Three-hundred forty-four teens received certificates of promotion to high school June 18 during a pair of ceremonies at Schaghticoke Middle School in New Milford.

Many of the youths also were recipients of end-of-the-year awards.

Following are the award winners, followed by the list of those promoted to high school:

AWARDS

Essays: Angela Haglund (8 Blue), Hunter Barrett (8 Red) and Emily Mullis (8 White).

Outstanding world language: Spanish: Kalee Oelgoetz (8 Blue), Jennifer DePalma (8 Red) and Catherine Pahner (8 White). French: Francine Luo (8 Blue), Allegra Peery (8 Red) and Katherine Polley (8 White).

Unified arts for physical education: Bryan Rojas and Caitlyn Cushman (8 Blue), Christopher Watts and Jennifer DePalma (8 Red), Cooper Knight and Heather Adams (8 White).

Tech ed/industrial arts: Courtney Senior (8 Blue), Kailyn Schuster (8 Red) and Jacob Plancon (8 White).

Practical arts: Caitlyn Cushman (8 Blue), Marina Prontelli (8 Red) and Bettina Harchken (8 White).

Art: Tess Demko (8 Blue), James Brook (8 Red) and Katherine Polley (8 White).

Outstanding student for developmental reading: Cheyenne Martin (8 Blue), Zachary Wunderlich (8 Red) and Abigail Scoular (8 White).

Outstanding student for science: Aakash Parikh (8 Blue), Kellene Marsan (8 Red) and Nicholas Ingram (8 White).

Outsanding achievement for math: Aakash Parikh (8 Blue), Briana Abrams (8 Red) and Angus Li (8 White).

Christina Mabbett Award for love of literature: Brody Lennon and Julia Gancher (8 Blue), Connor Galloway and Leah Wells (8 Red), and Christopher Ciaglo and Josephine Harding (8 White).

Marguerite Peterson, for outstanding achievement in social studies: Jordan Prause (8 Blue), Allegra Peery (8 Red) and Karli Golembeski (8 White).

Daughters of the American Revolution, Roger Sherman Chapter American history certificate: Bailey Scribner (8 Blue).

Daughters of the American Revolution, Roger Sherman Chapter Good Citizenship recognition: Madison Corso (8 White).

Outstanding achievement in language arts: Maria Galletta (8 Blue), Gabrielle Cavaliere (8 Red) and Katherine Polley (8 White).

Schaghticoke Technology Education Program: Corinne Jones (8 Blue).

Perfect attendance: Jonathan Davis (8 White) for two years, and Aakash Parikh (8 Blue) for five years.

CAS scholar leaders: Alexa Kugler (8 Red) and Nathaniel Diamond (8 White).

CABE scholars: Aakash Parikh (8 Blue).

Western Connecticut Superintendent's Award: Maria Galletta (8 Blue) and Christopher Watts (8 Red).

Secretary of the State: Nicholas Adamou (8 Blue).

Band, orchestra and chorus awards: Zachary Pitcher (8 White) for band, Emily Mullis (8 White) for orchestra and Kathryn Antonelli (8 Blue) for chorus.

President's Education Award winners for Teams 8 Blue and Red: Briana Abrams, Kathryn Antonelli, Hunter Barrett, Eliana Berney, Gabrielle Cavaliere, Mark Chastain, Liam Delehanty, Jennifer DePalma, Maria Galletta, Abigail Gillin, Shannon Keaveney, Alexa Kugler, Francine Luo, Kellene Marsan, Robert Mosso, Aakash Parikh, Allegra Peery, Jordan Prause, Marina Prontelli, Bryan Rojas, Delaney Romaniello, Steven Santos, Kailyn Schuster, Bailey Scribner, Kathleen Sheehan and Reese Zimmerman.

President's Education Award winners for Team 8 White: Heather Adams, Adelina Bajrami, Ashley Berry, Christopher Ciaglo, Madison Corso, Alexander Davlos, Nathaniel Diamond, Lauren Ellis, Marissa Fugardi, Karli Golembeski, Bettina Harcken, Angus Li, James Mester, Mackenzie Morehouse, Catherine Pahner, Zachary Pitcher, Katherine Polley, Brian Santivanez, Gabrielle Sheridan, Eric Vazquez, Lindsey Wainwright, Peter Ward and Emma Zarabet.

PTO Character/Citizenship Awards: Mark Chastain and Gabriella Maselli (8 Blue), Kurt Zarba and Marina Prontelli (8 Red) and Nathaniel Diamond and Heather Adams (8 White).

Vincent Kustosz Award: Julia Gancher (8 Blue), Samantha Mish (8 Red) and Taylor Hull (8 White).

THE PROMOTEES

TEAM WHITE

Heather Adams, Alejandro Allen, Tyler Amorando, Adelina Bajrami, Madeline Baldwick, Michael Belcourt, Ashley Berry, Samantha Berry, Jena Bourjeili, Tyler Bradley, Connor Brown, Alana Capasa, Matthew Carlson, Janiel Castillo, Christopher Ciaglo, Evan Colley, Kristen Conrad, Mariah Conte, Kassandra Cordero, Madison Corso, Haley Cote, Kevin Cruz, Benjamin Dages, Jonathan Davis, Alexander Davlos, Caitlyn DeFalco, Madeleine Diamond, Nathaniel Diamond and Paul Dobies.

Lauren Ellis, Andrew Eng, Erin Farley, Caitlin Farrell, Taylor Fish, Alexander Fortuna, Sophie Friedman, Marissa Fugardi, Amanda Gangell, Isabel Gogarty, Karli Golembeski, Miguel Gonzalez, Daniel Grasso, John Habjan, Bettina Harcken, Josephine Harding, Alexandra Helmus, Madison Herring, Avery Hook, Taylor Hull, Nicholas Ingram, Faizah Karim, Zachary Kayser, Dallas Kelly, Garret Knapp, Cooper Knight, Lynn Kom, Sydney Lane, Meghan LaPoint, Nathan Lee, Angus Li, Rafael Liguori, Lourdes Luna, Colleen Lynch, Curtis Makowicki, Donald Maurice, Corey McDonald, Nathan McKay, Justin McLaughlin, Kevin McWilliams, James Mester, Christopher Montalvo, Mackenzie Morehouse and Emily Mullis.

Nicole Nagarwalla, Madison Niebauer, Jacob O'Brien, Jackson Olson, Mark Ostner, Kira Page, Catherine Pahner, Kylie Pearce, Zachary Pitcher, Jacob Plancon, Hunter Ploof, Kyle Poeti, Katherine Polley, Brendon Profita, Mason Quirk, Kelly Rafferty, Hannah Roche, Hailey Rodger, Jordan Rodrigues, Nicole Sablian, Kimberly Sandberg, Brian Santivanez, Dylan Saunders, Dylan Schmitt, Connor Schur, Abigail Scoular, Gabrielle Sheridan, Emily Shiffman, Lucas Simmonds, Alexander Slater, Elizabeth Smith and Katherine Sterk.

Krishana Thakordeen, Victoria Thalassinos, Ethan Thompson, Nicole Valedon, Eric Vazquez, Lindsey Wainwright, Peter Ward, Arion Went, Alexandra Wise, Sarah Woodin-Sampias, Tristan Worthington, Garrett Yarrish, Emma Zarabet and Riley Zimmerman.

TEAMS BLUE & RED

Briana Abrams, Nicholas Adamou, Nrdeen Ahmed, Sarah Allen, Anthony Altermatt, Caleb Anderson, Kathryn Antonelli, Cameron Atherton, Mikayla Avallone, Alison Bailey, Demetrius Baker, Hunter Barrett, Jenna Barron, Danielle Bautista, Rebecca Beatty, Shane Beebe, Eliana Berney, Acacia Bizier-Lereau, Kayla Blackburn, Jhade Blanchette, Mirandon Blynn, James Brook, Octavia Brooks, Kayla Brown, Anna Bun, Kathryn Burger, Julianna Buser and William Butler.

Douglas Cable, Guilherme Cabral, Erika Cambisaca, Reann Campagnale, David Carlson, Camillo Catino, Gabrielle Cavaliere, Anthony Cavuoto, Brandon Ceperley, Cole Cerrato, Savannah Chaput, Mark Chastain, Robert Cicero, Aiden Collentine, Raven Connell, Julio Cordero, Iris Cordova-Marino, Savannah Cruz, Cameron Cunningham, Caitlyn Cushman, Alexandra Davidson, Veronica DeKnight, Allyne Del Monte, Liam Delehanty, Tessa Demko, Jennifer DePalma, Jennifer DiCandido, Noah Dixon, Michael Dolcimascolo, Madisyn Doud and Nicholas Drew.

Brianna Ek, Justin Emmons, Ilder Erazo, Thomas Esposito, Grace Falco-Dunn, Andrew Fitzgerald, Domingo Franciamore, Vincent Galanti, Julie Gall, Connor Gallagher, Maria Galletta, Connor Galloway, Julia Gancher, Lindsey Gargon, Kevin Germain, Alec Gesualdi, Timothy Gesualdi, Abigail Gillin, Alexa Graves, Jordan Greiner, Javier Guaman, Katelynne Guggenheim, Angela Haglund, Seamus Harvey, Christopher Haynes, Mark Heinonen, Jordan Hill, Carly Holding, Francis Hunt, Czarisse Javier, Kailyn Johnson and Corinne Jones.

James Kainth, Jack Kavovit, Shannon Keaveney, Emily Kelly, Max Kelly, Vailyn Kincaid, Catherine King, Eric King, Jeffrey King, Abigail Kinsella, Zoe Krey, Alexa Kugler, Travis Kullgren, Olivia LaDelfa, Brooke Landry, Michael LaNoce, Sophie Legris, Brody Lennon, Brett Leonard, Nikki Lewis, Austin Lillis, Adam Llerena, Angid Lopez, Gabriella Maselli, Tyler Lucas, Joanny Luna, Alicia Lungo, Francine Luo, Erin Lynch and Laura Lyons.

Paige MacLeay, Julien Magoon, Julia Malumphy, Kellene Marsan, Anthony Martarella, Alex Martin, Cal Martin, Cheyenne Martin, Deanna Maurice, Jeffrey McBreairty, Audrey McBride, James McDonald, Kaitlyn McDonald, Ian McKay, Missy McNamara, Elena Meagan, Sarah Meagher, Justin Mendoza, Madison Meskill, Quade Miltenberger, Teddie-Ann Miner, Samantha Mish, Brendon Molnar, Robert Mosso, Joshua Muckerman, Dylan Nash, Tyler Nash, Liliana Neils, Christian Nelson, Kellen Ness, Eric Nicholls, Katelyn Norkowski, Daniel Nugent, Emma O'Brien, Mikayla O'Brien, Kalee Oelgoetz, Rebecca O'Hara, Samuel Olazabal, Joshua Osdranus, Nadia Ostreicher and Patricia Oviatt.

John Pace, Vladimir Papov, Aakash Parikh, Natalie Patrick, Johann Payano, Allegra Peery, Nicholas Peixoto, Krishan Pineda, Isabelle Pippenger, Eric Pongsamorn, Tyler Potts, Jordan Prause, Marina Prontelli, Joshua Quarford, Justin Racchumi, Andrew Raciti, Maisie Rama, Brodin Raymond, Thomas Raymond, Michelle Rebelo, Brandon Rehaag, Jarod Riedl, Lorenzo Rodriguez, Bryan Rojas, Delaney Romaniello, Ruby Ruiz, Brianna Rutz and Patrick Rynkiewicz.

Steven Santos, Lauren Sarko, Lauren Satmary, Courtney Savino, Guy Scarcella, Kailyn Schuster, Bailey Scribner, Courtney Senior, Kathleen Sheehan, Kyle Siegle, Taylor Silvestri, Madeline Smith, Paige Sorenson, Saskia Spector, Thomas Spinner, Kyle Sproule, Michael Stimpfl, Owen Swanson, Nowshin Tabassum, Justin Thompson, Ryan Titmas, William Tobias, Alessandra Tonry, David Toth, Hannah Tower, Jonathan Tracey, Christopher Usaty, Sophia Vendetti, Zoe Vendetti, Christopher Watts, Benjamin Weed, Leah Wells, Dashaun Witherspoon, Zachary Wunderlich, Kurt Zarba, Reese Zimmerman, Megan Zindell and Nicholas Zumpano.