Ninety-eight graduates, 15 of whom hail from the Greater New Milford area, graduated in May from Canterbury School in New Milford.

The private school conducted its 101st commencement exercises. The graduation started with an academic procession to the chapel, followed by a celebration of the Eucharist.

Victoria Bundonis Rovin, Class of 1981, was the graduation speaker.

Bella Papov presented the valedictory address.

See below for graduates from Greater New Milford.

Awards were presented during the spring athletic awards dinner, at the academic awards assembly and at graduation.

In addition, a list of undergraduates who recently received awards is at the end.

GRADUATES

Robert Berry of New Milford.

Ellyn Fritz of Bridgewater: Member of Canterbury Honor Society.

Elizabeth Hawley of Bridgewater: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Service as an Admission Ambassador.

Lilly Hoeniger of Washington Depot: The Francis T. Carmody '25 Award for Creative Talent in Art.

Alexander Lytle of New Milford: Member of Canterbury Honor Society.

Isabella Papov of New Milford: The Roderick Clarke '47 Distinguished Academic Achievement Award; The Philip H. Brodie Award; member of Canterbury Honor Society; the Allan A. Ryan Award for Excellence in the study of History; The James K. Breene Jr. Latin Award for unusual dedication to the classics.

Alexander Pitser of New Milford: Boys' Track & Field Coach's Award.

Avery Rikhoff of Warren: Girls' Track & Field Coach's Award.

Ildiko Sandor of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contributions to Theatre.

Christian Schopfer of Sherman.

Gillian Schullery of South Kent: Robert M. Steele '72 Scholar-Athlete Trophy and the Philip H. Brodie Award.

Skylar Stepankiw of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Women of Canterbury; and the Francis T. Carmody '25 Prize Award for Creative Talent in Prose.

Nicholas Toth of New Milford: Member of Canterbury Honor Society and the Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contributions to Student Government.

Megan Tracy of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Women of Canterbury and the English Essay Award.

Jenna Trezza of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Service as a Proctor.

UNDERCLASSMEN AWARDS

Nova Chen of New Milford: The Harvard College Book Award; Canterbury Honor Society.

Katherine Delamere of Sherman: The Nicholas DiTullio Award '01 for a demonstrated love for and dedication to sub-varsity level athletics.

Alexa Esposito of New Milford: The Dr. Nelson Hume Speech Competition Award, Winner for the Fourth Form.

Jessica Garcia of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre; the Dartmouth College Book Award; and member of Canterbury Honor Society.

Zachard McGrew of Warren: The Nicholas DiTullio Award '01 for a demonstrated love for and dedication to sub-varsity level athletics.

Brendan Omaña of New Milford: The College of the Holy Cross Book Award; and member of Canterbury Honor Society.

Sara Stone of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contribution to Technical Theatre.

Nicholas Vial of New Milford: The Edward F. Mack Award for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre.

Sandra Xu of New Milford: The Roderick Clarke '46 Distinguished Academic Achievement Award awarded to the student with the highest GPA for the year.