A host of New Milford High School upperclassmen were recognized for their academic skills recently during the school's recent academic awards ceremony.

The following awards were presented:

Valedictorian: Krista Pullen.

Salutatorian: Quentin Leitz.

ART

Design Foundations I: Savannah Hastey and Chealsee Kalivas.

Design Foundations II: Savannah Hastey.

AP Art History: Mercedes Caceres and Christine Kelly.

Portfolio Workshop: Savannah Hastey, Sarah Kerster, Arianna Szymczakowski and Kristina Trenck.

Cut, Paste & Copy: Jesse Longo and Brienne Saraceno.

Studio Art: Nathaniel Crumlich and Nellie Reale.

AP Studio Art: Mercedes Caceres, John Izaguirre and Ashley Lian.

Ceramics I: Harley Coutts, Anastasia Kean, Sarah Kerster, LiShan Lin and Nellie Reale.

Ceramics II: Emily Day, Isabelle Horchos, Marissa Lang and Meghan Timan.

Ceramics, Independent Study: Victor Veloz.

Painting Independent Study: Mercedes Caceres and Taylor Daniels.

Crafts Independent Study: Mercedes Caceres.

Crafts: Rachel Kerster and Olive Koellmer.

Scuplture: Taylor Daniels, Sarah Kerster, Aileen Lian and Kristina Trenck.

Art Experience I & II: Kathleen Saunders.

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY

CSPCA Award: Tavish Yamraj.

Accounting I: Dakota Casarella, Marissa Lang, Nicole MacInnis, Himdeep Singh, Eric Winkelstern and Tavish Yamraj.

College Accounting: Rachel Kerster, Sarah Kerster, Bryce O'Brien and Emma Riggs.

Introduction to Computer Programming: Sara Artese, Alexa Collins, Jackson daSilva, Catherine Kelledes and Nicolas Peralta.

Web Design I: Rebecca Peralta.

Web Design II: Alexander Fox.

Business Law: Sara Artese, Ellen Christiana, Shannon Cromwell, Macie Leheny, Rachel Siegel and Sara Terry.

Marketing I: Sabrina Baxter, Alexa Carey, Scott Eherts, LiTing Lin, Rachel O'Hara, Tyler Smith and Jenna Stoklosa.

Marketing II: Dylan Kartchner and Nickolas Teixeira.

Personal finance: Ciana Creighton and Alexis Kersten.

Basica AutoCAD: Christopher Annuzzi.

Advanced AutoCAD: Maddoz Niebauer and Christopher Sweet.

Architectural Drafting I: Christopher Annuzzi, Billy Som and Mirz Tahirovic.

Architectural Drafting III: Christopher Norcross and Christopher Sweet.

General Woodworking: Joseph Berge, Christian Davies, Nicholas Kimball, Joseph LaNoce,Thomas McIlveen and Kasey Roman.

Introduction to Woodworking: Jordan Marques and Austin Santos.

ENGLISH

American Literature: Sara Delucia, Melanie Dzamko, Joy Hutson, Melissa Jachic, Mark Kugler, Macie Leheny, Trygvie Moberg, Bryce O'Brien, Nicholas Pitcher, Klairynne Raymond, Cormac Roberts, Megan Scorza, Melanie Talmadge and Brett Wetmore.

American Studies: Harley Coutts and Angela Wells.

Science Fiction: Ariann Cecchini, Richard Lee and Garrett Ross.

Advanced Creative Writing: Savannah Hastey.

Writing Workshop: Christine Kelly.

Humanities I: Ariann Cecchini, Richard Lee and Garrett Ross.

Humanities II: James Curley, Nicole D'Amora, Kristen Hinz, Nicole Hinz, Quentin Leitz, Emily Sterk, Kyle Venditti and Patrick Wells.

AP Language & Composition: Gabriel Hack and Nevan Swanson.

AP Literature: Mia Carlone, Kristina Chamberlin, Kristen Hinz, Dennis Rafferty and Vasilis Topalis.

HEALTH

Allied Health: Jakub Drazkowski, Emily Llerena, Alyssa Luis, Tiana Lunga and Megan Roche.

Early Childhood: Mackenzie Bessette, Meagan Daly, Eden Edwards-Harris and Nicole Sheehy.

Child Development: Shannon Cromwell, Emma Fehr, Kayla Krafick, Lauren MacDonald, Jenna Mancini, Courtney Moonan, Kala Muckerman and Angela Wells.

Education Connection: Rebecca Andrade, Jennifer Moore and Megan Scorza.

MATH

Academic Algebra II: Michael Agnessanto, Deanna Barone, Joy Hutson, Himdeep Singh and Ryan Watkins.

Algebra II Honors: Meghan Dietter and Daniel Granda.

AP Statistics: Maren Harcken, Cormac Roberts, Nevan Swanson and Austin Willoughby.

AP Calculus: Alicia Crisalli, Daniel Fay, Tanner George, Bethany Hunt, Kyle Kellett, Quentin Leitz, Bihao Luo, Timothy Mondonedo and Krista Pullen.

Intermediate Algebra II: Christina Kwapien and Zackary Smith.

Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry: Taylor Adams, Arianna Cecchini, Ciana Creighton, Lawrence Davis, Devyn Keeler, Sandro Leite and Allison Roberti.

Honors Pre Calculus: Harley Coutts, James Curley, Maren Harcken and Jay Humphreys.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Sabrina Baxter, Ian Boisvert, Marie Krystyne Calubaquib, Mia Carlone, James Curley, Lawrence Davis, Emily Day, Nicholas Eherts, Scott Eherts, James Flynn, Maren Harcken, Kyle Kellett, Macie Leheny, Colby Nelson, Christopher Norcross, Vienna Pallisco, Lindsey Partelow, Alison Profeta, Breanne Rehaag, Connor Shanahan, Himdeep Singh, Marissa Stumpf, Nevan Swanson, Melanie Talmadge, Meghan Timan and Gregory Washington.

SCIENCE

Chemistry Honors: Claire Brofford, Charles Brookshire, Marie Krystyne Calubaquib, Harley Coutts, Lawrence Davis, Emily Day, Meghan Dietter, Daniel Granda, Parker Martin, Emma Riggs, Cormac Roberts, Dennis Scheglov, Megan Scorza and Christopher Sweet.

AP Chemistry: Maren Harcken.

Physics Academic: Michelle Pitcher, Allison Roberti, Kasey Strobino and Vasilis Topalis.

Physics Honors: Thomas Barkal, Nicholas Cianciolo, Alicia Crisalli, Benjamin Lawson, LiTing Lin, LiShan Lin and Nickolas Teixeira .

AP Physics: Tanner George, Quentin Leitz, Krista Pullen and Austin Willoughby.

Anatomy & Physiology: Himdeep Singh.

Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Achievement: Jay Humphreys and Melanie Talmadge.

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Diana Habjan.

Rensselaer Medal Award: Maren Harcken.

SOCIAL STUDIES

Modern America: Lindsey Partelow and Vasilis Topalis.

Chinese Studies Honors: Anna Lin and LiTing Lin.

Russian Studies Honors: Melanie Talmadge, Vasilis Topalis and Eric Winkelstern.

Civics: Bethany Hunt.

Civics Honors: Thomas Barkal, Kristina Chamberlin and Ryan Kauer.

Economics: Evan Souza.

History Through Film: John Hansell and Anna Lin.

History Through Film Honors: Ciana Creighton.

US History: Meghan Lacey, Tyler Lanza and Himdeep Singh.

U.S. History Honors: Deanna Barone, Charles Brookshire, Diana Habjan, Megan Lisee, Klairynne Raymond, Claudia Regensburger and Brianna Walker.

AP U.S. History: Maren Harcken, Emily Llerena and Christopher Sweet.

Sociology Honors: Thomas Barkal. Kristina Chamberlin, Nicholas Cianciolo, Ciana Creighton, Ryan Kauer and Benjamin Lawson.

Introduction to Pyschology: LiTing Lin and Kala Muckerman.

Introduction to Pyschology Honors: Emily Llerena.

AP Psychology: Kristina Chamberlin, Ciana Creighton, John Hansell, Bethany Hunt, Kyle Kellett, Benjamin Lawson and Ann Lin.

WORLD LANGUAGE

COLT Award: Thomas Barkal, Diana Habjan, Maaren Harcken, Mark Kugler, Michelle Lin, Krista Pullen, Claudia Regensburger, Megan Roche, Nevan Swanson and Melanie Talmadge.

AATG Outstanding Senior in German Award: Krista Pullen.

Spanish III Academic: Taylor Adams and Tyler Poeti.

Spanish IV Academic: Matthew Schulz.

Spanish IV Honors: Carlos Gavilano, Diana Daniel, Maren Harcken, Jay Humphreys, Deirdre McLean, Samantha Quinn, Nevan Swanson and John Vazquez.

AP Spanish V: James Curley, Cody Helegesen, Bethany Hunt and Ryan Kauer.

French III Academic: Aileen Lian and Ashley Lian.

French III Honors: Cody Helgesen.

AP French V: Mia Carlone and Tanner George.

German II Honors: Mark Kugler.

German IV Honors: Robin Stanley.

AP German IV Honors: Diana Habjan and Melanie Talmadge.

AP German V: LiShan Lin and Krista Pullen.

OTHER

CAS/CIAC Benjamin Scholar Athlete Award: Krista Pullen and Jaden Williams.

SWC Scholar-Leader Award: Louis Alhage and Olivia Monteiro.

CABE Student Leader: Benjamin Lawson and Julia Waldman.

Kodak Young Leaders Award: Nevan Swanson.

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Jenna Stoklosa.

Governor's Scholar Nominee: Maren Harcken.

CAS Outstanding Arts Award: Kristina Chamberlin and Ashley Lian.

CAS Student Leadership Award: Ryan Del Mastro and Emma Riggs.

DAR Good Citizens Award: Lindsey Partelow.

Prudential Spirit of Community-Certificate of Merit: Emily Sanders.

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Thomas Barkal, Mia Carlone, Kristina Chamberlin, Nicholas Cianciolo, Tanner George, Bethany Hunt, Kyle Kellett, Quentin Leitz, Ashley Lian, LiShan Lin, LiTing Lin, Timothy Mondonedo, Krista Pullen, Hannah Tulinski and Jaden Williams.

President's Award for Educational Achievement: Ian Boisvert, Mackenzie Brinckerhoff, Justin Emmans, Shughla Ghafoor, Ryan Grey, Nicole Hinz, Allison Howard, Amanda Lovello, Olivia Monteiro, Courtney Moonan, Jennifer Moore, Kala Muckerman, Michele O'Hara, Shayna O'Rourke, Vienna Pallisco, Alison Rettenmeier, Garrett Ross, Robert Tozz, Mashaun Turpenning and Ana Yunga.

Western CT Superintendent's Award: Benjamin Bayers and Ciana Creighton.

National Achievement Scholarship Program Outstanding Participaint: Jaden Williams.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Zachary Boston, Tanner George, Quenting Leitz and Samuel Thomas.

Xerox Award: Emilie Zarba.

Michael's Jewelers Award: Rebecca Myhill and Ted Sheehey.

Brandeis Book Award: Harley Coutts.

Columbia University Book Award: Rebecca Andrade.

Dartmouth Book Award: Samantha Quinn.

Fairfield University Book Award: Emma Riggs.

Harvard Book Award: Maren Harcken.

Holy Cross Book Award: Nevan Swanson.

St. Michael's College Book Award: Kyle Butts and Sarah Terry.

Smith Book Award: Diana Hanjan.