Shepaug Valley Middle School in Washington recently held its promotion ceremony for 63 eighth-grade students.

In addition, numerous students were presented awards during the June 21 event.

Below is a list of graduates, followed by the list of award winners.

GRADUATES

Noelia Aguirre, Hunter Albee, Alina Anderson, Kyle Anderson, Jared Block, Mallory Bolesta, Lauren Bresson, Jordan Buchholz, Ralph Caprilozzi, Daniela Cespedes, Luke Cheney, Eamon Crossley, Meghan DiBella, Anthony DiBenedetto, Connor Douskey, Austin Dutcher and Geraldine Elsinga.

Also, Alexander Fowler, Jordan Fredericks, Devon Gamelin, Bianca Getzel, Madeline Gorra, Isaac Grunberg, Darwin Guaman, Katie Hileman, Alyson Hofmann, Anthony Hunt, Megan James, Paige Johnson, Eva Jones, Cody Jordan, Joshua Jordan, Elizabeth Kuenzle, Connor Lautier, Chelsea LeMoine, Michaela Lillard, Emma Lovelace, Brian Lynch and Claire Lyons.

Also, Matthew Marchese, Jahred Martin, Liam McCabe, Martin Meyer II, Kayleigh Mulhare, Elizabeth O'Hazo, Sean Parker, Samantha Patrick, Tia Phon, Fernando Pires, Sara Pokrywka, Emily Prezioso, Gwyneth Rosa, Ronald Seger, Kathleen Sinatra, Haley Smith, Lars Vikstrom, Jackson Virbickas, Ashley Wagnblas, Sean Welsh, Jenna Williams, Robert Wilson , Margaret Wolk and Mark Woodruff Jr.

AWARDS

CAS Scholar Leader Awards: Madeline Gorra and Martin Meyer.

The Litchfield County Superintendent's Award: Sara Pokrywka.

CABE Award: Paige Johnson and Sean Welsh.

Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Noelia Aguirre and Ralph Caprilozzi.

Roxbury Good Citizenship Awards: Matthew Marchese and Haley Smith.

State of Connecticut Excellence in Citizenship: Elizabeth Kellie Kuenzle.

Perfect Attendance Award: Paige Johnson.

Excellence in Music Awards (Shepaug Friends of Music Awards): Madeline Gorra and Jahred Martin.

Highest Honors Award: Madeline Gorra, Paige Johnson, Eva Jones and Martin Meyer.

Awards in Excellence: Katie Hileman (excellence in English), Martin Meyer (excellence in honors algebra), Bianca Getzel (excellence in mathematics), Haley Smith (excellence in science), Josh Jordan (excellence in social studies), Paige Johnson (excellence in Spanish), Madeline Gorra (excellence in French).

Awards in Achievement: Daniela Cespedes (achievement in English), Sean Welsh (achievement in honors algebra), Anthony Hunt (achievement in mathematics), Emme Lovelace (achievement in science), Tia Phon (achievement in social studies), Gwyneth Ann Rosa (achievement in Spanish) and Sean Parker (achievement in French).

Unified Arts Awards: Ashley Wagnblas (excellence in art), Claire Lyons and Eamon Crossley (excellence in chorus), JJahred Martin and Madeline Gorra (excellence in instrumental music), Fernando Pires (excellence in strings), Jahred Martin (excellence in technology), Emily Prszioso (excellence in computer tech), Paige Johnson (excellence in girls' physical education) and Austin Dutcher (excellence in boys' physical education).