A host of New Milford High School underclassmen were recognized May 17 during the school's freshmen/sophomore academic awards ceremony for their academic skills.

ART

-Design Foundations I: Claire Burch, Elizabeth French, Abigail Hutchinson, Christina Kelly, Ashley Lian, Victoria Ogden, Carolynn Pahner, Lauren Raciti, Robin Stanley, Hannah Tulinski, Kyle Venditti.

-Design Foundations II: Kayla Flood, Annie Mao, Lauren Raciti, Candice Weiss.

-Ceramics I: Laurel Byrnes, Gregory Demko, Kimberly Lockwood, Carlie Silva.

-Crafts: Keagan Davey, Matthew Dzamko, Victoria Regensburger.

-Portfolio Workshop: Samantha Kelly.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

-Keyboarding: Rachael Dobies, Sara Holland, Lindsay Hull, LiShan Lin, Jacob Scott, Carlie Silva, Matthew Watrous.

-Accounting I: Lindsey Brown, Patrizia Grob, Maggie Heaton.

-Architectural Drafting I: Anthony Dolcimascolo, Fritz Ek, Noah Rossiter.

-Architectural Drafting II: Matthew Dietter

-Basic AutoCAD: Christopher Tlasky.

-Business Computer Applications: Ryan Carmellini, Benjamin Lawson, Candice Weiss,

Introduction to Website Design: Toni-Sue Viola.

-Introduction to Woodworking: Phoenix Butts, Jesse Longo, Mackenzie Schulze, Daniel Stevens.

ENGLISH

-English I: Benjamin Bayers, Mia Carlone, Paige Cawley, Nicholas Cianciolo, James Curley, Amanda Eng, Kristin Hinz, Richard Lee, Li Tin Lin, Roxanne Nagarwalla, Rebecca Peralta, Connor Shanahan, Alexa Woodin.

-English II: Lindsey Brown, Knowlton Decker, Matthew Dzamko, Maggie Heaton, Yianni Koulouris, Hope Mango, Ashlyn Pacific, Victoria Regensburger, Alexandra Scorza, Toni-Sue Viola, Kristina Wagner.

HEALTH

-Allied Health: Kaitlyn Pettibone, Alexandra Scorza.

-Health: Paige Cawley, Christian Davies, Ryan Grey, Eden Harris, Sara Holland, Richard Lee, LiShan Lin, Olivia Monteiro, Madison Ranno, Brienne Saraceno, Kyle Venditti.

MATH

-Academic Algebra II: Michael Ingram.

-Elementary Algebra I: Alexa Woodin.

-Honors Algebra I: Brady Balstad, Nicholas Cianciolo, Alexa Collins, William Harper, Jessica Noteware, Nicholas Peralta.

-Academic Geometry: Samantha Cole, David Medlin, Breanna Morrissey.

-Honors Geometry: Thomas Barkal, Calia Borden, Kristina Chamberlin, Gregory Demko, Tanner George, Quentin Leitz, Kimberly Lockwood, Timothy Mondonedo, Carolynn Pahner, Krista Pullen, Jaden Williams.

-Honors Algebra II with trigonometry: Sarah Chauvin, Tara Larkin, Alexandra Scorza, Toni-Sue Viola, Kristina Wagner, Matthew Watrous, Johnny Zheng.

-Honors Pre Calculus: William Stewart.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Louis Alhage, Benjamin Bayers, Thomas Blackburn, Phoenix Butts, Jesse Calhoun, Kristina Chamberlin, Matthew Chastain, Tyler Clark, James Curley, Jennifer Davis, Brendan Dickinson, Fritz Ek, Amanda Eng, James Flynn, Maria Giokas, Patrizia Grob, Lindsey Guptill, Katrina Haught, Skyler Kramer, Anastasia Lambrakis, Allyson LaPorte, Benjamin Lawson, LiShan Lin, Diana Ortega, Madison Ranno, Rachel Ranno, Jason Rogowski, Erica Sadowski, Rachel Seigel, Connor Shanahan, Ian Steiner, Jane Thompson.

SCIENCE

-Environmental Earth Science: Mercedes Caceres, Alexa Collins, James Curley, Cody Helgesen, Bethany Hunt, Leila Johnson, Kyle Kellett, Quentin Leitz, Ashley Lian, Lauren McDonald, Timothy Mondoneda, Krista Pullen, Garrett Ross, Daljit Sharma, Patrick Wells

-Biology: Lindsey Brown, Ciara Delehanty, Gregory Demko, Fritz Ek, Kathryn Flanagan, Megan Greiner, Maggie Heaton, Tara Larkin, Kyle Sealund, Carlie Silva.

-AP Biology: Katrina Haught, Annie Mao, Kristina Wagner, Matthew Watrous, Johnny Zheng.

SOCIAL STUDIES

-Development of Western Civilization: Thomas Barkal, Carly Barney, Ian Boisvert, Jordan Brown, Cody Helgesen, Bethany Hunt, Benjamin Lawson, Katina Leier, Quentin Leitz, Ashley Lian, Li Ting Lin, Carolynn Pahner, Robin Stanley, Megan Viento, Patrick Wells.

-Global Studies: Theresa DiMascio, Matthew Dzamko, Kathryn Flanagan, Patrizia Grob, Koren Harpaz, Christopher Lopez-Cook, Connor Lowe, Patricia Madrio, Annie Mao, Roger Mao, Kyle Roberts, Christopher Tlasky, Ana Vargas, Kristina Warner, Johnny Zheng.

WORLD LANGUAGE

-French III Honors: Kathryn Flanagan, Annie Mao, Jane Thompson, Kristina Wagner.

-German II Honors: Peter Mosso, Krista Pullen.

-German III Honors: Erin Kersten, Matthew Watrous.

-Spanish I Academic: Sarah Chauvin, Wendy McGrath, Rebecca Peralta, Victoria Regensburger.

-Spanish II Academic: Benjamin Bayers , Ashley Lian, Jennifer Lowell, Jessica Noteware, Allison Robert.

-Spanish II Honors: Alicia Crisalli, Bethany Hunt, Ryan Kauer, Quentin Leitz, Li Ting Lin.

-Spanish III Honors: Samantha Cole, Theresa DiMascio, Megan Greiner, Tara Larkin, Carlie Silva, Gwendolyn Trott, Toni-Sue Viola, Candice Weiss.

-Spanish IV Honors: Ana Vargas

-AATG: Egzon Beluli, Patrizia Grob, Erin Kersten, Michelle Lin, Dustin Martin, Peter Mosso, Krista Pullen, Tyler Swanson, Matthew Watrous.

-COLT Awards: Thomas Barkal, Kimberly Carlson, Kristina Chamberlin, Juliann Fusco, Tanner George, Emily Sterk, Hannah Tulinski.

OTHER

-Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Award: Daniel Stevens.