Three-hundred eighty-nine teens received certificates of promotion to high school June 22 during a pair of ceremonies at Schaghticoke Middle School in New Milford.

Many of the youths also were recipients of end-of-the-year awards.

Following are the award winners, followed by the list of those promoted to high school:

AWARDS

Note: Class designation is indicated by a letter in parentheses: E for Explorers, M for Mariners, P for Pioneers and V for Voyagers.

Class reflections: Marissa Stumpf (E), Melanie Talmadge (M), Ryan Grenier (P) and Rebecca Nusser (V).

Outstanding world language: Aileen Lian (E), Melanie Talmadge (M), Diana Habjan (P) and Kiley Feulner (V), all for German; Maren Harcken (E), Harley Coutts (M), John Vazquez (P) and Emily Petrie (V), all for Spanish; Amanda Ferreira (E), Emma Riggs (M), Nina Barrett (P) and Alice Bouchard (V), all for French.

Unified arts for physical education: Tyler Lanza and Marissa Stumpf (E), Isaiah Galeana and Melanie Talmadge (M), Ryan Grenier and Emilie Zarba (P) and Cody Madden and Kelsey Fuchs (V).

Tech ed/industrial arts: Michael Cramer (E), Johnathan Freeman (M), Morgan Tracy (P) and Westin Coon (V).

Practical arts: Aileen Lian (E), Joy Hutson (M), Lauren McLachlan (M) and Katrina Fyler (V).

Art: Samantha Shaw (E), Meghan Timan (M), Sheridan Jones (P) and Kayla Burkey (V).

Outstanding student for developmental reading: Katie Cimmino (E), Helaina Rosensteel (M), Nicholas Capriglione (P) and Karanjit Singh (V).

Outstanding student for science: Maren Harcken (E), Gabriel Hack (M), Sarah Musilek (P) and Alice Bouchard (V).

Outsanding achievement for math: Madeleine Holland (E), Nicole Callisen (M), Parker Martin (P) and Alice Bouchard (V).

Christina Mabbett Award for love of literature: Christopher Sweet and Emma Nissenbaum (E), Steven Bates and Sarah Kerster (M), Josh Savoy and Sarah Musilek (P) and Dominic Liguori and Emilia-Rose Demko (V).

Marguerite Peterson, for outstanding achievement in social studies: Bryan Ross (E), Cormac Roberts (M), Alison Profeta (P) and Alison Profeta (V).

Daughters of the American Revolution, Roger Sherman Chapter history certificate: Kyle Butts (E).

Daughters of the American Revolution, Roger Sherman Chapter Good Citizenship recognition: Zachary Guptill (V).

Outstanding achievement in language arts: Aileen Lian (E), Sarah Girardot (M), Diana Habjan (P) and Rebecca Nusser (V).

Perfect attendance for three years: Joseph LaNoce (M) and Lily Maniscalco (E).

Perfect attendance for two years: Christopher Norcross (E).

CAS scholar leaders: Gabriella Rodriguez and John Vazquez (P).

CABE scholars: Alice Bouchard and Zachary Vill (V).

Western Connecticut Superintendent's Award: Gabriel Hack (M) and Ally LaVigne (V).

Band, orchestra and chorus awards: Abigail Heydenburg (M) and Alice Bouchard (V) for orchestra and Victoria Meskill (E) for chorus.

President's Education Award winners for M and P: Sara Artese, Nina Barrett, Eric Brown, Nicole Callisen, Krystyne Calubaquib, Harley Curtis, Diana Daniel, Adam Dengler, Kayla Doto, Sarah Girardot, Diana Habjan, Gabriel Hack, Allana Hall, Joy Hutson, Sheridan Jones, Sarah Kerster, Megan Lisee, Emily Llerena, Parker Martin, Jaclyn Mercer, Sarah Musilek, Rebecca Myhill, Ashley O'Berry, Samantha Ostreicher, Rebecca Puglisi, Jonathan Rajagopalan, Emma Riggs, Cormac Roberts, Meghan Roche, Marcus Rodriguez, Alexander Symon, Melanie Talmadge, Sara Terry, Meghan Timan, John Vazquez, Brianna Walker, Joseph Ward, Eric Winkelstein and Emilie Zarba .

President's Education Award winners for E and V: Alice Bouchard, Claire Brofford, Amanda Ferreira, Daniel Granda, Eric Haglund, Maren Harcken, Madeleine Holland, Rachel Kerster, James Kilberg, Aileen Lian, Ashley Loser, Alex MacDonald, Jenna Mancini, Lily Maniscalco, Deirdre McLean, Emma Nissenbaum, Rebecca Nusser, Diana Orozco-morato, Nicholas Pitcher, Bryan Ross, Megan Scorza, Ted Sheehy, Christopher Sweet, Samantha Trezza, Jami Valzania and Zachary Vill (E and V).

Secretary of State 2010 Student Citizenship Award: Diana Daniel (M).

PTO Character/Citizenship Awards: Eric Haglund and Anna Grieco (E), Nicholas Ferlow and Meghan Roche (M), Ryan Grenier and Emily Llerena (P) and Larry Davis and Jenna Jonke (V).

Vincent Kustosz Award: Shane Early (E), Anthony Coniglio (M), Roshelle Roshon (P) and John Foley (V).

Those who earned promotion:

EXPLORERS & VOYAGERS

Jamie Alex, Cecelia Atwood, Griffin Baker, Marcos Balbuca, Joshua Bautista, Andre Beaudoin, Steven Berry, Luzsalba Bersoza, Mackenzie Bessette, Alexa Bonomo, Alice Bouchard, Halim Bourjeili, Jessica Bowe, Devon Boyington, Caitlyn Bradford, Christopher Brett, Claire Brofford, Alyssa Bun, Amanda Burch, Kayla Burkey, Kyle Butts, Sydney Calabrese, Jeanette Carrillo, Cole Case, Matthew Ceperley, Katie Cimmino, Westin Coon, Ryan Courtney, Michael Cramer, Jeffrey Curran, Sean Cussen, Lyndsey Daleen, Brody D'Alessio, Lawrence Davis, Calvin deBourbon, Emilia-Rose Demko, Leo DeNault, Hannah Dieterle, Giovanna Dinho, MacKenzie Doty, Cooper Dreyfus, Heather DuBose, Melanie Dzamko, Shane Early, Nicholas Eherts, Katie Farley, Olivia Farrell, Isabel Federle, Sara Fein, Elizabeth Ferrandino, Stephanie Ferrante, Amanda Ferreira, Kiley Feulner, Evan Foehr, John Christopher Foley, Andrew Franco, Kelsey Fuchs, Rachael Fugardi, Katrina Fyler, Ryan Gebert, Anthony Gesualdi, Jeremy Gibb, Blaise Gonzalez, Samuel Goodell, Daniel Granda, Anna Grieco, Margaret Grubb, Zachary Guptill, Eric Haglund, Olivia Hannah, Maren Harcken, Corinne Heymach, Madeleine Holland, Cassandra Holland, Isabelle Horchos, Ethan Jacques, Ellen Januario, Meredith Jones, Jenna Jonke, Rachel Kerster, James Kilberg, Samantha Kile, Nicholas Kimball, Shannon Kimberly, Robert Kovacs, Mark Kugler, Lindsey Kulbarsh, Caitlyn Lalli, Denise Landry, Tyler Lanza, Sean Lavery, Ally LaVigne, Marina Leibowitz, Aileen Lian, Dominic Liguori, Carrie Lillis, Akallie Logan, Ivelisse Logue, Ashley Loser, Tiana Lungo, Alex MacDonald, Warren Macko, Cody Madden, Zachary Magnuson, Jenna Mancini, Lily Maniscalco, Carolina Marchena, Jordan Marques, Keffry Marte, Kristina Maxwell, Danielle McBreairty, Shelby McGuinness, Andrew McGuire, Thomas McIlveen, Deirdre McLean, Jonathan McQuilkin, Liam Merritt, Victoria Meskill, Whitney Miller, Austin Moniz, Charles Murphy, Kauan Negrao, Emma Nissenbaum, Christopher Norcross, Rebecca Nusser, Carolyn O'Hara, Rachel O'Hara, Chelsy O'Leary, Diana Orozco-Morato, Thomas Ovitt, Sarah Peters, Emily Petrie, Ashley Pinto, Nicholas Pitcher, Samuel Pitser, Samuel Portelance, Daniel Prizio, Jeremy Ranslow, Steven Raposo, Claudia Regensburger, Breanne Rehaag, Isabelle Rella, Patrick Richardson, Michael Rodger, Samuel Rodriguez, Christian Rojas, Bryan Ross, Michel Santivanez, Austin Santos, Elena Saracena, Rachel Schaefer, Dennis Scheglov, Megan Scorza, Daniel Scoular, Jamie Sealund, Megan Senior, Jay Shaffer, Samantha Shaw, Daniel Sheehan, Ted Sheehy, James Short, Sydney Silva, Karanjit Singh, Mijani Smith, Zackary Smith, Billy Som, Caitlin Spengler, Nikolas Stefanatos, Marissa Stumpf, Timothy Sullivan, Christopher Sweet, Carley Thompson, Kristina Trenck, Samantha Trezza, Ashley Turner, Jennifer Vallinaggi, Jami Valzania, Jezreel Vazquez, Zachary Vill, Lauren Visconti, Haley Wagher, Ryan Watkins, Angela Wells, Brett Wetmore, Treavor Williams, Joshua Worthington, Derek Young, Samantha Zajac and Abbey Zimmerman.

MARINERS & PIONEERS

Michael Agnessanto, Katherine Allen, Sydney Altieri, Christopher Annuzzi, Eliana Arellano, Sara Artese, Raymond Assad, Maikon Aylon, Ashley Bahr, Robin Ballo, Deanna Barone, Nina Barrett, Steven Bates, David Baxter, Jon Benson, Brittany Berry, Ian Bode, Eric Brown, Kelly Bueno, Holly Burch, EmilyAnn Calhoun, Nicole Callisen, Krystyne Calubaquib, Nicholas Capriglione, Edward Carangui, Christina Cardillo, Alissa Carrozza, Gabriella Cecere, Florentina Ceconi, Anthony Coniglio, Thelma Coons, Brian Cordero, Harley Coutts, Matthew Cronin, Meagan Daly, Timothy Dalzell, Diana Daniel, Michael Davlos, Kevin DeCapua, Adam Dengler, Kelley Deshaies, Meghan Dietter, Gianna DiGiacomo, Maurisa DosSantos, Kayla Doto, Christopher Drew, Kayle Dumas, Scott Eherts, Kayla Ek, Sean Feeney, Nicholas Ferlow, Kevin Ferreira, Ashley Fisher, Johnathan Freeman, Isaiah Galeana, Jon Gaudelli, Jarrod Gesualdi, Derek Giannetto, Sarah Girardot, Andra Gonzalez, Grant Gorsuch, Cheyanna Graham, Cody Graves, Ryan Grenier, Diana Habjan, Gabriel Hack, Allana Hall, Collin Hartman, Ryan Haydu, James Henriquez, Abigail Heydenburg, Jessica Hogenauer, Rachel Hripak, Joy Hutson, Tristin Izzo, Melisa Jahic, Alyssa Johnson, Cassidy Jones, Sheridan Jones, Patrick Kelly, Ryan Kelly, Alexis Kersten, Sarah Kerster, Ericka Killmer, Kimberly King, Olivia Knight, Olive Koellmer, Christina Kwapien, Meghan Lacey, Marissa Lang, Joseph LaNoce, Anthony Larkin, Macie Leheny, Megan Lisee, Ryan Liso, Emily Llerena, Matthew Lockwood, Tara Lynch, John Lyons, Nicole MacInnis, Samantha Malarchick, Parker Martin, Dylan McIlveen, Joseph McKay, Matthew McKay, Lauren McLachlan, Jacob Mejias, Jaclyn Mercer, Marina Meyers, Lorina Miller, Kimberly Minasi, Kendra Molnar, Kaylee Morrissey, Keith Morsey, Seyed Mossavi, Sarah Musilek, Rebecca Myhill, Jason Nicholls, Chad Nickerson, Hudson Nickerson, Maddox Niebauer, William Noeding, Ashley O'Berry, Bryce O'Brien, Mikaela Olguin, Samantha Ostreicher, Mark Patrick, David Pettibone, Robert Phillips, Dominick Picchione, Ryan Ploof, Tyler Poeti, Meghan Presnell, Alison Profeta, Rebecca Puglisi, Jonathan Rajagopalan, Klairynne Raymond, Elly Renner, Hector Reyes, Emma Riggs, Myrian Rios, Cormac Roberts, Meghan Roche, Daniel Rodriguez, Gabriella Rodriguez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Marcus Rodriguez, Kiara Rosa, Helaina Rosensteel, Roshelle Roshon, Joshua Savoy, Ryan Scalise, Katherine Schaffer, Sabrina Schuff, Matthew Schulz, Tamara Scofield, Brooke Scott, Melissa Shaw, Stephanie Shaw, Nicole Sheehy, Himdeep Singh, Stephanie Skelly, Jacob Smeriglio, Cheyenne St. Amand, Jenna Stoklosa, Janna Stratman, Alexa Sullivan, Erica Sweeney, Alexander Symon, Melanie Talmadge, Jamie Teplica, Sara Terry, Meghan Timan, Morgan Tracy, Michael Ukers, John Vazquez, Brett Waldron, Brittany Waldron, Brianna Walker, Joseph Ward, Ryan Wendt, Trevor Westfall, Eric Winkelstern, Michael Wodarski, Daniel Wong, Devon Woods, Alexis Yancoskie, Phillip Young, Cody Zaborowski, Emilie Zarba and Marissa Zipke.