(skip this header)

New Milford Spectrum

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

newmilfordspectrum.com Businesses

« Back to Article

Wednesday's high school roundup: Fogle powers Kolbe Cathedral girls past Notre Dame-Fairfield

Updated 11:59 pm, Wednesday, January 2, 2013

nextprevious

  • The puck is deflected by South Windsor goalie Aidan Cain as St. Joseph's #15 Ryan Corcoran attempts to score, during boys hockey action at The Rinks in Shelton, Conn. on Wednesday January 2, 2012. Photo: Christian Abraham / Connecticut Post
    The puck is deflected by South Windsor goalie Aidan Cain as St. Joseph's #15 Ryan Corcoran attempts to score, during boys hockey action at The Rinks in Shelton, Conn. on Wednesday January 2, 2012. Photo: Christian Abraham

 

Larger | Smaller
Email This
Font
Page 1 of 1

FAIRFIELD -- Jasmyne Fogle had 20 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Kolbe Cathedral girls basketball team to a 62-52 win over Notre Dame-Fairfield Wednesday night.

Nakayla Nelson added 13 points and Keyonni Adams 10 for Kolbe Cathedral (4-1), while Jovan Kingwood had 12 points and Aly Furgiuele and Briana Mann 11 each for Notre Dame, which suffered its first loss in eight games.

Girls basketball

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (4-1)

Kiara Epps 4 0-2 8 Leah Hodges 0 0-0 0 Denisha Gardner 0 1-3 1 Keyonni Adams 4 2-4 10 Erin Clayton 0 0-0 0 Nakayla Nelson 5 3-4 13 Jasmyne Fogle 7 6-8 20 Niageha Green 3 2-2 8 Kayla Weaver 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 14-26 62.

ND-FAIRFIELD (7-1)

Amber James 3 1-2 9 Jovan Kingwood 4 2-4 12 Aly Furgiuele 3 5-6 11 McKenzie Stone 0 2-2 2 Briana Mann 2 7-10 11 Alex Danas 1 0-0 3 Tekarah Coward 0 0-0 0 Jerlisa Thomas 0 4-5 4 Nakia Mabin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 21-31 52.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 14 16 10 22--62

ND-FAIRFIELD 9 12 10 21--52

3-pointers: NDF--James 2, Kingwood 2, Danas.

Highlights: NDF--Kingwood had six rebounds. KC--Fogle had 12 rebounds.

ANSONIA (5-3)

Melissa Tirella 3 4-7 10 Morgan Westine 1 0-2 2 Tierney Lawlor 7 8-10 22 Quanisha Finney 2 0-2 4 Grace Keener 3 1-3 7 Jackie Daniels 0 2-2 2. Totals: 16 15-26 47.

KENNEDY (6-2)

Lillian Martinez 1 0-0 2 Shontia Punter 3 1-2 7 Jennifer Marrone 1 0-0 2 Jocelyn Alberto 3 1-3 10 Dominique Moss 1 0-0 2 Deana-Jo Alberto 3 0-0 6 Sarah Norwood 3 0-0 6 Lynadia Whiting 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 2-5 37.

ANSONIA 13 4 12 18--47

KENNEDY 15 7 13 2--37

3-pointers: K--J. Alberto 3. Fouled out: K--Punter.

Highlights: A--Lawlor had 17 rebounds and four assists. Finney had 11 rebounds.

MASUK

Tori Schiebe 1 2-2 4 Jana Migliaro 2 2-4 6 Amy Rajpolt 1 0-0 2 Jamie Madden 1 0-0 2 Jenny Skoog 0 0-0 0 Julia Focone 1 0-0 2 Thomese Holman 0 0-0 0 Danielle Adams 0 4-4 4 Paige Santee 2 1-2 5 Monika Metro 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 9-12 25.

BARLOW (5-2, 1-2 SWC)

Gillian Blackwell 0 0-0 0 Drew Bartro 3 0-0 6 Katie Williges 3 0-0 6 Sarah McAniff 3 0-0 6 Victoria Shea 8 6-6 25 Kelly Mahoney 1 0-2 2 Kelly Gilbert 0 0-0 0 Maddie Cammarota 0 0-0 0 Emma Gallagher 0 1-2 1 Allie Stillman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-10 46.

MASUK 8 8 5 4--25

BARLOW 8 10 22 6--46

3-pointers: B--Shea 3.Highlights: B--Shea had eight rebounds and five assists. McAniff had six rebounds and five steals.

VINAL TECH

Christina Harrison 0 2-6 2 Donna Agogliati 0 0-0 0 Majesty Reyes 0 0-0 0 Karen Agogliati 7 0-0 14 Brittany Gervais 7 2-6 16 Kayla Winston 0 0-2 0. Totals: 14 4-14 32.

BULLARD-HAVENS (2-4)

Lexus Lockhart 7 0-0 14 Tiana Sheldon 2 0-0 4 Sadazjah Miles 4 2-6 10 Ashley Higgins 0 0-0 0 Taijah Garrett 3 0-0 6 Shataya Hammett 0 0-0 0 Tatianna Williams 0 0-0 0 Kiera Tucker 0 1-2 1 Bianca Colon 0 0-0 0 Devin McNeil 0 0-0 0 Cecily Morales 0 0-0 0.Totals: 16 3-9 35.

VINAL TECH 6 12 6 8--32

BULLARD-HAVENS 12 8 10 5--35

Fouled out: BH--Miles.

WEST HAVEN (3-6)

Kathryn Hoyt 2 0-0 5 Amanda Martino 0 0-0 0 Kial Watts 0 0-0 0 Mykelle Coleman 0 0-0 0 Jayva Johnson 9 0-0 19 Ava Gambardella 3 0-0 6 Maggie Borer 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 0-0 33.

FORAN (4-5)

Kelly Quinn 5 0-2 10 Dani Kemp 1 0-1 2 Taylor Ceballos 2 2-2 6 Alex Librandi 2 0-0 4 Rebekah DeRosa 3 0-0 6 Teneya McLaughlin 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 2-5 34.

WEST HAVEN 6 9 8 10--33

FORAN 10 14 4 6--34

3-pointers: WH--Hoyt, Johnson, Borer.

Highlights: F--Ceballos had 14 rebounds. McLaughlin hit the game-winning layup.

NEWTOWN

Cassie Ekstrom 6 0-0 12 Sarah Lynch 3 0-0 7 Sam Steimle 0 0-0 0 Maddy Good 3 0-0 8 Erin Kenning 2 3-4 7 Christiana Engler 0 0-0 0 Mary Jo Rossi 1 0-0 2 Bridget Power 4 1-1 11. Totals: 19 4-5 47.

IMMACULATE (1-3)

Kim Sands 1 0-0 2 Taylor Guth 1 1-4 3 Jaclyn Daily 1 0-0 2 Amanda Loya 4 1-2 9 Jena Mazzucco 1 1-2 3 Marianna Orrico 1 0-1 3 Danielle Cerrone 5 3-5 13 Katheryn Kerins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 6-14 36.

NEWTOWN 17 4 16 10--47

IMMACULATE 11 7 11 4--36

3-pointers: N--Good 2, Power 2, Lynch; I--Orrico.

Highlights: I--Cerrone had 14 rebounds.

BUNNELL (2-5, 0-3 SWC)

Jess Bogdwicz 6 5-6 21 Erin Koletar 1 0-0 2 Lauren Kostopoulos 3 0-1 7 Shannon Hofmiller 0 0-0 0 Deja Fonseca 0 0-0 0 Bianca Burgos 0 0-0 0 Michelle Costa 1 0-0 2 Caitlyn Carrafiello 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 5-8 32.

LAURALTON HALL (5-1)

Emma McCarthy 1 4-6 6 Maggie Salandra 2 0-0 4 Lauren Sell 2 1-2 5 Carly Fabbri 5 1-2 11 Michelle DeSantis 5 4-5 14 Maureen Connolly 2 3-7 7 Bianca Robertson 6 2-2 14 Tanisha Clark 1 3-4 5 Emily Bonzagni 0 3-4 3 Emily Menendez 1 0-0 3 Olivia Levey 4 2-2 10. Totals: 29 23-34 83.

BUNNELL 8 11 8 5--32

LAURALTON HALL 18 17 25 23--83

3-pointers: B--Bogdwicz 4, Kostopoulos; LH--Menendez. Highlights: LH--Bonzagni had six blocks. Fabbri eight assists, Levey and Robinson 12rebounds.

OXFORD (2-4)

Bobbie Stilson 1 0-2 2 Jackie Ortiz 2 0-0 4 Sam Orner 2 1-2 5 Taylor Drayton 3 0-0 6 Mackenzie Folsom 1 0-0 3 Julia Low-Chappell 0 1-2 1 Sarah Woolfrey 5 1-1 13. Totals: 14 3-7 34.

NEW MILFORD (2-4, 2-0 SWC)

Corinne Heymach 1 2-4 4 Alexis Kersten 0 0-0 0 Jessica Noteware 3 2-4 9 Maggie Grubb 1 1-2 3 Emily Llerena 4 8-8 16 Giovanna Fusco 0 0-0 0 Julianna Fusco 1 3-6 5 Lindsey Heaton 3 0-0 8 Lauren MacDonald 2 0-0 4 Mel Horken 0 0-0 0 Olivia Seegers 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 16-25 49.

OXFORD 9 10 7 8--34

NEW MILFORD 11 20 12 6--49

3-pointers: O--Woolfrey 2, Folsom; NM--Heaton 2, Noteware.

STRATFORD (1-4)

Destiny Brantley 0 3-4 3 Jamie Russo 1 0-0 2 Danielle LaPierre 2 0-0 5 Amoris Woodson 1 0-0 2 Maya Cooper 1 0-0 2 Julia Genetti 2 0-2 4 Aimee Sportini 2 0-0 4 Margaux Mahoney 2 0-0 5. Totals: 11 3-6 27.

NEW FAIRFIELD (3-4, 1-2 SWC)

Michaela Paddock 1 0-0 2 Courtney Leo 4 1-2 9 Morgan Ruby 2 0-0 4 Katie Broderick 3 1-2 8 Emily Farrell 3 0-2 6 Bridget Zima 6 2-4 14 Jordon O'Connor 0 0-0 0 Lauren Williams 1 0-0 2 Brooke Baldelli 1 0-0 3 Julianna Davis 2 0-0 4 Mel Sulich 1 2-4 4 Victoria Scofield 0 0-0 0 McKenzie Paddock 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 6-14 56.

STRATFORD 2 7 5 13--27

NEW FAIRFIELD 19 13 17 7--56

3-pointers: S--Mahoney, LaPierre; NF--Broderick, Baldelli.

WESTON (2-4)

Morgan Moubayed 4 7-10 15 Kristen Caolo 4 0-2 9 Taylor Kennedy 1 0-1 2 Anna Mahony 5 4-6 14 Zoe Zegers 5 0-0 10 Charli Rosenbloom 0 0-0 0 Bridget Mahony 0 0-0 0 Caitlin Campbell 0 2-2 2. Totals: 20 13-20 52.

BETHEL

Kaelin Hogan 5 1-2 13 Lucy Daniels 4 2-4 10 Alexandra Hernandez 5 0-0 10 Katerina Kappes 0 0-4 0 Savanah Pipkin 5 0-1 11 Dankia Wagener 1 0-0 2 Daniella Wong 1 0-1 2. Totals: 20 3-11 48.

WESTON 14 6 10 14 2 6--52

BETHEL 4 13 11 16 2 2--48

3-pointers: W--Caolo; B--Hogan 2, Pipkin.

Fouled out: B--Kappes.

Highlights: W--A. Mahony and Zegers had 10 rebounds each. Moubayed had seven steals.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC (5-3)

Emily Skelanka 2 1-2 5 Mekaela Giantanio 1 0-0 2 Kelly McMahon 1 3-4 5 Emma Bartley 2 0-0 4 Briana Sanchez 0 0-0 0 Jillian Kilmer 0 0-0 0 Lizzy Ferraro 6 1-4 13 Monica Roccapriore 2 1-5 6 Theresa Swanke 3 3-8 9. Totals: 17 9-25 44.

DERBY (0-8)

Shelby Mendillo 4 1-5 9 Rebecca Adanti 4 2-4 10 Shyanne Garofalo 0 0-4 0 Julie Butler 0 0-0 0 Amanda Dean 0 0-1 0 Mia Mauro 1 1-4 4 Lindsay Sampson 0 1-2 1 Diamond Shamsid-deen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 5-20 24.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 3 22 11 8--44

DERBY 5 7 4 8--24

3-pointers: SPC--Roccapriore; D--Mauro.

WOLCOTT TECH (1-5)

Michaelanne Albreada 2 0-0 4 Casey Farrington 0 2-2 2 Brianna Genest 4 0-2 9 Chelsea DiMauro 0 0-0 0 Kimmie Stack 2 1-3 5 Konnor Gerback 0 0-0 0 Ashley Desrosiers 1 1-4 3 Jennifer Hislop 2 0-0 4. Totals: 11 4-11 27.

O'BRIEN TECH (3-4)

Adrianna Crisanti 5 0-0 10 Giya Perrin 6 4-5 16 Jenna Hoffman 1 0-2 2 Nicole Belade 7 6-7 20 Ashley Pavelko 1 0-0 2 Shannon Sweeney 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 10-14 50.

WOLCOTT TECH 6 5 6 10--27

O'BRIEN TECH 16 12 10 12--50

3-pointers: WT--Genest.

TRUMBULL (7-0, 6-0 FCIAC)

Alexa Pfohl 6 3-4 16 Kate O'Leary 1 0-0 2 Joyce Woolen 2 0-0 4 Rachel Carron 0 0-0 0 Dani McGillicuddy 0 0-0 0 Lauren Hyde 1 0-0 2 Amanda Pfohl 3 2-2 10 Erin Moore 7 1-2 15 Kalisse Eldridge 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 6-8 51.

NEW CANAAN

Elizabeth Miller 0 0-0 0 Colette Pellegrini 5 2-2 12 Brianna McEwan 5 0-1 11 Courtney Rogers 1 0-0 3 Georgia Hunsinger 1 0-0 2 Kelly Armstrong 5 0-3 10. Totals: 17 2-6 40.

TRUMBULL 15 6 14 16--51

NEW CANAAN 8 8 10 14--40

3-pointers: T--Am. Pfohl 2, Al. Pfohl; NC--Rogers, McEwan. Highlights: T--Am. Pfohl had five assists. Moore, Al. Pfohl and O'Leary had seven rebounds.

Boys basketball

BETHEL (7-0, 1-0 SWC)

Frankie Magrone 3 2-2 9 James Jerolimo 1 2-2 5 Carson Duffy 2 1-2 5 Griffin Teed 2 2-6 6 Peter Serencsics 0 0-0 0 Daniel Garvin 5 7-9 17 Matt Liquori 1 2-2 4 Calvin Daniels 3 0-0 6 Ian Melvin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 16-23 52.

WESTON

Matthew Gurman 0 1-2 1 Ethan Lee-Tyson 1 4-5 7 Asher Lee-Tyson 4 2-2 13 Erik Dammen-Brower 2 1-2 5 Grant Limone 3 0-0 6 Pascal Arvoy 0 0-0 0 Matt Folger 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 8-11 36.

BETHEL 17 12 10 13 -- 52

WESTON 5 15 10 6 -- 36

3-pointers: B--Magrone, Jerolimo; W--A. Lee-Tyson 3, E. Lee-Tyson. Highlights: B--Garvin had 17 rebounds. Liquori had six assists.

IMMACULATE

Nick Gerbo 4 0-0 11 Darel Bowman 4 1-3 12 C.J. Espinal 3 0-0 6 Jaden Martin 1 0-0 2 Joey Wallace 2 4-5 8 Mike Scharfenberg 3 1-2 7 Darren Smith 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 6-10 49.

NEWTOWN (2-3)

Mike Daubert 5 2-4 12 Sean Elliott 1 4-4 6 Patrick Riccardi 6 0-1 12 Gavin Scallon 2 0-0 4 Brian LeBlanc 1 0-0 3 Julian Dunn 6 2-3 14. Totals: 21 8-12 51.

IMMACULATE 9 8 10 22--49

NEWTOWN 9 12 14 16--51

3-pointers: I--Gerbo 3, Bowman 3, Smith; N--LeBlanc.

NEW MILFORD (3-2, 0-1 SWC)

Nicholas Eherts 2 0-0 6 Scott Eherts 0 0-0 0 James Flynn 0 0-2 0 Andrew Hansen 7 1-1 16 Dylan Kartcher 8 1-2 20 Kyle Koestner 2 0-0 5 Joseph McKay 5 0-0 11 Nicholas Teixeira 2 1-2 5 Cameron Cunningham 1 3-3 6. Totals: 27 6-10 69.

OXFORD

Jason Mraz 7 1-5 15 James Michael 9 0-1 21 Steve Mahoney 2 4-4 10 Kyle Chuboda 3 5-12 11 Marcus Esteves 2 0-0 5 James Badas 5 0-1 10 Matt Marcelli 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 10-23 72.

NEW MILFORD 11 19 14 25--69

OXFORD 24 19 15 14--72

3-pointers: NM--Kartcher 3, N. Eherts 2, Koestner, Cunningham, McKay, Hansen; O--Michael 3, Mahoney 2, Esteves.

NEW FAIRFIELD (1-4)

Anthony Cammorota 6 1-2 14 Ryan Essaria 1 2-2 4 Mike Librie 0 2-2 2 Jeff Casey 0 2-4 2 Jose Garcia 1 2-2 4 Sam LaCour 1 0-0 3 Liam Moriarty 1 0-0 2 Jeff Nabozna 0 1-2 1 Justin Randle 0 1-2 1. Totals: 10 11-16 33.

STRATFORD (3-1)

Bernard Brantley 8 2-2 19 Marcus Vereen 5 0-0 12 Will Hudson 2 0-0 4 Aaron Smith 1 2-2 4 Anthony Moncovich 0 0-0 0 Nick DiIulio 4 1-1 9 Jordan Jackson 1 0-0 2 Bryan Lesperance 0 0-0 0 Eric Rankin 2 1-2 6 Sam Breiner 0 0-0 0 Mike McClean 1 0-0 2 Patrick Lepesko 1 0-0 2 Trenice McBroom 1 0-2 2 Evan Velecca 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 6-9 62.

NEW FAIRFIELD 8 8 9 8--33

STRATFORD 17 16 17 12--62

3-pointers: NF--LaCour, Cammorota; S--Vereen 2, Rankin, Brantley. Highlights: S--Brantley had nine rebounds and six assists.

KENNEDY (4-3)

Isiah Wright 8 2-4 22 Jairo Suarez 2 2-2 7 D'Andre Boatwright 1 1-2 3 Elijah Martin 1 2-2 4 Tyreek Middleton 4 0-0 10 Julio Pastrano 3 0-0 7 Don Jarrett 5 3-4 15. Totals: 24 9-13 68.

ANSONIA (3-4)

Rayshawn Pender 4 1-2 10 Vincenzo Constantino 2 3-4 9 Tyron Black 8 1-3 17 Ke'Juan Gordon 3 0-0 6 Hezi Duncan 1 1-2 3. Totals: 18 6-13 47.

KENNEDY 12 17 20 19--68

ANSONIA 7 10 13 17--47

3-pointers: K--Wright 4, Jarrett 3, Middleton 2, Suarez, Pastrano; A--Constantino 2, Pender.

Highlights: A--Duncan had seven rebounds.

BARLOW (3-2, 1-0 SWC)

Liam Rooney 1 0-0 3 Will Bracken 4 0-3 8 Grayson Kramer 1 0-0 3 Finn Cohane 2 4-10 9 John Richetelli 6 0-0 12 Jack Gallagher 3 3-4 10 Cooper Brown 0 0-0 0 Chatham Struder 1 0-0 2 Phil Moriber 8 7-10 24 Adam Koubeck 0 0-0 0 Jack Shaban 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 14-27 71.

MASUK (1-4, 0-1)

Bryan Acevedo 3 5-7 13 Alexander Plescia 1 0-0 2 Patrick Cheever 3 3-6 10 David Clarke 0 0-0 0 Matthew Hornak 2 0-0 6 Dominic Migliaro 2 5-7 10 Matthew Simmeth 0 0-0 0 Dan Cahill 6 5-11 17 Chris Butler 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 18-31 60.

BARLOW 13 15 21 22--71

MASUK 14 15 12 19--60

3-pointers: B--Rooney, Kramer, Cohane, Gallagher, Moriber; M--Acevedo 2, Hornak 2, Cheever, Migliaro.

Fouled out: B--Bracken; M--Cheever.

BULLARD-HAVENS (3-3)

Warren Cummings 3 2-2 10 Kavon Ruffin 1 1-1 3 Chris Gathers 1 0-0 2 Kemarley Singh 2 0-4 4 Justin Marquez 7 0-1 14 Sydney Womack 0 0-1 0 Damontis Washington 0 1-2 1 Tarif Winston 9 0-4 19. Totals: 23 4-15 53.

VINAL TECH (2-5)

Quinn Mitchell 3 2-2 10 Dante Watson 12 6-13 29 Jalen Duncan 1 6-8 11 Anthony Gage-Smith 2 0-0 4 Curtis Anderson 0 1-2 1 Zack Dombrowski 1 0-1 2. Totals: 19 15-26 57.

BULLARD-HAVENS 7 9 25 11--53

VINAL TECH 16 10 17 14--57

3-pointers: BH--Cummings 2, Winston; VT--Mitchell 2, Watson, Duncan. Fouled out: BH--Cummings.

Highlights: BH--Winston had six rebounds.

O'BRIEN TECH (5-0)

Shaquan Jackson 7 5-7 22 Don Morgan 4 0-0 8 Chris Kelly 3 0-0 6 Nasir Hargett 1 0-0 2 Tameron Hargett 9 0-1 21 Nabil Tavarez 4 0-0 9 Devin Bacchiocci 2 0-0 4. Totals: 30 5-8 72.

WOLCOTT TECH (0-3)

Brandon Lane 0 0-0 0 Luke Pergola 11 3-4 28 Danniel Diaz 11 5-9 27 Jake Munson 4 0-0 8 Asante Maldon 2 0-1 4. Totals: 28 8-14 67.

O'BRIEN TECH 14 14 22 22--72

WOLCOTT TECH 21 11 19 16--67

3-pointers: OT--Jackson 3, T. Hargett 3, Tavarez; WT--Pergola 3. Fouled out: OT--Kelly, Jackson.

KAYNOR TECH

Terrence Thomas 8 0-0 19 Tre-kel Douglas 6 1-4 13 Rajon Thompson 1 0-2 2 Trey Gibbs 4 4-13 12 Deondre Gibbs 2 0-0 4 Troy Kelly 3 0-0 6 Tyler Baptiste 1 0-0 2 Jacquan Jones 1 0-0 3 Stallings 1 3-4 6. Totals: 27 8-23 67.

PLATT TECH (1-4)

Brad Moore 6 2-6 15 Jake Cincuillo 1 0-2 2 Ditrelle Lyons 1 1-3 4 Pat Sheehan 0 0-0 0 Thomas Jefferson 1 0-0 2 Tahaj Teele 0 0-2 0 Archie Homar 0 0-1 0 Eric Gilson 2 0-0 6. Totals: 11 3-13 29.

KAYNOR TECH 19 12 20 16--67

PLATT TECH 8 9 9 3--29

3-pointers: KT--Thomas 3, Jones, Stallings; PT--Gilson 2, Moore, Lyons.

Fouled out: PT--Sheehan.

NEW CANAAN (1-4)

Claude Chandonnet 1 5-5 7 Andrew Read 4 8-11 17 Chris Dewaele 0 0-0 0 Matt Swift 1 2-2 4 Henry Lavieri 0 0-0 0 Eric Jager 2 0-0 5 Zack Allen 4 2-6 10 Beau Santero 0 2-4 2 Andrew Panchuk 1 0-2 2. Totals: 13 19-30 47.

TRUMBULL (1-4)

John Watts 0 2-2 2 Ryan McCabe 1 0-0 3 Luke Waldek 6 3-5 17 Kevin Mott 2 0-0 6 Jake Levison 0 3-5 3 Billy Stickle 1 0-0 2 Matt Turner 0 0-0 0 Chris Lyons 0 0-0 0 Rashard Rodriguez 4 1-2 9 A.J. Alston 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 9-14 42.

NEW CANAAN 9 11 11 16--47

TRUMBULL 11 6 12 13--42

3-pointers: NC--Jager, Read; T--Mott 2, Waldek 2, McCabe. Fouled out: T--McCabe.

SEYMOUR (0-6)

Mike Conlan 4 1-1 10 Tyler Stevens 9 2-3 22 Mike Tuscano 3 1-2 8 Ian Hardman 0 0-0 0 Sean Maziuk 1 0-0 2 Nick Reilly 0 0-0 0 Dylan O'Hara 0 0-0 0 Matt Vartelas 0 0-0 0 Christian Thurmond 1 0-0 2 Sam Ruchin 0 0-0 0 Will Wiacek 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-6 44.

WATERTOWN (2-4)

Anthony Chacho 4 00 10 Jonathan Mitchell 9 3-4 21 Christopher DosSantos 1 0-0 2 George Gakidis 2 0-0 4 Logan D'Agostino 1 0-0 2 Eric Reeser 2 0-0 4 Ryan Brown 4 0-0 8 Devin D'Agostino 3 0-0 8 Zachary Kopp 5 1-3 11 Andrew Kalach 0 0-0 0 Paulo Villanueva 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 4-7 70.

SEYMOUR 15 11 11 7--44

WATERTOWN 10 22 15 23--70

3-pointers: S--Stevens 2, Conlan, Tuscano; W--Chacho, D. D'Agostino 2. Note: The Seymour boys basketball team is holding a tribute game Friday for the late Sean Bertanza, Class of 2008, who passed away unexpectedly in his sleep on Dec. 20. The ceremony begins approximately at 6:30 p.m. The venue will be the Seymour Middle school gym to accommodate the extra people expected.

BOYS HOCKEY

SOUTH WINDSOR 1 0 1--2

ST. JOSEPH 1 0 2--3

Records: South Windsor 2-5, St. Joseph 4-2. Goals: SW--Nick Jones, Josh O'Neal; SJ--Colin Powell, Bryan Canforatta, Andrew Gore. Assists: SJ--Sean Smith, Zach Usinger, Ryan Corcoran, Matt Greenhut, Powell. Goalies: SW--Aidan Cain (39 saves); SJ--Marc Van Etten (18). Shots: SW--20; SJ--42.

MILFORD 2 2 2--6

BRANFORD 1 1 3--5

Records: Milford 3-1, Branford 2-3. Goals: M--Zach White 2, Will Vitelli 2, Ben Lavallee, Larry Shea; B--Tyler Hackett 2, Jack Murray, Tyler Criscuolo, Tony Pascale. Assists: M--White 4, Lavalle 3, John DePascale, Vitelli, Rob Buskey; B--Cooper Bunton 2, Criscuolo 2, Hackett 2, Rob Klouda. Goalies: M--John DePalma (29 saves); B--A.J. Brink (21), Alessandro Sarno (4). Shots: M--31; B--34.

NEW MILFORD 1 1 1--3

TRUMBULL 0 0 0--0

Records: New Milford 2-0, Trumbull 1-4. Goals: NM--Harrison O'Connell 2, Lorenzo Stellato. Assists: NM--Jameson Steinhardt, O'Connell, Logan Doud. Goalies: NM--Matt DePalma (18 saves); T--Matt Paolini (29). Shots: NM--32; T--18.

WRESTLING

Masuk 39, Pomperaug 36 (at Masuk): 106: Wyatt Palin (M) won by forfeit; 113: Joe VonCulin (P) dec. Anthony Pison 9-3; 120: Justin Griffin (P) pinned Rob Trau 2:59; 126: Jacob Pirulli (M) pinned Christian Clark 2:58; 132: Chase Godreau (P) pinned Rob Peck :27; 138: Quinn Gadski (P) dec. Anthony Amoroso 6-2; 145: Eric Gadski (P) pinned John MacFadyen 17 seconds; 152: Doug Katz (M) won by injury default over Nick Civitello; 160: Otton Velez (M) dec. AJ Ryan 10-3; 170: Anthony McConnell (M) pinned Brian Comerford 1:18; 182: Grant Ward (P) pinned Martin Loverity 4:46; 195: Sal Longo (M) pinned Dylan Calo 35 seconds; 220: Mark Flader (M) pinned Brandon Hogestyn 57 seconds; 285: Jon Bedosky (P) won by forfeit. Records: Masuk 6-5, 3-2 SWC.

Platt Tech/West Haven 36, Gilbert 21 (at Gilbert): 106: Moonis Ansari (G) pinned Dan Samperi 3:25; 113: double forfeit; 120: Anthony Sojka (PTWH) won by forfeit; 126: double forfeit; 132: Mark Weston (PTWH) won by forfeit; 138: Joe Sojka (PTWH) pinned Adrien Roy 3:07; 145: Logan Smith (G) dec. Chris Blagmon 6-0; 152: Grant Dziedzic (G) pinned Tremain Turner 2:22; 160: Gregory Rutkowski (G) pinned Quinton Nivens 5:25; 170: double forfeit; 182: Tyler Sullivan (PTWH) won by forfeit; 195: Xavier Garcia (PTWH) won by forfeit; 220: double forfeit; 285: Neftali Ortiz (PTWH) won by forfeit.

today's SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Girls basketball

Watertown at Seymour

Gymnastics

Law at North Haven, 6

Staples, Nonnewaug at Pomperaug, 4

Boys hockey

Trinity Catholic vs. Milford at Bennett Rink, 6:30

Brookfield/Bethel/Danbury vs. Staples/Weston/Shelton at Milford Ice Pavilion, 4:15

Girls hockey

Darien vs. Fairfield at Wonderland of Ice, 4:40

West Haven vs. Lauralton Hall at Wonderland of Ice, 4:45

Hall/Conard vs. ND-Fairfield at Milford Ice Pavilion, 6

Boys swimming

Lyman Hall vs. Amity at Orange CC, 7:30

Bunnell/Stratford vs. Bethel at Western Conn., 5

Fairfield Prep at Sheehan, 4

Foran vs. ND-West Haven at Wilbur Cross, 4

Barlow at Masuk, 4

Hamden vs. Law at Foran, 4

Newtown at Oxford, 4

New Fairfield vs. Weston at Weston MS, 4

Wrestling

Amity at Branford, 6:30

Central at Staples, 6:30

McMahon at Fairfield Warde, 4:30

Bethel at Bunnell, 6:30

Derby at Haddam-Killingworth, 6

Fairfield Ludlowe at New Canaan

Fairfield Prep at Guilford, 6:30

Law at Foran, 6:30

Harding at Darien, 4

New Fairfield at Newtown

Norwalk at Wilton, 5

Shelton at East Haven

Danbury at Trumbull

Brookfield at Weston, 6