Scholarships were awarded June 11 to the members of the Shepaug Valley High School Class of 2013.

Theodore C. Alex Award: Joshua Thermer.

American Legion Scholarships (Edward Weeks Memorial Scholarship): Gregory Alex, Kathryn DeWitte, Jack Brotherton and Mariah Hoffmann.

Bantam Fuel Environmental Preservation Scholarship: Emily Deanne.

Robert J. Benham Jr. Scholarship: Gregory Alex, Emily Deanne, Jack Brotherton and Kimberley Pepper.

Bridgewater Scholarship: Thomas Ascenzi, Emma Landegren, Hanna Landegren, Ethan Lindblom, Tyler Leslie, McKayla Sturges, Kelly Sullivan, Kelley Swenson, Oliver Taylor, Hayley Virbickas and Melanie Wilbur.

Bridgewater Women's Auxiliary Scholarship: Kelly Sullivan and Melanie Wilbur.

Burnham School PTO Scholarship: Oliver Taylor.

Cabot Scholarship: Gregory Alex, Emily Deanne, Kathryn DeWitte, William Heyne and Kimberley Pepper.

Community Foundation of Northwest Connecticut: Gregory Alex, Jack Brotherton, Ellery Rourk and Kimberely Pepper (Appolonia Stanulis Scholarship).

Connecticut Community Foundation Scholarships: Kelly Sullivan (Doris and Joel Abramson Scholarship Fund), Gregory Alex, Emily Deanne, Kimberley Pepper, Kirby Peters and Joshua Therme (Elizabeth H. Andersen and Nina E. Andersen Scholarship Fund), Jack Brotherton (CCF Regional Scholarship Fund), Grace Kellogg and Benjamin Steers (Raymond R. Gamby Scholarship Fund in memory of Amelia Gamby), Gregory Alex (Richard and Frances Guerrera Scholarship Fund), Kirby Peters (Roxbury Volunteer Fire Department), Kelly Sullivan (Barbara M. Southworth Scholarship Fund) and Grace Kellogg (Thompson Memorial Scholarship Fund).

Evelyn Blake Miles DAR Scholarship: Kimberley Pepper.

Tam Farrow Memorial Scholarship: Emily Giarrano.

Alexander W. Gasser and Ruth M. Bower Gasser Scholarship: Sean Irwin.

Greater New Milford Board of Realtors Scholarship: Gregory Alex.

Eugene M. Horrigan Scholarship for Gentleness of Spirit: Oliver Taylor.

Tyler Horrigan Scholarship: Bridget McCarthy and Ellery Rourk.

Colonel James J. Hull Scholarship: Emily Deanne.

Jackson Averill Scholarship: Mariah Hofmann.

Lions Club of Washington Memorial Grant: Gregory Alex, Jack Brotherton, Frederick Cheney, Kimberley Pepper and Ellery Rourk.

Litchfield Bancorp Scholarship: Emma Saxe.

Litchfield County University Club Scholarship: Emily Deanne, Adrienne Fedyna Dembeck and Ellery Rourk.

Lois Marsh Memorial Award - SVEA: Jessica Dumas.

Robert Middlebrook Washington Art Association Scholarship: Ian Bowman and Emily Giarrano.

Roxbury Scholarship Foundation: Rachel Vallerie (Tom Cole Memorial Scholarship), Richard Wilhelm (Judge Mildred A. Erwin Memorial Scholarship), Sean Irwin (Lloyd Green Memorial Scholarship), Samantha Bisignano (Christy Hoffer Memorial Scholarship), Benjamin Steers (Raymond P. Hunicke Memorial Scholarship), Sean Irwin (Allen S. Hurlburt Memorial Scholarship), Kellen Rikhoff and Benjamin Steers (Rejean and Maurice W. Metzler Jr. Memorial Scholarship), Sean Irwin and Kirby Peters (Roxbury Historical Society's Robert A. Hodges Memorial Scholarship), Sean Irwin, Grace Kellogg, Benjamin Steers and Richard Wilhelm (Roxbury Scholarship Foundation), Grace Kellogg (Charles A. and Janice W. Russell Memorial Scholarship), William Stuart (Toplands Farm Scholarship) and Sean Irwin (James and Mary Rant Weaver Memorial Scholarship).

Shepaug Friends of Music Scholarship: Adrienne Fedyna Dembeck, Amanda Taylor and Oliver Taylor (merit scholarships) and Grace Kellogg and Benjamin Steers (recurring scholarships).

Shepaug Prevention Council Award: Mia Landegren and Kirby Peters.

Shepaug Student Council Scholarship: Brooke Parker.

Shepaug Valley Education Association Scholarship: Samantha Bisignano and Rachel Vallerie.

Shepaug Valley High School PTSO Scholarship: William Heyne, Peyton Kay, Kimberley Pepper, Kirby Peters, Oliver Taylor and Richard Wilhelm.

Sherman Education Association: Brendan Dwyer (Pat Warde Scholarship).

Sherman Higher Education Fund: Brendan Dwyer (Mary Hadlow Scholarship).

C. Hugh P. Silk Memorial Rotary Club Scholarship: Gregory Alex and Kimberley Pepper.

Chris and Brian Swanson Technology Scholarship: Frederic Cheney and Christopher Lowe.

Washington Business Association: Emily Anderson.

Washington Environmental Council's Mary Anne Erichsen Memorial Scholarship: Emily Deanne.

Auxiliary of the Washington Fire Department Award: Frederic Cheney and Ian Bowman.

Washington Grange Scholarship: Gregory Alex.

Sheree Williams Memorial Scholarship: McKayla Sturges.

Washington Scholarship Fund: Gregory Alex (Ted Alex Scholarship), Mariah Hofmann (Carl and Helen Anderson Scholarship), Kimberley Pepper (Paul L. Cornell, Sr. Scholarship), Ellery Rourk (George Darlow Scholarship), Ian Bowman (Richard Faure Jr. Scholarship), Elliott Bogue (Geer Scholarship), Emily Giarrano (Hotchkiss Scholarship), Kathryn DeWitte (Kathie Isselee Memorial Scholarship), Jack Brotherton (Kenneth A. Johnson Scholarship), Ellery Rourk (Mitchell Magnoli), Emily Anderson (Elizabeth Miller Scholarship), William Heyne (George and Ruth Murphy Scholarship), Emily Giarrano (Edward R. Peckerman Jr. Memorial Scholarship), Emily Deanne (William and Joy Ruane Scholarship), Kimberley Pepper (Donald Smith Scholarship), Jack Brotherton (Patricia Sorak Scholarship), Fredric Cheney and Amanda Taylor (Van Sinderen Scholarship) and Kathryn DeWitte (Dr. Frederic Wersebe Scholarship).

Washington Volunteer Fire Department Award: James Freeland and Jessica Solomon.