A host of New Milford High School students were recently recognized during the school's specialty awards ceremony. The following awards were presented:

SCIENCE

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Darcy Cook.

Society of Women Engineers: David Scheglov and Kelli Souza.

WORLD LANGUAGE

COLT Award: Luis-Henrique Amaral, Shealyn Baumgarner, Duncan Edel, Leah Grill, Stephanie Johnson, Lukas Kugler, Hannah Littlefield, Sophia Loria, Ryan Mondonedo, Helen Moore, Emma Norcross, Taylor Nunez, Anna Qiu and Rebecca Thomas.

OTHER

CAS/CIAC Scholar Athlete Award: Drew Humphreys and Raquel Morehouse.

SWC Leadership Award: Sam Maniscalco and Mia Nahom.

CABE Student Leader: Kevin McNulty and Kendall Stewart.

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Nathan Capriglione.

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Elizabeth Schlyer.

CAS Outstanding Arts Award (Performing): Abigail Myhill.

CAS Outstanding Arts Award (Visual): Kyrsten Lane.

CAS Student Leadership Award: Hellen Elizondo and Derek Profita.

DAR Good Citizens Award: Michael Carroll.

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award: Mackenzie Antonucci.

Prudential Spirit of Community Award: Emma Greene.

Western CT Superintendent’s Award: Nicole DeBenedictis and Jacob Dieterle.

Michaels Jewelers Award: Hannah Littlefield and Jared Raines.

Bowdoin College Book Award: Joseph Alexander.

Brandeis Book Award: Taylor Kersten.

Columbia University Book Award: Luis-Henrique Amaral.

Dartmouth Book Award: Charles Osborne.

Fairfield University Book Award: Elizabeth Schlyer.

Harvard Book Award: Taylor Nunez.

Holy Cross Book Award: Ryan Mondonedo.

Saint Michael’s College Book Award: Gabriella Kovalenko and Gregory Winkelstern.

Smith Book Award: Darcy Cook.

National Merit Scholarship Commendation: Anthony Harkin, Jennifer Kast, Christopher Kipp, Sam Maniscalco, Raquel Morehouse and Rebecca Thomas.

National Merit Scholarship Finalist: Drew Humphreys and Ian Speziale.

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Cameron Berger, Evan Brofford, Chloe Fisher, Cesar Gavilano, Meadhbh Ginnane, Anthony Harkin, Jessica Ho, Brigit Humphreys, Drew Humphreys, Stephanie Johnson, Jennifer Kast, Angela Lian, Herlandt Lino , Frank Magnante, Sam Maniscalco, Raquel Morehouse, Mia Nahom, Michael Price, Anna Qiu, Ian Speziale, Olivia Streaman and Ali Taouil.

Salutatorian: Sam Maniscalco .

Valedictorian: Drew Humphreys.