(skip this header)

New Milford Spectrum

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

newmilfordspectrum.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Local athletes excel on the tennis courts

Published 5:41 pm, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
  • The mixed doubles pair of Zine E. Mazouzi of Danbury and Ellen OĆ­Donnell, right, of New Milford outplayed unseeded David Riddle, left, of Gaylordsville and Patricia Dengler of New Milford during one of the recent New Miford Open tennis tournament finals played at the New Milford Tennis and Swim Club.

Courtesy of Todd Nicholson Photo: Contributed Photo
    The mixed doubles pair of Zine E. Mazouzi of Danbury and Ellen OĆ­Donnell, right, of New Milford outplayed unseeded David Riddle, left, of Gaylordsville and Patricia Dengler of New Milford during one of the recent New Miford Open tennis tournament finals played at the New Milford Tennis and Swim Club. Courtesy of Todd Nicholson Photo: Contributed Photo

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

A pair of Greater New Milford-area residents reigned as champions recently when the New Milford Tennis & Swim Club hosted the 2012 New Milford Open tennis tournament.

The event was presented Sept. 22-23 by Union Savings Bank with competition in multiple men's and women's age-group singles and doubles divisions.

Among those claiming titles were John Arnhold, of Bridgewater, in the men's 55 and older singles division, and Ellen O'Donnell, of New Milford, and partner Zine E. Mazouzi, of Danbury, in mixed doubles.

In all, 40 players competed in the annual tournament, which was directed by Todd Nicholson, of the Player's Edge Tennis Association.

The divisional finals:

Men's open singles

Unseeded Jesse Paer, of New Haven, defeated second-seeded David Abbott, of Darien, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Men's 3.0 singles

Top-seeded Jonathan Williams, of Peabody, Mass., defeated Noah Baerman, of Middletown, 6-1, 6-4.

Men's 3.5 singles

Second-seeded Dan Yee, of Newtown, defeated unseeded Jerry Best, of Litchfield, 6-2, 6-3.

Men's 4.5 singles

Second-seeded Marko Onofrej, of Milford, defeated top-seeded Russell Strong, 6-3, 7-6.

Men's 55 singles

Unseeded John Arnhold, of Bridgewater, defeated Tim Snyder, of Sandy Hook, 7-5, 6-3

Mixed doubles

Zine E. Mazouzi, of Danbury, and Ellen O'Donnell, of New Milford, defeated unseeded David Riddle, of Gaylordsville, and Patricia Dengler, of New Milford, 6-4, 6-3.

For the tournament results and more information, cisit www.playersedgetennis.com.

find businesses and local listings