarship: Hannah Bacon, Aaron Bautista, Ryan Kunic, Andrew Schaffer and Alexander Thalassinos.

Katrina Cioban Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Murphy.

Kiwanis Club of Danbury Scholarship: Michael Bowe, Ananya Zutshi

Kerry Flanagan Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Leheny and Delia Sniffen.

Knights of Columbus Connecticut Council No. 40 Scholarship: Kyle Dougherty and Maria Del Carmen Paredes.

Larson/Schultz Scholarship: Anastasia Kouloganes and Maxine Parsons.

Lenny Casacalenda Scholarship: Anastasia Kouloganes.

Lowes's Carl Buchan Scholarship: Zachary Ness .

Lynn Marie DeCaro Scholarship: Maria Del Carmen Paredes.

Mildred Larson Memorial Scholarship: Noel Schneemann.

Montowese Baptist Church Scholarship: Alexandra Sherman.

NASSP Principal's Leadership Award: Ananya Zutshi.

NMHS National Honor Society Chapter Award: Jessica Hensel, Kathleen Norell and Jessica Rehaag.

National Football Foundation Scholarship: Matthew Trager.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Matthew Coshal, Isabel Mader, Kathleen Norell, Jessica Rehaag, Nathaniel Tower, Eric Zhu and Ananya Zutshi.

National Merit Scholarship finalist: Nicholas Ortiz.

New Milford Bar Association Scholarship: Emma Kaiser.

New Milford Cafeteria Workers Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Ortiz.

New Milford Education Association Scholarship: Holly Brown, Gina Carrozza, Laurabeth Davidson, Kelsey Heaton and Daniel Orcutt.

New Milford Education Association-Kathy Fisher Scholarship: Kelsey Brofford.

New Milford Educational Secretaries Association Scholarship: Erin Shannon.

New Milford Girl Scouts Scholarship: Cristina Oria-Lourenco.

NMHS Band Parents Scholarship: Gina Carrozza.

NMHS Booster Club Scholarship: Ian Higginbottom, Shamus Higginbottom, Kathryn Kelly, Julian Mondonedo, Alexa Pearl, Luke Stolz

NMHS Faculty/Staff Character Scholarship: Jessica Lin and Thomas Sexton.

NMHS Student Council Award: Stephanie Belcher, Kelsey Brofford, Alexa LaFontano, Michael Stoklosa

New Milford Hospital Nursing Scholarship: Ryan Kunic and Lindsey Warner.

New Milford Lions Club Scholarship: Jessica Rehaag.

New Milford Police Union Criminal Justice Scholarship: Andrew Golden.

New Milford Police Union Leadership Scholarship: Kyle Dougherty, Nicole Durosko, Caroline Habjan, Melissa Judson, Julian Mondonedo, Erin Shannon and Matthew Trager.

New Milford PTO Scholarship: Chantal Barksdale, Kyle Dougherty, Nicole Durosko, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Amanda Groccia, Brendan Nabozny, Jacob Ness, Zachary Ness, Daniel Orcutt, John Perrino, Jessica Rehaag and Erin Shannon.

New Milford Rotary: Anastasia Kouloganes, Allison Mandeville, Brianna McNally, Jacob Ness, Zachary Ness, Erin Shannon and Haley Woodard.

New Milford School Administrators Association Scholarship: Kathleen Norell.

New Milford United Methodist Men's Club Frank Landig/Fred Bennett Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Fitzgerald and Delia Sniffen.

New Milford Youth Baseball/Softball annual scholarship: Andrew Millard and Gregory Ostner.

New York State Correctional Officers & PBA Assoc. Inc Scholarship: Shyena Joseph.

Nobel B. Booth Scholarship: Nicholas Ortiz.

Odd Fellows and Rebekah Book of Remembrance: Michael Bowe, Sloan Elsesser, Amanda Groccia, Anastasia Kouloganes, Jonathan Kipp, Ryan Kunic, Megan Lull, Maria Del Carmen Paredes, Andrew Schaffer and Brittany Trnka.

Oma Doubek Wrestling Scholarship: Alexander Thalassinos.

Outstanding History and Social Studies Award: Allison Mandeville.

Paul J. Newman Memorial Scholarship: Delia Sniffen.

President's Award for Educational Achievement: Jacob Amorando, Ryan Antonowicz, Stephanie Belcher, Anthony Cipriani, Samuel Coutts, Kyle Dougherty, Macey Farnsworth, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Kelsey Heaton, Monica Lopez, Nichole Lovello, Olivia Montague, Alecia Nickerson, Maxine Parsons, Lily Richardson, Alysia Ryan, Jesse Segura, Thomas Sexton, Alexandra Sherman, Cody Smith,

William Speede, Cara Tranquilli and Daniel Weed.

President's Award for Academic Excellence: Chantal Barksdale, Matthew Coshal, Kathleen Norell, Nicholas Ortiz, Jessica Rehaag, Erin Shannon, Eric Zhu andAnanya Zutshi.

Prudential Spirit of Community Award: William Speede.

Roger Sherman DAR American History Award: Allison Mandeville.

Roger Sherman DAR Good Citizens Award: Amanda Groccia.

Roger Sherman DAR Chapter Award: John Perrino.

St. Peter's Lodge No. 21 Clarence Burden Music Award: Holly Brown.

Scholastic Excellence Award: Kelsey Brofford and Timothy Guggenheim.

Sean Caselli Memorial Wrestling Scholarship: Alexander Thalassinos.

SWC Leadership Award: Jennifer Paradiso andAlexander Thalassinos.

Thrift Mart Of New Milford Scholarship: Rebecca Amyotte, Nicole Barrett, Aaron Bautista, Stephanie Belcher, Jennifer Borsavage, Michael Bowe, Claire Curtis, Kyle Dougherty, Nicole Durosko, Sloan Elsesser, Macey Farnsworth, Cheylsea Federle, Benjamin Fitzgerald, Sherry Gaudreau, Gabrielle Gaynor, Thomas Gaynor, Amanda Groccia, Nicholas Grudev, Kelsey Heaton, Patrick Jordan, Emma Kaiser, Jonathan Kipp, Anastasia Kouloganes, Ryan Kunic, Elizabeth Kurzawa, Krysten Laird, Arieta Lekaj, Kerry Ann McCaffrey, Brianna McNally, Heather Mehne, Colleen Menard, Margaret Mester, Andrew Millard, Julian Mondonedo, Lydia Morales, Kelly Munoz, Jacob Ness, Zachary Ness, Abigail Nissenbaum, Taylor Nowell, Daniel Orcutt, Gregory Ostner, Stephanie Palumbo, Maria Del Carmen Paredes, Maxine Parsons, Jason Principi, Timothy Pullen, Andrew Schaffer, Noel Schneemann, Erin Shannon, Alexandra Sherman, Cody Smith, Conor Stuhrcke, Nicole Sullivan, Matthew Trager, Cara Tranquilli, Brittany Trnka, Zach Vasnick and Haley Woodard.

Truck Drivers & Helpers Local Union No. 677 Scholarship: Holly Brown.

US Naval Academy Appointment: Matthew Brook.

VFW Ladies Auxiliary Award: Olivia Montague.

VJ Reddy Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Groccia, Jonathan Kipp, Molly Tulinski.

Walter G. Southworth Scholarship: Olivia Montague.

Water Witch Hose Co. No. 2: Holly Brown, Sloan Elsesser and Melissa Judson.

Wendy's Wendpar Scholarship Program: Jacob Ness.

Western Connecticut Superintendent's Award: Nicholas Grudev and Lydia Morales.

Woman's Club of Greater New Milford-Ginny Wall Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Schaffer.

Woman's Club of Greater New Milford-Sue Hackney Memorial Award: Jacob Ness and Zachary Ness.