A career-best javelin throw and a mercurial relay performance proved the highlights Monday as the New Milford High School boys and girls track teams competed in the South-West Conference track & field meet at Bethel High School.

Green Wave junior Ally LaPorte claimed the honor as her school's sole individual champion with a personal-best, 113'1" javelin throw.

A quartet of fleet NMHS underclassmen captured gold as well, blistering their nearest 4 x 800-meter relay rivals by 12 seconds with a 9:45.6 clocking. Contributing their talents were Erin Kersten, Gabby Passarelli, Sierra Grazia and Rachel Watson.

Those girls' efforts helped lift coach Joe Tarantello's 10-4 distaff crew to fourth place in a field of 13 teams with 69 points.Weston (108.25) earned the title over Joel Barlow (98.25) and Pomperaug (90.25).

The finish by the NMHS girls, once the scourge of area track & field, was their best in recent years.

Coach Ryan Fitzsimmons' Green Wave boys placed eighth of 13 teams with 47 points. Brookfield easily won the boys' title with 121 points.

Among the NMHS boys top point-producing performances were Zach Vasnick's second in the 400 meters and fourth in the long jump, and Nick Grudev's fifth in the 1,600 and eighth in the 3,200.

The Green Wave boys and girls qualifiers are slated to compete June 2 in the CIAC class L meet at Middletown High School.

Top finishes at the SWC meet:

GIRLS

100 meters 4) Meghan Dietter (13.6); 7) Alyssa Gonzalez (13.7).

200 meters 6) Meghan Dietter (28.0); 7) Alyssa Gonzalez (28.0); 8) Kayla Nelson (28.1).

400 meters 5) Lindsay Guptill (61.2).

800 meters 3) Sierra Grazia (2:24.5); 6) Rachel Watson (2:27.7).

1,600 meters 6) Jessica Noteware (5:36.6).

3,200 meters 4) Jessica Noteware (12:15.7); 9) Sofia Amaral (12:24.9).

4 x 100 meters 6) Evangelia Lambropoulos, Ellie Christiana, Meghan Dietter, Kayla Nelson (53.1).

4 x 400 meters 2) Rachel Watson, Sierra Grazia, Kayla Nelson, Lindsay Guptill.

4 x 800 meters 1) Erin Kersten, Gabby Passarelli, Sierra Grazia, Rachel Watson (9:45.6).

100-meter hurdles 6) Alyssa Gonzalez (17.4).

Discus 9) Ally LaPorte (80'3").

Javelin 1) Ally LaPorte (113'1").

Shot put 10) Ally LaPorte (27'10").

High jump 10) Lindsay Guptill (4'6").

Triple jump 8) Lindsay Guptill (30'4").

BOYS

200 meters 6) Garrison West (23.9).

400 meters 2) Zach Vasnick (50.8).

1,600 meters 5) Nick Grudev (4:32.4); 9) Noah Rossiter (4:43.3); 10) Stephen Anderson (4:43.5).

3,200 meters 5) John Hansell (10:03.2); 8) Nick Grudev (10:06.6); 10) Noah Rossiter (10:22)

4 x 100 meters 5) Josheel Kainth, Garrison West, Zachary DiSorbo, Zach Vasnick (45.6)

4 x 400 meters 5) Will Ribeiro, Garrison West, Josheel Kainth, Zach Vasnick (3:37.9).

4 x 800 meters 5) Moe Uddin, John Tower, Ryan Clarke, John Perrino (8:46.6).

300-meter hurdles 10) Josheel Kainth (45.4).

Discus 6) Cody Smith (122'8").

Javelin 4) Karl Bradshaw (159'3"); 8) Cody Smith (129'11").

Long jump 4) Zach Vasnick (18'11").

Triple jump 8) Garrison West (36'9").

Norm Cummings