The town of New Milford is working in tandem with the Roger Sherman chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and the Veterans Committee to honor all Vietnam War veterans.

Many were honored Nov. 11 with town medals during the Veterans Day ceremony.

The event followed town ceremonies held in earlier years to honor New Milford's World War II and Korean War veterans.

The list of New Milford's Vietnam War veterans, updated through Veterans Day:

Louis Abella, U.S. Army 1964-1967

Shrdlu Ashe, `67-68

John V. Avalone, U.S. Marine Corps `68-'69 purple heart

Carroll Benjamin, U.S. Air Force

Robert Bolte, U.S. Army

Patrick Booska, U.S. Marine Corps `68-'73

Timothy Bradle, U.S. Army `69-'79

Robert Coppola U.S. Army, `69 to `71

Daniel J. Carriero, U.S. Navy `73-'77

George Christophersen, U.S. Navy `63-'65

Timothy J. Cooper, U.S. Army `68-'71

Ray Crawford, U.S. Army Special Forces

Christopher Cutter, U.S. Army `65-`69

John Danish, U.S. Navy `59-'63

James Delancy U.S. Air Force `68-`72

Vincent Delaney, U.S. Army `66-'68

James C. Dey, U.S. Marine Corps `55-'66

Samuel DeLuca, U.S. Navy `61-'64

Robert Driscoll

William J. Dwyer, U.S. Army `68-'70

Gary Howland Emmons, U.S. Army, deceased

Robert Scott Erwin, U.S. Marine Corps

Perry F. Fina, U.S. Navy `68-'71 deceased

Gaston Robert Gaboury, U.S. Army

James Gero

Robert A. Greco, U.S. Navy `69-'73

David Graves, U.S. Army

John Gully, U.S. Army `68-'69

Adam Halasi-Kun, U.S. Army `67-'68

David R. Hawkins, U.S. Army `68-'70

Richard P. Hinlicky, U.S. Army `65-'67

Arthur R. Hopkins, U.S. Coast Guard `66-'70

Allan Howard, U.S. Army `66-'67

Nicolas Hnyda, U.S. Army `65-'66

James Hull, U.S. Navy `60-'66

Paul C. Iverson, U.S. Navy `68-'72

Erik Johnson, U.S. Army `58-'61

James Lambert, U.S. Army `69-'71

Kenneth Lathrop, U.S. Army `65-'69

Bernard L. McBreairty, U.S. Air Force

Jeffrey B. McBreairty, U.S. Army

Joseph C. McBreairty, U.S. Army SP5 (E5)

Philip M. McCarroll, U.S. Air Force `57-'83

Henry A. Miller, `66-'70

Glenn Miller, U.S. Army `70-'73

Lloyd F. Miner, U.S. Army `65-'67

Billy Moffett, U.S. Air Force `69-'70

Stanley Mokrzecki, U.S. Marine Corps `70-'73

Gerard J. Monaghan, U.S. Army `67-'95

Timothy E. O'Connor, U.S. Navy `69

David Osborne, U.S. Army `67-'68

Laurence O' Toole, U.S. Marine Corps

Gene Parsons, U.S. Army `68-'70

Frank Peet, U.S. Marine Corps Mar `66-Dec'66

Frank Perlowsky, U.S. Air Force `69-'70

Anthony D. Pugliese, U.S. Army, `68-'70

James Purcell, U.S. Army `68-'70

Larry Regan, `61-'63

Barry Roma, U.S. Army `66-'68

Robin R. Ruggiero, U.S. Air Force `63-'67

Anthony Scarpone, U.S. Army `66-'68

William Schiel, U.S. Navy `61-'71

George Selivonchik, U.S. Army `66-'68

Douglas Sensenbrenner, `65

Thomas Sensenbrenner

William Shemeley, U.S. Army `69-'70

Jim Short, U.S. Navy `66-'67

Neil Simmons, U.S. Air Force `66-`69

Daniel Smeriglio, U.S. Navy `59-'63

Millard Butch Soule, U.S. Army `71-'72

Thomas A. Sustad, U.S. Marine Corps, `69

Henry John Strattman, U.S. Army `68-'69, deceased

Paul Talaska, U.S. Navy, `55-'58

Albert Tani, U.S. Navy, `67-'68

Barry Tannenbaum, U.S. Army `68-'69

Jennifer R. Tanner, U.S. Navy `69-'73

Matin Titus, U.S. Army 1970

George Tyte, U.S. Marine Corps

Dwyer Quentin Wedvick, U.S. Army `69-'71

Richard Williams

Thomas J. Wilkes, U.S. Army `69-'70

Russell Wheeler, U.S. Air Force `62-'63

Peter G. Young, U.S. Marine Corps `67-'68