Student-athletes from the Shepaug Valley High School sports program took their bows June 5 during the school’s annual athletic awards ceremony in Washington.

Highlighting the evening before a near-capacity crowd was the introduction of senior Kelsey Johnson as the recipient of the Berkshire League’s Raymond Marinko Award, the highest honor given by the league.

Clayton Firmender and Kelsey Johnson were presented Region 12’s top individual sports awards.

Kelsey earned the Joseph Babcock Award as the most accomplished girl athlete over the past four years while Clayton claimed the Charles McGinnis Award as the top boy athlete.

Kelsey Johnson and Sam Krebs grabbed the spotlight as Shepaug’s top scholar-athletes as recognized statewide by the CIAC.

Numerous other Spartan athletes were accorded laurels as Berkshire League scholar-athletes.

Athletic Director Matt Perachi, in his role as the evening’s master of ceremonies, offered congratulations to the Spartan boys’ cross country team, coached by Tom Scarola, for its state class ‘S’ championship, and to the girls’ tennis team, coached by Joanne Kelly, on its unbeaten season and Berkshire League title.

Among the team distinctions noted during a high spirited, two-hour program were Berkshire League sportsmanship honors bestowed on the Spartan field hockey and girls’ basketball teams.

Spartan athletes earned a cumulative 145-110-6 record for their 16 varsity teams during the 2014-15 campaign, led by girls’ tennis’ 17-0 and boys’ cross country’s 9-1.

Honored for their athletic accomplishments during the 2014-15 school year:

Scholar-Athlete Award

Kelsey Johnson, Sam Krebs.

Joseph Babcock Award

Kelsey Johnson.

Charles McGinnis Award

Clayton Firmender.

All-State

Caroline Kelly (girls’ soccer); Sean Parker, Erik Quist, Ed Wolfe (boys’ cross country); Caroline Kelly (girls’ basketball); Andrew Loya (ice hockey); Colin Decker (swimming); Samantha Moravsky (girls’ track & field); Marc Salles-Goula (boys’ tennis).

Berkshire League

All-Stars

Field hockey — Kelsey Johnson, Molly Mercier, Maribeth Seeger.

Girls’ soccer — Caroline Kelly, Samantha Moravsky.

Girls’ basketball — Caroline Kelly.

Ice hockey (SWC/SCC) — Andrew Loya.

Swimming — Colin Decker, Clayton Firmender, Sean Leveille, Haley Pesce.

Baseball — Travis Fitch.

Softball — Annie Rosa.

Golf — Robert McCarthy, Griffin Ylagan.

Girls’ tennis — Madeline Gorra, Caroline Kelly, Molly Mercier.

Boy’s tennis — Marc Salles-Goula.

Boys’ track & field — Ralph Caprilozzi, Colin Decker, Trevor MacGinitie, Quinton Walsh.

Girls’ track & field — Samantha Moravsky.

Award winners (based on Shepaug’s athletic awards point system)

1,000 (trophy)

Clayton Firmender, Kelsey Johnson, Margot Wilhelm.

800 (trophy)

Clayton Firmender, Travis Fitch, Kelsey Johnson, Caroline Kelly, Sam Krebs, Andrew Loya, Robert McCarthy, Molly Mercier, Jemma Roche, Kaitlyn Smith, Margot Wilhelm.

600 (plaque)

David DeMeo, Sadie Felming, Caroline Kelly, Ryan LaMay, Sean Leveille, Brianna Miller, Samantha Moravsky, Daniel Ong, Haley Pesce, Clayton Schneider, Christian Stuart, Emma Virbickas, Quinton Walsh, Ryan Welsh, Stephen Williams, Ed Wolfe, Griffin Ylagan.

450 (varsity jacket)

Noelia Aguirre, Colin Decker, Lauren Desrochers, Jackie Doerwald, Conner Douskey, Austin Dutcher, Joseph Freeland, Madeline Gorra, Giana Johnson, Paige Johnson, Ben Levine, Trevor MacGinitie, Kaitlyn McGrath, Erik Quist, Logan Racz, Maribeth Seeger, Sarah Stratton, John Swanson, Michael Taylor, Quinton Walsh, Ryan Welsh, Sean Welsh, Ed Wolfe, Jade Walker.

Student-athletes also received award pins and varsity letters for their contributions to the Shepaug sports program.

For more photos, see updates at www.newmilfordspectrum.com.

ncummings@newstimes.com;