Dozens of scholarship awards were presented to New Milford High School seniors at a recent scholarship awards ceremony at the school.

Following is a list of students who were presented scholarships from local funds:

A. Russell Ayre Scholarship: Hannah Albright, Ashley Billings, Jessica Carangui, Matthew Chastain, Tyler Clark, Ryan Clarke, Ciana Creighton, James Flynn, Matthew Lalli, Li Ting Lin, Jesse Longo, Kala Muckerman, Alison Rettenmeier, Kasey Strobino and Caleigh White.

American Legion Ezra Woods Post No. 31 Award: James Flynn and Nicole Hinz.

Andrew B. Mygatt VFW Post No. 1672 Good Citizen Award: Benjamin Lawson.

Arion Singing Society German Language Award: Krista Pullen

Betty Olson Coles Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Kauer.

Big Y Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Matthew Lalli, Krista Pullen and Hannah Tulinski.

Bill Bresee Class of 1977 Scholarship: Cody Helgesen.

Brian Dickey Memorial Scholarship: Ciana Creighton.

CABE Student Leader Award: Benjamin Lawson and Julia Waldman.

CAS Arts recipient: Kristina Chamberlin and Ashley Lian.

CAS/CIAC Benjamin Scholar/Athlete Award: Krista Pullen and Jaden Williams.

CAS Leadership Award: Ryan Del Mastro.

Catholic War Veterans Scholarship: Kristen Rebeiro.

Charles James Chapin Annual Athletic Scholarship: Olivia Monteiro.

CSCPA Award: Tavish Yamraj.

CT Community Foundation Scholarship: Kristina Chamberlin, Nicholas Groccia, Devyn Keeler, Timothy Mondonedo and Kyle Venditti.

Dexter E. & Katherine R. Hoyt Memorial Scholarship: Alicia Crisalli and Kristen Hinz.

Donald H. Knowles Memorial Scholarship: Julianna Fusco.

Ellen Knowles Harcourt Foundation Scholarship: Richard Guido, Alexandra Knapp and Tanner Stephen.

Erwin "Chick" Lieff Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Kauer.

French National Honor Society Scholarship: Mia Carlone.

Gail Carlson NM Ambulance Scholarship: Olivia Monteiro and Caleigh White.

Gaylordsville Historical Society Scholarship: Lindsay Hull.

Gaylordsville Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship: Lindsay Hull.

George R. Wetmore Memorial Scholarship: Katina Leier.

Gladys Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Alison Rettenmeier.

Greater New Milford Board of Realtors Scholarship: Caleigh White and Daniel Winter.

Hord Foundation Scholarship: Ciana Creighton, Eden Edwards-Harris and Jaden Williams.

John Pettibone Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Andrade-Solis, Jessica Carangui, Kristina Chamberlin and Matthew Chastain, Nicholas Cianciolo, Ryan Clarke, Michael Giannetto, Nicholas Groccia, Kristen Hinz, Lindsay Hull, Bethany Hunt, Victoria Kozar, Matthew Lalli, Benjamin Lawson, Katina Leier, Ashley Lian, Timothy Mondonedo, Kayleigh Principi, Dennis Rafferty, Alison Rettenmeier, Allison Roberti, Lauren Steinhardt, Kasey Strobino, Robert Tozzi and Austin Willoughby.

Justine Wendy Smith Scholarship: Thomas Barkal.

Karlson Family Foundation Scholarship: Abigail Andrade-Solis, Jessica Carangui, Makenzie Gallagher, Li Ting Lin and Alison Rettenmeier.

Katrina Cioban Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Noteware.

Katrina Cioban Spirit of Achievement: Ryan Clarke and John Hansell .

Kiwanis Club of Danbury Scholarship: Nicholas Groccia and Emily Sanders.

Knights of Columbus Connecticut Council #40 Scholarship: Alicia Crisalli and Alison Rettenmeier.

Larson/Schultz Scholarship: Michael Giannetto and Madison Ranno.

Lenny Casacalenda Scholarship: Jessica Carangui.

Lynn Marie DeCaro Scholarship: Li Ting Lin.

Meserve Memorial Fund: Olivia Monteiro and Krista Pullen.

Mildred Larson Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Kauer.

National Achievement Scholarship Program Outstanding Participant: Jaden Williams.

NMHS National Honor Society Chapter Award: Lindsay Hull, Li Ting Lin and Emily Sanders.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Zachary Boston, Tanner George, Quentin Leitz and Samuel Thomas.

New Milford Bar Association Scholarship: Dennis Rafferty.

New Milford Cafeteria Workers Memorial Scholarship: Kasey Strobino.

New Milford Education Association Scholarship: Ciana Creighton, Matthew DePalma, Christine Kelly, Kala Muckerman and Kayla Nelson.

New Milford Educational Secretaries Association Scholarship: Matthew Lalli.

New Milford Girl Scouts Scholarship: Emily Sterk and Shianna Wright.

NMHS Band Parents Scholarship: Thomas Barkal, Kristina Chamberlin and Ryan Kauer.

NMHS Booster Club Scholarship: Tyler Clark, Ryan Clarke, James Flynn, Olivia Monteiro, Jessica Noteware and Madeline Phillips.

NMHS Faculty/Staff Character Scholarship: Louis Alhage and Ciana Creighton.

NMHS Student Council Award: Ryan DelMastro, Kyle Kellett and Benjamin Lawson.

New Milford Hospital Nursing Scholarship: Makenzie Gallagher, Nicole Hinz, Esther Kang, Devyn Keeler, Cristina Munoz, Alison Rettenmeier and Julia Waldman.

New Milford Lions Club Scholarship: Kristina Chamberlin.

New Milford Police Union Criminal Justice Scholarship: Amanda Eng.

New Milford Police Union Leadership Scholarship: James Curley, Julianna Fusco, Marianatasha Giokas, Katina Leier, Timothy Mondonedo, Robert Tozzi and Shianna Wright.

New Milford PTO Scholarship: Matthew Chastain, Matthew DePalma, James Flynn, Matthew Lalli, Benjamin Lawson, Kristi Montemurro, Nicholas Noga, Michelle Pitcher, Emily Sanders, Kasey Strobino and Austin Willoughby.

New Milford Rotary: Mia Carlone, Kristina Chamberlin, Ryan Clarke, Esther Kang, Li Ting Lin, Krista Pullen, Tanner Stephen and Hannah Tulinski.

New Milford School Administrators Association Scholarship: Kyle Kellett.

New Milford United Methodist Men's Club Frank Landig/Fred Bennett Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Cianciolo and Devyn Keeler.

Nobel B. Booth Scholarship: Eden Edwards-Harris Oma Doubek Wrestling Scholarship: Louis Alhage.

Paul J. Newman Memorial Scholarship: Kristina Chamberlin.

President's Award for Educational Achievement: Ian Boisvert, Mackenzie Brinckerhoff, Justin Emmans, Shughla Ghafoor, Ryan Grey, Nicole Hinz, Allison Howard, Amanda Lovello, Olivia Monteiro, Courtney Moonan, Jennifer Moore, Kala Muckerman, Michele O'Hara, Shayna O'Rourke, Vienna Pallisco, Alison Rettenmeier, Garrett Ross, Robert Tozzi, Mashaun Turpenning and Ana Yunga.

President's Award for Academic Excellence: Thomas Barkal, Mia Carlone, Kristina Chamberlin, Nicholas Cianciolo, Tanner George, Bethany Hunt, Kyle Kellett, Quentin Leitz, Ashley Lian, LiShan Lin, Li Ting Lin, Timothy Mondonedo, Krista Pullen, Hannah Tulinski and Jaden Williams.

Prudential Sprit of Community Award: Emily Sanders.

Roger Sherman Daughters of the American History Award: Nathaniel Crumlich.

Roger Sherman Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award: Lindsey Partelow.

Roger Sherman DAR Chapter Award: Matthew Chastain.

St. Peter's Lodge #21 Clarence Burden Music Award: Thomas Barkal.

Salutatorian: Quentin Leitz.

Scholastic Excellence Award: Benjamin Lawson.

Sean Caselli Memorial Wrestling Scholarship: Robert Tozzi.

SWC Leadership Award: Louis Alhage and Olivia Monteiro.

Thrift Mart Of New Milford Scholarship: Hannah Albright, Louis Alhage, Sofia Amaral, Abigail Andrade-Solis, Carly Barney, Jessica Carangui, Kristina Chamberlin, Ciana Creighton, Kaelan Donadio, Justin Emmans, Amanda Eng, James Flynn, Makenzie Gallagher, Ryan Grey, Nicholas Groccia, Cody Helgesen, Kristen Hinz, Nicole Hinz, Sara Holland, Lindsay Hull, Bethany Hunt, Esther Kang, Devyn Keeler, Victoria Kozar, Matthew Lalli, Benjamin Lawson, Katina Leier, Quentin Leitz, Li Ting Lin, Jennifer Lowell, Bihao Luo, Timothy Mondonedo, Cristina Munoz, Jessica Noteware, Lindsey Partelow, Michelle Pitcher, Kayleigh Principi, Krista Pullen, Dennis Rafferty, Alison Rettenmeier, Allison Roberti, Lauren Steinhardt, Tanner Stephen, Emily Sterk, Kasey Strobino, Tyler Swanson, Caleigh White and Austin Willoughby.

United Nations Association of Connecticut: Ciana Creighton.

Valedictorian: Krista Pullen

VFW Ladies Auxiliary Award: Mashaun Turpenning.

VJ Reddy Memorial Scholarship: James Curley

Walter G. Southworth Scholarship: Shianna Wright.

Western CT Superintendent's Award: Benajmin Bayers and Ciana Creighton.

Woman's Club of Greater New Milford-Ginny Wall Memorial Scholarship: Kala Muckerman.

Woman's Club of Greater New Milford-Sue Hackney Memorial Award: Matthew Chastain.