Shepaug Valley School in Washington honored many students May 27 during its academic awards night.

ENGLISH

Outstanding Commitment to Learning: Sebastian Taylor.

Unique and Penetrating Insights into World Literature: Samuel Nast

Extraordinary Enthusiasm in the Pursuit of the Art of Writing: Kristine Klein.

Seriousness of Purpose, Thoughtfulness and Accomplishment: Brianna Miller.

Evolution of Ideas and Improvement in the Art of Writing: Kelsey Johnson.

SOCIAL STUDIES

DAR Outstanding Student in American History: Noah Grunberg.

Achievement & Involvement in Social Studies: James Hagen.

Achievement & Involvement in History: Sarah Cava.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in the Humanities & Social Sciences: Julia Lindblom.

Dedication to Classic Learning in the Humanities: Kaitlyn McGrath.

WORLD LANGUAGE

2015 Award for Excellence in Spanish: Lilyanna Stange.

2015 Award for Excellence in French: Sarah Cava and Haley Pesce.

FINE ARTS

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award: Emily Alworth and Luke Wright.

Excellence in Art: Ana Mejia.

Excellence in Chorus: Luke Wright.

Excellence in Band: Sarah Cava.

Best Female Actors: Emma Virbickas and Jade Walker.

Best Male Actors: Raymond Cook and Luke Wright.

Tech in Need is a Tech Indeed Award: Sebastian Taylor.

Kevin Parzuchowski Better Late Than Never Award: Kelsey Johnson and Molly Mercier.

All Around Gypsy Award: James Hagen.

Dedication and Energy Award: Emily Taylor.

CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

Excellence in Business Education: Rachel Genua and Maribeth Seeger.

Excellence in CADD: Michael Goccia.

Richard Tyler Horrigan Excellence in Architectural Drawing Award: Francis Vincent.

TECHNOLOGY

Excellence in Computer Programming: Jahred Martin and Sean Welsh.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Outstanding Physical Education Award: Olivia Moore (grade nine) and Eamon Crossley (grades 10/11).

MATHEMATICS

Excellence in Math Achievement and Commitment: Emma Krebs (grade nine), Martin Meyer (grade 10), Clayton Schneider (grade 11) and Kelsey Johnson (grade 12).

Math Contest Achievement Awards: Joshua Jordan and Haley Pesce (High Score Overall), and John Ascenzi, Alex Darinzo, Paige Johnson, Joshua Jordan, Trevor MacGinitie, Samantha Moravsky, Daniel Ong and Sierra Soletsky (individual test high score).

Participation & Perseverance: Madeline Gorra and Haley Pesce.

SCIENCE

Bausch & Lomb Award: Daniel Laranetto.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Trevor MacGinitie.

Outstanding Senior Science Award: Kelsey Johnson.

Senior Science Scholastic Award: Noah Grunberg.

PRESIDENT’S EDUCATION AWARDS

Outstanding Academic Excellence: Sarah Cava, Rachel Crossley, Clayton Firmender, Noah Grunberg, Kelsey Johnson, Kristine Klein, Samuel Krebs, Sarah Stratton, Sebastian Taylor and Emma Virbickas.

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Molly Mercier.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Litchfield County Superintendents’ Student Awards: Maribeth Seeger and Luke Wright.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Sebastian Taylor and Jade Walker.

Scholar Athlete Award: Kelsey Johnson and Samuel Krebs.

Delta Kappa Gamma: Alden Cain.

Harold A. Anson Award: Rachel Crossley.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut Award: Haley Pesce.

Saint Mark’s Church Award: Sarah Stratton.

Smith Club Book Award: Emily Taylor.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship Award: Clayton Firmender and Jemma Roche.

American Legion Good Citizen Award: Michael Taylor.

The Friends of Burnham Library A.J. Murphy Jr. Award: Casey Wilbur.

St. Michael’s College Book Award Kathryn Klein: Daniel Kotas and Kathryn Klein.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Rachel Crossley.

Yale Book Club Award: Daniel Laranetto.

Wellesley Book Award: Dana Wachsmuth.

Randolph College: Caroline Kelly.

Eugene Horrigan Senior Project Award: Madeleine Martin.

Washington Environmental Council Scholarship: Marin Keefe.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholarship Award: Haley Pesce.

Tutor of the Year - middle school: Lilyanna Stange.

Tutor of the Year - high school: Alex Darinzo.

Washington Democrat Town Committee: Amber-Marie Wright.

The Sage Colleges: Samantha Moravsky and John Swanson.

NMSQT Recognition: Trevor MacGinitie.

NMSQT Latino: Cassius Cain and Daniel Laranetto.

AP Scholar with Honor: Sebastian Taylor.

STUDENTS WHO EARNED HIGH HONORS ALL YEAR

Grade 9: Madison Baker, Michael Fiore, Tierney Kovacs, Emma Krebs, Michaela O’Malley, John Roush, Avery Serra and Megan Tracy.

Grade 10: Noelia Aguirre, Bianca Getzel, Madeline Gorra, Megan James, Joshua Jordan, Martin Meyer and Kathleen Sinatra.

Grade 11: John daFonte, Daniel Kotas, Daniel Laranetto, Julia Lindblom, Trevor MacGinitie, Haley Pesce, Clayton Schneider and Dana Waschsmuth.

Grade 12: Sarah Cava, Rachel Crossley and Sebastian Taylor.

SENIOR PROJECT EXCELLENCE WITH DISTINCTION AWARD

Rachel Crossley Samuel Nast, Brianna Miller, Kalin Wachsmuth and Sebastian Taylor.

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Members: Sarah Cava, Rachel Crossley, Brian DiBella, Kelsey Johnson, Kristine Klein, Samuel Krebs, Brian Mackay, Madeleine Martin, Jemma Roche, Sarah Stratton, Michael Taylor, Sebastian Taylor and Emma Virbickas.

Newly elected members: Alden Cain, John daFonte, Alex Darinzo, David DeMeo, Kristine Klein, Clayton Firmender, Rachel Genua, Michael Goccia, Brenda Gutierrez, Noah Grunberg, Lauren Jellen, Giana Johnson, Caroline Kelly, Katherine Klein, Daniel Kotas, Bruce Lavigne, Kaitlyn McGrath, Brianna Miller, Samantha Moravsky, Lydon Palella, Haley Pesce, Clayton Schneider, Maribeth Seeger, Emily Taylor, Dana Wachsmuth, Amber Wright and Luke Wright.