The Bridgewater Volunteer Fire Department has announced winners of various categories from this year's Bridgewater Country Fair, which the department hosted Aug. 20-22.

For photos of the fair, see Spectrum Images on Page S13.

Greater New Milford-area winners and their town of residence are listed here:

FIREMAN'S MUSTER

Brookfield (first), Northville (second) and New Milford (third).

ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL

Dave Pitcher of New Milford (2,500 class), Mark Maynard of Bridgewater (5,500 class), Butch Thompson of Bridgewater (7,500 class) and Mark Lowe of Roxbury (11,500 class).

BAKING CONTEST

Apple pie: Chris Bronson of Roxbury (first) and Jocelyn Smith-Komoroff of Roxbury (third).

Senior baking contest: Janet Whittman of New Milford (second) and Chris Civitillo of Bridgewater (third).

Junior baking contest: Amelia Moschutta of Sherman.

BAKED GOODS

Juniors: Connor Brown of New Milford (best of show, trophy and first for white bread), Mikey Taylor of Roxbury (judge's choice and first for peanut butter fudge; first for peanut butter cookies; and second for chocolate chip cookies), Ellie Denson of Bridgewater (second for peanut butter cupcakes), Kim Pepper of Washington (second for pumpkin spice cookies and first for double chocolate chip brownies), Amelia Moschitta of Sherman (third for almond glazed sugar cookies), Clara Wolfe of Roxbury (third for zucchini bread), Sarah Cava of Roxbury (third for peanut butter cupcakes), Emma Virbickas (third for macademia nut cookies), Hayley Virbickas of Bridgewater (second for chocolate chip oatmeal balls), Jack Virbickas of Bridgewater (third for zucchini chocolate nut muffins), Makayla Brown of New Milford (first for chocolate fudge cupcakes), Emily Deanne of Washington (first for almond glazed sugar cookies), Elizabeth Morrison of New Milford (first for chocolate chip cake), Elizabeth Egan of Bridgewater (first for peanut butter chocolate chip cookies), Katie Butler of Bridgewater (first for s'mores bars).

Seniors: Linda Barton of Bridgewater (best of show and trophy for coconut butter cream cake; and first for cupcakes, pesto pinoli whole wheat bread and 10-grain whole wheat bread), Jeremy Burton of Bridgewater (first for country white bread and whole wheat bread and second for sour dough bread and ginger cookies), Carolyn Dwyer of Bridgewater (third for blackberry and peach crisp), Pat St. John of Bridgewater (first for gingerbread people and second for gingerbread cookies), Kara Linder of Washington (third for chocolate cake; first for peppermint brownies; and second for s'more brownies and brownies with mint frosting), Chris Bronson of Roxbury (first for crusted apple pie), Joyce Rannestad of Bridgewater (frist for Norwegian wedding cake), Karen Pepper of Roxbury (second for banana cupcakes), Bonnie Weed of New Milford (first for white bread), Chris Civitiollo of Bridgewater (first for zaletti, frizolli, amoretti almond paste cookies and margarita pizza; second for chocolate almond paste cookies, hazelnut and almond cookies biscotti, oatmeal cookies, Italian fig crescents, St. Joseph's Bread, onion pizza, hazelnut chocolate biscotti and salami cheese bread; and third for peach tart, cranberry chutney coffee cake and pizelli), Cathy Wolfe of Roxbury (first for curried apple coconut bread), Kris Stewart of New Milford (judge's choice and first for chocolate gnache cake; first for zucchini bread and almond rocha candy), Ann Wescott of Roxbury (first for chewy chocolate gingerbread cookies), Janet Wittmann of New Milford (first for plum struesel tart, banana bread, savory biscotti and strawberry-orange muffins; and second for cranberry chutney coffee cake), Elliott Woolwich of Bridgewater (second for blueberry cake and lemon yogurt coffee cake; and third for pumpkin bread), Emily Cava of Roxbury (first for spice cookies), Stella Onorato of New Milford (second for almond puff), Jocelyn Smith-Komoroff of Roxbury (third for crusted apple pie), Katie Egan of Bridgewater (second for chocolate crinkle cookies).

CANNING/EGGS

Senior - canning: Barbara Hogan of Bridgewater (Amelia Mathiss Award).

Senior - eggs: Kathrine Thurlow of New Milford (best of show and judge's choice).

Senior - ball canning: Chris Civitillo of Bridgewater (first for vegetables), Janet Wittman of New Milford (second for fruits), Mary Wilton of New Milford (second for soft spreads).

Senior - canning: Elliott Woolwich of Bridgewater (first for bread and butter pickles and green pepper relish; second for hot pepper relish, peach jam and peach butter), Julie Czerenda of New Milford (first for peach hot pepper and pear pepper), ME Peck of Roxbury (first for Lady Ashley relish), Laura Abbott of Bridgewater (first for zucchini relish, spicey zucchini relish, Annie's salsa, dill pickles and salsa; second for kiwi daguire jam; third for dill pickleds), Forest Putnam of Bridgewater (first for crabapple jelly and peach jam; third for peach jam), Barbara Hogan of Bridgewater (first for apricot ginger jam, tangy peach jam, tomato apple chutney, blueberry lime jam and orange marmalade; third for tandy peach jam), Chris Civitillo of Bridgewater (first for sun-dried tomatoes), Janet Wittman of New Milford (first for sweet onion marmalade and pear chutney; second for chow chow and corn relish; third for bread and butter pickles), Jeremy Burton of Bridgewater (first for quince crabapple jelly, strawberry rhubarb jam and golden plum jam; second for pickled beets, bread and butter pickles, raspberry jam, blueberry jam), Barbara Gaines of Bridgewater (first for triberry jam and strawberry lemon marmalade; second for cherry jam and strawberry jam) and Kris Stewart of New Milford (first for hot wing sauce; third for dill pickles), Sue Denino of New Milford (second for raspberry jelly)

Senior - eggs: Laura Abbott of Bridgewater (first for dozen eggs), TJ Cole of Roxbury (first for eggs display), Missy Cole of Roxbury (second for egg display), Christen Cole of Roxbury (second for egg display), Kathrine Thurlow of New Milford (third for egg display).

Junior - eggs: Jack and Justin DiCesare of New Milford (best of show).

Junior- eggs: Jack and Justin DiCesare of New Milford (first for egg display), Owen Cole of Roxbury (first for egg display), Kristal Corry of New Milford (first for egg display), Noah Young of Roxbury (first for dozen eggs), Olive Young of Roxbury (first for dozen eggs).

Junior- canning: Emily Chickerring of New Milford (first for maple syrup).

COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS

First Congregational Church of Bridgewater and Campbell Services of Bridgewater (outdoor exhibits).

JUNIOR BEEF SHOW

Winners were from Clinton and Litchfield.

DAIRY

Megan Tanner of Warren (best of all breeds). Other winners were from Bethlehem and West Cornwall.

PARADE

Washington (best appearing apparatus), Northville (best appearing tanker), Water Witch Hose Co. No. 2 (best appearing custom and best appearing hand drawn). Other winners were from Sandy Hook, Thomaston, Candlewood, Mill Plain, Falls Village, Bethel, Stony Hill, Norfolk, Southbury, Monroe, Norfolk departments, and Connecticut Alumni, Connecticut Rebels and Connecticut Firefighters Pipes.

RAFFLE

Jeanine Muckle of New Milford (first, 2010 Chevrolet Colorado FWD pickup truck), Candee Kilian of Bridgewater (second, 42-inch Panasonic Viera full HD TV with Wii game system and game), Tom Presby of Bridgewater (third, $550 gift certificate for hot air balloon ride), Steve Berger of Bridgewater (fourth, Apple iPad 16G WiFi), Bill Bennett of Warren (sixth, HPX Gator).

FLOWERS

Senior/adult: Emily Armstrong of Bridgewater (second and third), Joy Hodge of Roxbury (first), Ellen Hodge of Roxbury (second), Emily Leone of Sherman (first), Joseph Bargellini of Bridgewater (second), Susan Varano of Bridgewater (third), Adele Tarlton of Roxbury (second and third), Ellis Tarlton of Roxbury (second), Susan Wilcox of Bridgewater (first, second and third), Pat St. John of Bridgewater (first and second), Ali Lake of Bridgewater (first, second and third), Jeanette Civitillo of Bridgewater (third), Chris Civitillo of Bridgewater (third), Darlene Cappetta of New Preston (first), Jacqueline Winterkorn of Roxbury (second and third), Charlotte Lyczkowski of Roxbury (second), Hank Ferrence of Washington (first, second and third), Kelsey Johnson of Bridgewater (first and second), Christine Johnson of Bridgewater (first), Joanne Rejcha of Roxbury (first), Sheila McMahon of Sherman (first, second and third), Joyce Rannestad of Bridgewater (third), Harold Rannestad of Bridgewater (second), Linda Rains of New Milford (first, second and third), Ben Weed of New Milford (second), Fran Bednar of Bridgewater (second), Ann Tymon of Bridgewater (first), Ann Wagner of Roxbury (third), Sharon Fuanes of Roxbury (first), Marilyn Mehr of Roxbury (first, second and third), Kathi Lee of South Kent (first).

Junior: Noah Levine of Bridgewater (third), Amanda Hodge of Roxbury (second and third), Katherine Hodge of Roxbury (second and third), Olivia Tibbatts of Washington (first), Faith Bargellini of Bridgewter (third), Kaitlin Stumpf of Bridgewater (second), Tristan Deffenbaugh of Bridgewater (second and third), Petra Deffenbaugh of Bridgewater (first and third), Krystal Curry of New Milford (third), Paige Johnson of Bridgewater (first), Ara Lee of South Kent (second), Claire Lee of South Kent (first).

HOBBIES

Junior: Elizabeth Egan of Bridgewater (best of show), Mimi Dattilo of New Milford and Petra Deffenbaugh (each second for class 3, handmade), Julia Iannucci and Michael Ianucci of Bridgewater (each first for class 4, handcarved), Clara D'Amico and Seven Wassong of New Milford (each first for class, 5, collections assorted), Trevor Southard of Bridgewater (third for class 5, collections assorted), Jame D'Amico of New Milford (first for class 6, collections same), Colin Southard and Michael Yedewitz of Bridgewater (each first for class 6, collections same), Mason Gsell and Emily Prezioso of Bridgewater (each second for class 6, collections same), Kyle Thomson of Sherman (first for class 6, collections same), Bryce Lewis of Gaylordsville and Katie White of Roxbury (each third for class 6, collections same), Dylan Lewis of Gaylordsville (first for class 7, dioramas), Julia, Michael and Nicholas Iannucci of Bridgewater (each second for class 7, dioramas), Reilly O'Neill of New Milford (first for class 7, dioramas), Jack Abbott of Bridgewater (second for class 7, dioramas), Rex Grant of Bridgewater (rosette ribbon and first, class 9, red, white and blue), Alex Grant of Bridgewater (first for class 9, red, white and blue), Walker Grant of Bridgewater (second for class 9, red, white and blue).

Senior: Mary Jane Burr of New Milford (first for class 3, handmade), Eileen Bucheit of Bridgewater (second for class 3, handmade), Peter Dattilo and Barbara Tanguay of New Milford (each third for class 3, handmade), Joyce Rannestad of Bridgewater (first for class 6, collections same), Charles DeCosa of Gaylordsville, Kristin Hume of New Milford and Howie White of Roxbury (each third for class 6, collections same), Carl Dill of New Milford (first for class 5, collections assorted), Kara Linder of Washington Depot (second for class 5, collections assorted), Peter Hill of New Milford (first for class 8, Legos, Emily Armstrong of Bridgewater (rosette ribbon and first for class 9, red, white and blue), Peter Dattilo of New Milford (third for class 9, red, white and blue).

GINGERBREAD HOUSE

Pat St. John of Bridgewater (senior winner) and Owen Cole of New Milford (junior winner).

OTHER AWARDS

Chris Civitello (Chet Boyd Award given to Bridgewater family that earned the most points in competition during the fair) and Laird Fitzgerald of Bridgewater (Helen Stuart Award chosen from Best of Show enries).

NEEDLEWORK

Adult: Stella Onorato of New Milford (second for embroidered pillow case; third for embroidered pillow; second for hand quilt), Grace Gardiner of New Milford (first for crocheted centerpiece), Dorothea Cosentino of New Milford (third for crocheted children's sweater), Jennie DiFabbio of New Milford (first for crocheted baby set), Diane McDowell of Bridgewater (second for crocheted purse; fifth for knitted hat and scarf; first for knitted purse), Janice Naum of New Milford (first for knitted afghan, and knitted baby afghan), Bonnie Weed of New Milford (second for knitted children's sweater; third for knitted socks; fifth for knitted hat and scarf; third for knitted purse; fourth and fifth for knitted miscellaneous; second for miscellaneous stuffed doll), Melanie McDermott of New Milford (first for knitted children's sweater), Carol Buckbee of New Milford (third for knitted children's sweater; second for crib quilt machined), Jennifer Meyers of New Milford (second for, knitted adult, first for knitted stole, holiday stocking, second for knitted hat and scarf), Teresa Southard of Bridgewater (second for knitted socks; first for knitted hat and scarf), Margaret Lachlan of New Milford (second for knitted stole), Linda Burton of Bridgewater (second for knitted miscellaneous), Amy Cappetta of New Preston (first for knitted miscellaneous), Diane Shook of Bridgewater (third for machine quilt), New Milford Senior Quilt Circle (first for machine quilt).

Junior: Ben Weed of New MIlford (first for miscellaneous stuffed animals).

PEDAL TRACTOR PULL

Saturday for ages 5-6: Major Gatlie of Bridgewater (fourth).

Saturday for ages 9-10: Hunter Wilson of Bridgewater (first and class champion), Abbey Tux of Roxbury (second), Jack Virbickas of Bridgewater (third), Ryan Greguski of New Milford (fourth).

Sunday for ages 5-6: Jason Zimmitti of New Milford (first), Ryan Zimmitti of New Miford (fifth).

Sunday for ages 7-8: Jesse Meadows of New Milford (second), Chase Tuz of New Milford (third), Annika Vikstrom of Bridgewater (fourth).

Sunday for ages 9-10: Jacob Meadows of New Milford (second), Michaela Shook of Bridgewater (fifth).

CHILDREN'S PET PARADE

Cwen Cole of Roxbury (shortest tail for dog Brady; most well behaved for ducks Peace, Love and Ducky), Emma Tuz of Roxbury (most beautiful eyes for dog Sonic), Kristine Klein and Sarah Stratton of Bridgewater (best costume and best in show for guinea pigs Holly, Shadow and Autumn), Brendan, Henry and Shea McKenney of Bridgewater (most likely to win the Super Bowl for dog George), Jack Abbott of Bridgewater (best holiday-themed costume for dog Gracie), Owen and Mackenzie Maynard of Bridgewater (cutest pet for oxen Tom and Jerry).

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best of show: Christine Bernardi of New Milford.

Senior: Jean Kavenek of Bridgewater (first for color), Joy Hodge of Roxbury (second for digital imaging), Cathi Sullivan of Bridgewater (third for digital imaging).

Junior: Sebastian Taylor of Bridgewater (first and third for digital imaging), Paige Johnson of Bridgewater (second for digital imaging).

PIE EATING CONTEST

Saturday/Sunday: Maddie Romdi of New Milford (Saturday, third), Miranda Kimberly of New Milford (Sunday, first), Ronnie Segar of Bridgewater (Sunday, second), Nina Blue of New Milford (Sunday, third).

Sunday adult: Gary Shook of Bridgeater (second).

PONY PULL

Winners were from Ledyard, Lebanon, Moosup, Colchester, North Stonington and Guilford.

VEGETABLE & FRUIT

Juniors: Noah Levine of Bridgewater (first for cherry peppers and cherry tomatoes), Ben Levine of Bridgewater (first for bi-color eggplant, green hot peppers, zucchini and grape tomatoes), Frances Dwyer of Bridgewater (first for purple eggplant and crook neck squash), Matthew Buell of Marble Dale (first for miniature pumpkin), Owen Cole of Roxbury (first for green beans, white eggplant, long eggplant and yellow hot peppers), Landon Bruzzi of New Milford (first for largest zucchini), Tristan Deffenbaugh of Bridgewater (first for delicata squash), Matthew Ryan of New Milford (first for cayenne peppers, sweet bell peppers and golden zucchini), Noah Young of Roxbury (first for scalloped squash and Portguese beans), Oliver Young of Roxbury (first for red pole beans and carrots), Owen Maynard of Bridgewater (first for tallest cornstalk), Laird Fitzgerald of Bridgewater (best in show for field pumpkin).

Senior: Michael Levine of Bridgewater (first for hot green peppers and grape tomatoes), Jim Garofalo of Roxbury (first for pink tomatoes and celebrity tomatoes), Chris Civitillo of Bridgewater (first for beans, broccoli, cauliflower, celery, potted herb, lettuce, kale, scallions, yellow globe onions, Green Mountain potatoes, squash, spinach and tomatoes), Alexander Fisher of Roxbury (first for Savoy cabbage, acorn squash and green zucchini), Pat St. John of Bridgewater (first for blackberries, yellow cherry tomatoes, Juliet tomatoes and herb bouquet), Louise Civitillo of Bridgewater (first for yellow sweet peppers and radicchio), Elizabeth Viserto of New Milford (jet star tomatoes), Gail Bandler of Bridgewater (first for rhubarb), John Bandler of Bridgewater (first for tallest sunflower), Michael Civitillo of Bridgewater (first for pear tomatoes), Jeremy Burton of Bridgewater (first for chard and squash), Jacqueline Winterkorn of Roxbury (first for mixed herb bouquet), Babbling Brook Farm of Sherman (first for russet potatoes), Eleanor Docktor of New Milford (first for China long cucumbers, red lettuce and yellow sweet bell), Ruth Cipolla of Bridgewater (first for long squash), Lee Thorpe of Roxbury (first for better boy tomatoes), Rene Siana of Bridgewater (first for cherry tomatoes and large paste tomatoes), Joyce Rannestad of Bridgewater (first for blueberries), Marilyn Meher of Roxbury (first for specimen plant), Shannon Young of Roxbury (firest for vegetable novelty), Danielle Young of Roxbury (first for apples), Carla Wheaton of New Milford (first for red pole beans, purple beans, red cabbage, ornamental corn and hot yellow peppers), Faith Grossnickel of Sherman (first for spaghetti squash and largest zucchini), Larson Farm of New Milford (first for sweet corn), Ryan Davenport of New Milford (first for Cayenne peppers and red potatoes).

RABBITS

Michelle Halarchick of New Milford (first) and Kara Linder of Washington (second).