A host of New Milford High School freshmen and sophomores were recently recognized for their academic skills at the school's recent Freshmen/Sophomore Academic Awards Ceremony.

The following awards were given out at the May 18 ceremony:

ART

äDesign Foundations I: Laurel Byrnes, Kayla Flood, Megan Greiner, Kathryn Kelly, Samantha Kelly, Annie Mao, Taylor McBreairty, Holly Rehm, Nicole Sullivan, Emma Sylvester and Candice Weiss.

äDesign Foundations II: Michelle Courtney, Amy Gruar, Gregory Ostner and Sophia Sochor.

äCeramics II: Ashli Hastings.

äCrafts: Kati Som.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

äKeyboarding I: Sherry Gaudreau, Maranda Kimberly, Toni-Sue Viola, Candice Weiss and Ananya Zutshi.

äAccounting I: Kelsey Matthews.

äArchitectural Drafting I: Drew Badolato, James Beecher, Matthew Brook, Timothy Guggenheim, Erika Prevost, Jacob Scott and Matthew Trager.

äArchitectural Drafting II: John Visser.

äBasic AutoCAD: Salena Monaco and Gregory Ostner.

äBusiness Computer Applications: Megan Greiner, Patrizia Grob, Samantha LaBarre, Alexandra Scorza, Delia Sniffen and Ananya Zutshi.

äIntroduction to Computer Programming: Ryan Atonowicz.

äIntroduction to Website Design: Claire Curtis, Jacob Ness and Casey Street.

ENGLISH

äEnglish I: Patrizia Grob, Erin Kersten, Patricia Madrio, Annie Mao, Erica Sadowski, Victoria Scofield, Carlie Silva, William Steward, Jane Thompson, Ana Vargas and Candice Weiss.

äEnglish II: Danielle Cambareri,, Rachel Gioia, Amanda Groccia, Caroline Habjan, Rachel Lockwood, Brianna McNally, Allison Mandeville, Kathleen Novell, John Perrino, Creea Proctor-Floyd, Jessica Rehaag, Brandon Sacchere, Erin Shannon, Molly Tulinski, and Ananya Zutshi,

HEALTH

äAllied Health: Chantal Barksdale.

äHealth: Daniel DeRocco, Faith Eherts, Caroline Habjan, Maggie Heaton, Kayleigh Mahar, Haley Mahoney, Dustin Martin, Maria Praeli, Anthony Saitta, Sophia Symon and Ana Vargas.

MATH

äAcademic Algebra I: Allison Cheng, Ciara Delahanty and Jasmine Granja,

äElementary Algebra I: Luke Charof.

äHonors Algebra I: Madison Butts, Lindsey Guptil, Mohammed Hai and Joseph Legris.

äHonors Algebra II: Allison Mandevill, Nicholas Ortiz, Erin Shannon and Nicholas Palmisani.

äAcademic Geometry: Ryan Antonowicz.

äIntermediate Algebra I: Patrick Jordan.

äApplied Geometry: Felicia Radman.

äHonors Geometry: Nicholas Grudev, Tara Larkin, Daniel Pace, William Stewart, John Visser, Kristina Wagner, Candice Weiss, andJohnny Zheng.

äHonors Pre Calculus: Jessica Rehaag.

äPre Calculus: Matthew Coshal, Eric Zhu and Ananya Zutshi.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

äNicholas Amorando, Matthew Arnold, Chantal Barksdale, Derek Brady, Marissa Branco, Ian Curtis, Thomas Da Ros, Jessica Deedon, Daniel DeRocco, Rachael Dobies, Christian Ferrante, Lindsey Finazzo, Sean Fugardi, Morgan Gallagher, Mitchell Gravely, Kenneth Greiter, Shamus Higginbottom, Alex Immohr, Kathryn Kelly, Tara Larkin, Arieta Lekaj, Liam Lynch, Jaime McAuley, Charles Maizel, Kevin Morris, Noah Rossiter, Michael Schulz, Arun Sharma, Anthony Terlizzi, Jane Thompson, Ana Vargas and Justin Voytek.

SCIENCE

äEnvironmental Earth Science: Thomas Blackburn, Calia Borden, Jasmine Granja, Tara Larkin, Kimberly Lockwood, Collin McLaughlin, Brianna Morrissey, Erica Sadowski, Mackenzie Schulze, William Stewart, Jessica Strempski, Ana Vargas, Kristina Wagner, John Wells and Johnny Zheng.

äBiology: Amanda Groccia, Emma Kaiser, Krysten Laird, Andrew Linebarger, Nathaniel Lorenzen, Amanda Peixoto, Jaden Robideau, Erin Shannon and Molly Tulinski.

äAP Biology: Chantal Barksdale, Matthew Coshal, Allison Mandeville, Kathleen Norell, Nicholas Ortiz, John Visser and Ananya Zutshi.

SOCIAL STUDIES

äDevelopment of Western Civilization: Anthony Agnessanto, Calia Borden, Sarah Chauvin, Matthew DiCandido, Madeline Dwy, Caitlyn Forrester-Johnson, Jasmine Granja, Patricia Madrio, Wendy McGrath, Ana Vargas, Kristina Wagner, Jack Wells, Christina Wodarski and Johnny Zheng.

äGlobal Studies: Nicole Barrett, Matthew Brook, Laurabeth Davidson, Gianna Dolcimascolo, Amanda Groccia, Caroline Habjan, Allison Mandeville, Brianna McNally, Nicholas Ortiz, Jessica Rehaag, Michael Staklosa, Cara Tranquilli, Molly Tulinski, Cassandra Vinhateiro and Ananya Zutshi.

WORLD LANGUAGE

äFrench 1 Academic: Molly Tulinski.

äFrench 2 Honors: Annie Mao, Jane Thompson and Kristina Wagner.

äFrench 3 Honors: Chantal Barksdale, Nicole Durosko, Jessica Lin and Ananya Zutshi.

äGerman 2 Honors: Erin Kersten.

äGerman 3 Honors: John Visser.

äSpanish I Academic: Colton Cote, Nicole Durosko, Jasmine Granja, Jessica Lin, Louis Marandola and Allison Scheier.

äSpanish 2 Academic: Matthew Dzamko, Emily McManus, Kyle Sealun, Reid Toumala, Spanish 2 Honors: Theresa DiMascio, Tara Larkin, Gwendolyn Trott and Toni-Sue Viola.

äSpanish 3 Academic: Joselyng Cambiasca.

äSpanish 3 Honors: Gina Carrozza, Amanda Groccia, Amy Gruar, Julian Mondonedo, Kathleen Norell, Nicholas Ortiz, Erin Shannon, Despina Topalis, Molly Tulinski and Ana Vargas.

äSpanish 4 Honors; Allison Mandeville.

äAATG: Kevin Eherts, Theresa Legan, Nicole Lindberg, Scott Pitcher and Eric Zhu.

äCOLT Awards: Allison Mandeville, Scott Pitcher, Jane Thompson, Kristina Wagner and Eric Zhu.

äHugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Award: Alexa Pearl.