Shepaug Valley High School presented the following academic awards to its students at a June 12 ceremony:

ENGLISH

Outstanding commitment to learning: Emily Deanne.

Unique and penetrating insights into world literature: Lucas Guliano.

Extraordinary enthusiasm in the pursuit of the art of writing: Elliott Bogue.

Seriousness of purpose, thoughtfulness and accomplishment: William Heyne.

Evolution of ideas and improvement in the art of writing: Tyler Leslie.

SOCIAL STUDIES

DAR Good Citizenship Award: Frederic Cheney.

DAR Outstanding Student in American History: Alexander Laifer.

Achievement and involvement in social studies: James Freeland.

Achievement and involvement in history: Ellery Rourk.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award and the Award in the humanities and social sciences: William Harris.

WORLD LANGUAGE

Award for excellence in Spanish: Dana Walker.

Award for Excellence in French: Benjamin Steers.

FINE ARTS

Connecticut Association of Schools Arts Award: Elliott Bogue.

Excellence in art: Ian Bowman and Emily Giarrano.

Excellence in chorus: Emily Anderson.

Excellence in strings: Oliver Taylor.

Excellence in band: Adrienne Fedyna-Dembeck.

Best actress: Grace Kellogg.

Best actor: William Heyne.

Stage Carpenter and audience elevation expert: Joshua Termer.

Exceptional dedication as production manager for Shepaug Dramatics: Amanda Taylor.

Shepaug's First Gypsy Award: Oliver Taylor.

Excellence in Photography: Kaycee LaPlante.

CAREER & TECHNOLOGY

Excellence in wood tech: Nathaniel Steers.

Excellence in CADD: William Fredericks.

Excellence in photography: Bridget McCarthy.

Excellence in graphic technology: Kimberly Goccia.

Arthur M. Scoville Business Award: Peyton Kay.

Richard Tyler Horrigan Excellence in Architectural Drawing Award: John Swanson.

TECHNOLOGY

Outstanding achievement in computer technology: Dana Walker.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Maribeth Seeger (9th grade) and Andrew Grenier (10-11th grade).

MATHEMATICS

Excellence in math achievement: Daniel Laranetto (9th grade), Sebastian Taylor (10th grade), Caroline Hermans (11th grade), Oliver Taylor (12th grade).

American mathematics competition: Edmund Wolfe (9th-10th grade) and Kevin Pratt (11th-12th grade).

SCIENCE

Bausch & Lomb Award: Caroline Hermans.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Clara Wolfe.

Outstanding Senior Science Award: Hanna Landegren.

Senior Science Scholastic Award: James Freeland.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Litchfield County Superintendents' awards: Emily Chin and Ellery Rourk.

CABE Student Leadership Award: Kathry DeWitte and Ellery Rourk.

Scholar Athlete Award: Jessica Dumas and Ellery Rourk.

Delta Kappa Gamma: Samantha Bisignano.

Harold A. Anson Award: Brooke Parker.

Russell Sage Award: Shaelyn Rourk.

Harvard Club of Southern Connecticut Award: William Harris.

Harvard Radcliff Club of Northern Connecticut: Clara Wolfe.

St. Mark's Church Award: Oliver Taylor.

Curtiss T. Woodruff Award: Jessica Solomon.

Smith Club Book Award: Kimberly Valentine.

Friends of the Roxbury Library Citizenship Award: Jessica Dumas and Kirby Peters.

Shepaug Youth Association: McKayla Sturges and Joshua Thermer.

American Legion Good Citizen: Frederic Cheney

The Friends of Burnham Library A. J. Murphy Jr. Award: Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren and Mia Landegren.

St. Michael's College Book Award: Anthony Amato and Emily Chin.

League of Women Voters of Litchfield County: Emily Deanne.

Yale Book Club Award: Dana Walker.

Wellesley Book Award: Caroline Hermans.

Randolph College: Kelsey Hall.

Eugene M. Horrigan Senior Project Award: Kathryn DeWitte.

Washington Citizen Scholarship Foundation, art: Ian Bowman.

Washington Environmental Council Scholarship: James Freeland.

PSAT/NMSQT qualifiers: William Harris, Carolina Hermans, Dana Walker and Clara Wolfe.

NMSQT commendation: Ellery Rourk and Oliver Taylor.

Tutor of the Year: Ellery Rourk.

CAPT Scholars: Alexander Amato, Anthony Amato, Briana Anderson, Chase Davenport, Kyle Goldstein, Kelsey Hall, William Harris, Randall Holman, Michael Leslie, Thomas McCluskey, Anastazia Oberndorfer, Nathan Ong, Shaelyn Rourk, Melissa Serra, Nathaniel Steers, Kimberly Valentine, Dana Walker, Taylor Weston, Alexander White, Sarah WIlliams and Clara Wolfe.

CAPT Advanced Scholars: Caroline Hermans.

ASAP Summer School Scholarships: Sebastian Taylor and Michael Yedowitz.

ASAP Young Writers Project: Kelsey Hall.

OTHER AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

President's Education Awards for outstanding academic excellence: Emily Deanne, Jessica Dumas, Adrienne Fedyna-Dembeck, James Freeland, Lucas Guliano, William Heyne, Grace Kellogg, Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren, Bridget McCarthy, Kimberley Pepper, Kirby Peters, Kevin Pratt, Ellery Rourk, Emma Saxe, Benjamin Steers and Oliver Taylor.

President's Education Awards for outstanding academic achivement: Justin Isaac and Kelly Sullivan.

Senior project -- honors: Gregory Alex, Elliott Bogue, Frederic Cheney, Jessica Dumas, Lucas Guliano, Michael Korniewicz, Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren, Mia Landegren, Christopher Lowe, Bridget McCarthy, Benjamin Steers, Kelly Sullivan, Amanda Taylor, Gregory Valentine and Vanessa Wolfe.

Senior project -- excellence: Emily Deanne, Kathryn DeWitte, James Freeland, William Heyne, Grace Kellogg, Alexander Laifer, Kimberley Pepper, Kirby Peters, Kevin Pratt, Ellery Rourk, Jessica Solomon and Oliver Taylor.

Students who earned high honors all year (9th grade): John Da Fonte, Alex Darinzo, Bianca Gomez, Lauren Jellen, Caroline Kelly, Katherine Klein, Daniel Kotas, Daniel Laranetto, Julia Lindblom, Travor MacGinitie, Samantha Moravsky, Daniel Ong, Haley Pesce, Lilyanna Stange, John Swanson, Emily Taylor, Dana Wachsmuth and Amber-Marie Wright.

Students who earned high honors all year (10th grade): Rachel Crossley, Clayton Firmender, Noah Grunberg, Kelsey Johnson, Liam Kay, Kristine Klein, Samuel Krebs, Jemma Roche, Sarah Stratton, Sebastian Taylor and Emma Virbickas..

Students who earned high honors all year (11th grade): Anthony Amato, Briana Anderson, Emily Chin, Kelsey Hall, William Harris, Caroline Hermans, Sasha Piscuskas, Shaelyn Rourk, Melissa Serra, Kimberly Valentine, Dana Walker, Taylor Weston, Sarah Williams and Clara Wolfe.

Students who earned high honors all year (12th grade): Quaid Cain, Emily Deanne, James Freeland, Emily Giarrano, William Heyne, Grace Kellogg, Alexander Laifer, Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren, Mia Landegren, Kimberley Pepper, Kirby Peters, Kevin Pratt, Ellery Rourk, Jessica Solomon, Benjamin Steers and Oliver Taylor.