Shepaug Valley Middle School in Washington recently held graduation exercises for 86 eighth-grade students.

In addition, numerous students were presented awards at the June 15 ceremony.

Below is a list of graduates, followed by the list of award winners.

GRADUATES

Cristobal Miguel Aguirre, Lawrence Andrea, John Ascenzi, Dylan Bennett, Haley Birdseye, Sarah Buckingham, Claire Caco, Cassius Cain, Alyssa Cicio, Sarah Corbin, John da Fonte, Colin Decker, Emma DelVecchio, Lyndsey DelVecchio, David DeMeo, III, Lauren Desrochers, Bailey Dillon, Jacalyn Doerwald, Chase Dowling, Connor Duncan, Alberto Espinosa, Ola Fiala, Marriah Fischetti and Sadie Fleming.

Also, Rachel Genua, Daniel Glaser, Michael Goccia, Bianca Gomez, Brenda Gutierrez, Tyler Hansen, Reece Holman, Kendra Huber, Poom Intarat , Caroline Kelly, Jack Kennedy, Katherine Klein, Daniel Kotas, Hannah Krin, Ryan LaMay, Daniel Laranetto, Bruce Lavigne, Sean Leveille, Rachel Lewis, Julia Lindblom, Jacob Lopriore, Jacob Lowe and Tyler Lynch.

Also, Maxwell Maceli, Trevor MacGinitie, Jacob Marsh, Jared Marsh, Julia McCabe, Shana Meglio, Cody Miller, Aidan Monaghan, Creighton Moore, John Mullen, Daniel Ong, Lydon Palella, Cole Patrick , Erica Payne, Haley Pesce, Samantha Phon, Margaret Pullaro, Isaac Purdy, Erik Quist, Jessica Robbins and Kendall Ross.

Also, Clayton Schneider, Trevor Southard, Lilyanna Stange, John Swanson, Rebecca Swigart, Emily Taylor, Steven Tetrault , Molly Thompson, William Thompson, Owen J. Tredennick, Francis Vincent, Quinton Walsh, Ryan Lawrence Welsh , Allan Westervelt, Stephen Williams , Edmund Wolfe, Amber-Marie Wright and Nicholas Yedowitz.

AWARDS

CAS Scholar Leader Awards: Reece Holman and Caroline Kelly.

Litchfield County Superintendent's Award: Jacob Marsh.

CABE Award: Bruce Lavigne and Lilyanna Stange.

Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Julia McCabe and Owen Tredennick.

Roxbury Good Citizenship Awards: Alberto Espinosa & Sadie Fleming

State of Connecticut Excellence in Citizenship: Kendall Ross.

Highest Honors Award: Caroline Kelly.

Awards in Excellence: Haley Pesce (excellence in English), Caroline Kelly (excellence in honors algebra), John daFonte (excellence in mathematics), Emily Taylor (excellence in science), Rachel Genua (excellence in social studies), Bruce Lavigne (excellence in Spanish), Lawrence Andrea (excellence in French) and Daniel Laranetto (academic excellence award).

Awards in Achievement: Amber-Marie Wright (achievement in English), John Swanson (achievement in honors algebra), Owen Tredennick (achievement in mathematics), Lauren Desrochers (achievement in science), William Thompson (achievement in social studies), John daFonte (achievement in Spanish) and Ola Fiala (achievement in French).

Unified Arts Awards: Sarah Buckingham (excellence in art), Claire Caco and Steven Tetrault (excellence in multi-media), John daFonte (excellence in chorus), Julia Lindblom and Daniel Kotas (excellence in band), Poom Intarat (excellence in strings), Haley Pesce and Reece Holman (excellence in technology), Kendall Ross and Daniel Kotas (excellence in computer tech), Brenda Gitierrez (excellence in girls' physical education) and Clayton Schneider (excellence in boys' physical education).