What other kind of weather might one have expected this winter?

As if on cue, a snow squall arrived Saturday, Feb. 19, just a short while before the morning start for the opening race of the 35th season of Roxbury road races.

An intrepid field of 63 braved the swirling white stuff to complete a 2.4-mile course featuring a steep, mid-race climb on Chalybes Road.

Noah Rossiter, 16, a junior at New Milford High School, captured his first Roxbury victory with a 14:17 tour of the scenic layout.

He was closely followed by Chris Scanell, seven seconds back.

Roxbury resident Theresa Krebs claimed the first women's title of the 2011 campaign with her 17th-place time of 17:31. She edged Mary Schafer by 15 seconds for that honor.

The runners will return to action tomorrow (Saturday), Feb. 26 at 8:30 for another 2.4-mile event. The course will be the same route run in the opposite direction.

Start and finish will be at Hurlburt Community Park on West Apple Lane. A race will be offered every Saturday through Dec. 3, except for July 30, when the 44th annual New Milford 8-mile run and Village Fair Days 5K will be held in conjunction with Village Fair Days.

Races are sanctioned by the Roxbury Recreation Commission and will be free of charge except several seasonal championship runs.

Start and finish for most events will be near Hurlburt Community Park on West Apple Lane.

Top runners based on a season-long points system will be awarded plaques after the Dec. 3 race.

For information, call Bob Lewis at 203-240-0162 or Scott Benjamin at 860-210-2146 ext. 129, e-mail benjamins@wcsu.edu or check www.roxburyraces.net.

Last Saturday's order of finish:

Noah Rossiter (1st, 14:17); Chris Scanell (2nd, 14:24); Chris Deming (3rd, 14:38); Nelson Azevedo (4th, 14:49); Alejandro Abella (5th, 15:03); Kevin Ortega (6th, 15:14); Scott Holmes (7th, 15:51); Peter Scanell (8th, 15:52); Chris LaCava (9th, 16:00); Mike Abraham (10th, 16:02).

Joe Mendes (11th, 16:05); Rich Tesoriero (12th, 16:19); Jeff Tindell (13th, 17:00); John Whalen (14th, 17:01); Steve Haas (15th, 17:05); Matt Lukens (16th, 17:18); Theresa Krebs (17th, 17:31); Nate Mahrer (18th, 17:46); Mary Schafer (19th, 17:46); Larry Deming (20th, 17:53).

Unknown (21st, 17:58); Chris DePalma (22nd, 18:02); Russ Pribanic (23rd, 18:14); Jeffrey Bishop (24th, 18:30); Eric Koenig (25th, 18:40); Leah Masopust (26th, 18.57); Allison Masopust (27th, 18:58); Kirsten Begg-Snider (28th, 19.08); John Adomelis (29th, 19.18); William Euerle (30th, 19.23).

Tom McNulty (31st, 19.27); Chris Norris (32nd, 19.40); Dirk Feather (33rd, 19.45); Cindy Scanell (34th, 19.46); Karl Hunt (35th, 19.48); Emily Davis (36th, 19.55); Bob Lewis (37th, 20.03); Paul Butler (38th, 20.10); Lane Maher (39th, 20.18); Erik Maher (40th, 20.19).

Mike Hicks (41st, 20.24); Laura Schechter (42nd, 20.25); Scott Benjamin (43rd, 20.51); Michelle Marcisz (44th, 21.06); Sarai Wilds (45th, 21.30); Lynn Zuback (46th, 21.34); Dan Lamb (47th, 22.03); Casey Gawlak (48th, 22.28); Dave DeBoy (49th, 22.32); Keith Dupree (50th, 23.26).

Colleen Dietter (51st, 23.32); Gary Bertz (52nd, 23.40); Quinn Fusco (53rd, 24.10); Philip Jackson (54th, 24.39); Janet Hiser (55th, 24.57); Aurelia Boyer (56th, 25.39); Charlie Euston (57th, 25.54); Rose Coladarci (58th, 26.53); Mike Scannell (59th, 28.21); Walt Schuttler (60th, 28.53); Marissa Bishop (61st, 30.44); Emily Aldrich (62nd, 31.11).

Completing an alternate course was Mo Van Moffaert.

-- Norm Cummings

Photography by Norm Cummings