Green Wave talent from throughout the school year was on display June 8 as New Milford High School hosted its second annual, all-sports awards ceremony called "An Evening of Excellence."

Among the highlights in the school theater was the introduction of NMHS boys' cross country coach Chris Bacich as the school's "Coachof the Year."

Football mentor Chuck Lynch , wrestling coach
Chris Piel and longtime baseball bench boss John Wrenn were also feted for their respective seasons.

Gymnastics standout Ashley O'Connor took her bows as an all-New England and all-American athlete while boys' cross country's
Craig Hunt earned an all-American nod for his running talents.

Coach Bethany Mihaly 's gymnasts were welcomed to the stage as an all-American team.


Sporting their South-West Conference championshiip banners were the Green Wave boys' harriers and the NMHS wrestlers; the latter team also proudly hoisted a state class 'LL' tournament runnerup banner.

Noted for earning all-state laurels in two sports were Jeff Sturm (ice hockey, baseball) and Emma Crowcroft (volleyball, girls' track and field).

Refreshments for the evening were provided via the sponsorship of the
NMHS Booster Club and J & J Printing.

The following were honored for their respective accomplishments:

CAS CIAC Scholar-Athletes -- Liza Maizel, Jeff Sturm.

Army Reserve Scholar-Athletes -- Emma Crowcroft, Vin Montemurro.

SWC Leadership -- Stephanie Tyler , Shane Edmond .

Excellence -- Ashley O'Connor.

Leadership -- Tim Gribbin.


Courage -- David Chambre.

Captains -- Elizabeth Curatolo , Tom Hager.

Generosity -- Boys' swim coach Jim Carmellini.

Service -- Norm Cummings of The Greater New Milford Spectrum.

ALL-STATE

Eric Cote (football); Emma Crowcroft (volleyball, girls' track and field); Frank DiChiaro (football); Phil Dobson (boys' lacrosse); Austin Freeman (football); Craig Hunt (boys' cross country); Nicholas Karadimas (boys' swim); Ani Lekaj (boys' soccer); Nick Lindblom ( boys' track and field); Adam Lynch (wrestling); Jake Peterson (ice hockey); Jeff Sturm (ice hockey, baseball);

ALL-SWC

Fall

Zack Kraus, Craig Hunt (boys' cross country); Jen Paradiso , Candice Weiss (girls' cross country); Emma Crowcroft, Danielle Dwyer (volleyball); Ani Lekaj,
Miguel Carneiro , Max Schneider (boys' soccer); Brittany Klein (girls' soccer).

Winter

Shane Edmond (boys' basketball); Ashley O'Connor, Colleen Menard (gymnastics); Jeff Sturm (ice hockey); Alex Bieber , Nicholas Karadimas (boys' swimming); Nick Lindblom (boys' track and field); Conor Kirkegard, Nick Amorando, Karl Bradshaw , Adam Lynch (wrestling.

Spring

Nolan Gallagher, Jeff Sturm (baseball); Phil Dobson, Adam Haig , Drew Haig , Tom Hager, Brandon Kuring , (boys' lacrosse); Lauren Beatty (softball); Nick Lindblom (boys' track and field).

MVP/MIP

Fall

Cheerleading: Samantha Milite (MVP, Rebecca Yamin (MIP).

Boys' cross country: Craig Hunt (MVP), Rob McLean (MIP).

Girls' cross country: Stephanie Tyler (MVP), Sarah Moore (MIP).

Field hockey: Jennifer Barillaro ((MVP), Kaitlin Palumbo (MIP).

Football: Austin Freeman (MVP line, Frank DiChiaro (MVP back), Joe Tamberelli (MIP line), Matt Becker ((MIP back).

Boys' soccer: Ani Lekaj (MVP), Desmon Rogers (MIP).

Girls' soccer: Brittany Klein (MVP), Jane Thompson (MIP).

Girls' swimming: Carly Strelez (MVP), Danielle Camarelli (MIP).

Volleyball: Emma Crowcroft/Danielle Dwyer (MVP), Kristin Stevens (MIP).

Winter

Boys' basketball: Shane Edmond (MVP), Steven Cronin (MIP).

Girls' basketball: Cassie Novicky/Emma Crowcroft (MVP), Melissa Judson (MIP).

Cheerleading: Carli Newbert (MVP), Lindsey Warner (MIP).

Gymnastics: Ashley O'Connor (MVP), Adrianna Mannino (MIP).

Ice hockey: Jeff Sturm (MVP), Colin Bowman (MIP).

Boys' swim: Nicholas Karadimas (MVP), Kevin Ortega (MIP).

Boys' track and field: Craig Hunt (MVP), Nick Lindblom (MIP).

Girls' track and field: Hayleight Wilson(MVP), Kelsey Eng (MIP).

Wrestling: Luke Andrade (MVP), Adam Lynch (MIP).

Spring

Baseball: Jeff Sturm (MVP), Ryan Cartin (MIP).

Softball: Lauren Beatty (MVP), Jessica Murphy (MIP).

Golf: Jordan Doucette (MVP), Julian Mondonedo (MIP).

Boys' lacrosse: Phil Dobson (MVP), Evan Cassells (MIP).

Girls' lacrosse: Kendall Adkin (MVP), Madison Stirling (MIP).

Boys' tennis: Josh Jugler (MVP), Chris Thomas (MIP).

Girls tennis: Kristina Spencer (MVP), Laura Mahar (MIP).

Boys' track and field: Nick Lindblom (MVP), Cody Smith (MIP).

Girls' track and field: Emma Crowcroft (MVP), Hayleigh Wilson (MIP).

-- Norm Cummings